33-412. Invalidity of unrecorded instruments as
to bona fide purchaser or creditor
A. All bargains, sales and other conveyances whatever of lands, tenements and
hereditaments, whether made for passing an estate of freehold or inheritance or an estate
for a term of years, and deeds of settlement upon marriage, whether of land, money or
other personal property, and deeds of trust and mortgages of whatever kind, shall be void
as to creditors and subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice,
unless they are acknowledged and recorded in the office of the county recorder as
required by law.
B. Unrecorded instruments, as between the parties and their heirs, and as to all
subsequent purchasers with notice thereof, or without valuable consideration, shall be
valid and binding.