33-501. Recognition of notarial acts performed
outside this state
For the purposes of this article, "notarial acts" means acts which the laws and
regulations of this state authorize notaries public of this state to perform, including
the administering of oaths and affirmations, taking proof of execution and
acknowledgments of instruments, and attesting documents. Notarial acts may be performed
outside this state for use in this state with the same effect as if performed by a notary
public of this state by the following persons authorized pursuant to the laws and
regulations of other governments in addition to any other person authorized by the laws
and regulations of this state:
1. A notary public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the
act is performed.
2. A judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of any court of record in the place in which the
notarial act is performed.
3. An officer of the foreign service of the United States, a consular agent, or any
other person authorized by regulation of the United States department of state to perform
notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed.
4. A commissioned officer in active service with the armed forces of the United
States and any other person authorized by regulation of the armed forces to perform
notarial acts if the notarial act is performed for one of the following or his
dependents: a merchant seaman of the United States, a member of the armed forces of the
United States, or any other person serving with or accompanying the armed forces of the
United States.
5. Any other person authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the