33-806. Transfers in trust of real property;
uses
A. Transfers of trust property may be made to secure the performance of a contract
or contracts of the trustor or any other person. An interest in the trust property
acquired by the trustor subsequent to the execution of the trust deed shall inure to the
trustee as security for the contract or contracts for which the trust property is
conveyed as if the interest or claim had been acquired before execution of the trust
deed.
B. The trustee or beneficiary shall have a right to maintain an action against any
person, including the trustor, for a claim for relief where damage or injury occurs or
may occur to the trust property or interests therein, including but not limited to
actions for damages or to prevent:
1. Physical abuse to or destruction of the trust property, or any portion thereof.
2. Waste.
3. Impairment of the security provided by the trust deed. In any such action the
trustee or beneficiary, or both, shall also be entitled to recover costs and reasonable
attorney's fees and shall be entitled to all remedies available. Recovery of damages
under this section shall be limited to damages or injuries incurred during the time the
trustor is in possession or control of the trust property. The provisions of section
33-814 shall in no manner restrict or limit the provisions of this section.