33-812. Disposition of proceeds of sale
A. The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the trustee's sale in the following
order of priority:
1. To the costs and expenses of exercising the power of sale and the sale,
including the payment of the trustee's fees and reasonable attorney fees actually
incurred.
2. To the payment of the contract or contracts secured by the trust deed.
3. To the payment of all other obligations provided in or secured by the trust deed
and actually paid by the beneficiary before the trustee's sale.
4. To any condominium association or planned community association as defined in
chapter 9 or 16 of this title that had a subordinate lien as provided by law, even if the
trustee intends to deposit the balance pursuant to subsection C of this section. The
trustee may pay an association's lien on receipt of a written claim and shall be
discharged from any liability for any payment made in good faith. The trustee may inquire
as to the existence of a lien if there is a recorded declaration on the property without
regard to whether a lien has been recorded. Any person who is an applicant or respondent
pursuant to subsection H of this section may require the condominium association or
planned community association to prove its entitlement to any funds received from the
trustee. An association that demonstrates that the amount it received from the trustee
was proper in all material respects is entitled to an award of its reasonable attorney
fees and court costs against the applicant or respondent who contested the payment. If
the applicant or respondent against whom the association's award is entered is entitled
to excess proceeds of the sale, the award of attorney fees and costs shall be payable
from those excess proceeds.
5. To the junior lienholders or encumbrancers in order of their priority as they
existed at the time of the sale. After payment in full of all sums due to all junior
lienholders and encumbrancers as of the date of the sale and excluding any postsale
attorney fees, payment shall be made to the trustor, except that if the trustor has sold
* * *
apparent priority of potential claimants. The trustee shall not be liable for any error
in the narrative description or analysis.
E. The trustee may withhold from the proceeds of the sale a reasonable trustee's
fee and reasonable attorney fees actually incurred and the costs of filing the complaint,
depositing the proceeds and mailing the notices.
F. Upon filing the complaint and filing the subsequent certificate of mailing for
the complaint with the certified mailing receipts of the addressees, the trustee as
plaintiff is discharged without prejudice from the proceedings.
G. Any person with a recorded or other legal interest in the property at the time
of the sale may apply for the release of the proceeds by filing an application for
distribution in the civil action that was filed by the trustee pursuant to subsection D
of this section. The applicant shall mail postage prepaid by any form of mail that
requires a signed and returned receipt a copy of the application to the county treasurer
and all persons at each of the addresses named on the list of persons that is
incorporated in or attached to the complaint and to any other address of the persons that
is known to or ascertained by the applicant or the applicant's agent. The mailing of the
application to each interested party shall occur within three business days after the
filing of the original application with the court. On return of the signed receipt or
the undelivered or unclaimed original envelope, the applicant shall file with the court
an affidavit that states that the application was mailed to the person and that the
application was either:
1. Received, as evidenced by the receipt. The applicant shall attach to the
affidavit a copy of the receipt.
2. Not received, as evidenced by the returned envelope. The applicant shall attach
to the affidavit a copy of the original unopened and undelivered or unclaimed returned
* * *
existence of any apparent lien, encumbrance or interest that could have priority over the
applicant or respondent. If the court finds that a person other than an applicant or
respondent has a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall not issue an
order on the proceeds until one hundred eighty days from the date the complaint was
filed. At any time before the expiration of the one hundred eighty day period, an
applicant or respondent may move for a hearing to determine whether the claimed superior
right is valid or enforceable and whether the claim is entitled to receive priority over
the claim of the applicant or respondent. The motion shall set forth the specific facts
and evidence that support the applicant's or respondent's position and shall be mailed to
all persons who have received a copy of the complaint or filed a responsive pleading. If
a response is not filed within the one hundred eighty day period by the person found by
the court to have a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall enter an
order in favor of any applicant or respondent entitled to the proceeds. On release of the
proceeds, the county treasurer may assess and deduct from the proceeds a reasonable fee
not to exceed one hundred dollars for the treasurer's costs associated with the civil
action.
K. Within ninety days after completion of the sale, the trustee shall apply the
proceeds of the sale pursuant to subsection A of this section or shall deposit the
proceeds with the treasurer pursuant to subsection C of this section. If the trustee
fails to comply with this subsection, the trustee forfeits any entitlement to the fees
and costs prescribed in subsection E of this section and shall pay interest at the rate
provided for judgments pursuant to section 44-1201 from the date of completion of the
sale until the trustee complies with this subsection. Any person with a recorded or other
* * *