33-812. Disposition of proceeds of sale
A. The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the trustee's sale in the following
order of priority:
1. To the costs and expenses of exercising the power of sale and the sale,
* * *
filed. At any time before the expiration of the one hundred eighty day period, an
applicant or respondent may move for a hearing to determine whether the claimed superior
right is valid or enforceable and whether the claim is entitled to receive priority over
the claim of the applicant or respondent. The motion shall set forth the specific facts
and evidence that support the applicant's or respondent's position and shall be mailed to
all persons who have received a copy of the complaint or filed a responsive pleading. If
a response is not filed within the one hundred eighty day period by the person found by
the court to have a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall enter an
order in favor of any applicant or respondent entitled to the proceeds. On release of the
proceeds, the county treasurer may assess and deduct from the proceeds a reasonable fee
not to exceed one hundred dollars for the treasurer's costs associated with the civil
action.
K. Within ninety days after completion of the sale, the trustee shall apply the
proceeds of the sale pursuant to subsection A of this section or shall deposit the
proceeds with the treasurer pursuant to subsection C of this section. If the trustee
fails to comply with this subsection, the trustee forfeits any entitlement to the fees
and costs prescribed in subsection E of this section and shall pay interest at the rate
provided for judgments pursuant to section 44-1201 from the date of completion of the
sale until the trustee complies with this subsection. Any person with a recorded or other
legal interest in the property at the time of the sale may commence a civil action
against the trustee for the trustee's failure to comply with this subsection. The court
may award the prevailing party its reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in that
civil action.
L. Excess proceeds deposited with the county treasurer pursuant to subsection C of
this section are presumed abandoned if the monies remain with the treasurer for at least
two years from the date of deposit and there is no pending application for distribution.
M. Excess proceeds that are fifty dollars or less and that are presumed abandoned
under this section shall be transferred to the county general fund. No further
application for distribution by any applicant or claim by the department of revenue may
be made on these monies.
N. For all excess proceeds that are greater than fifty dollars and that are
presumed abandoned under this section, the county treasurer shall submit a report to the
department of revenue pursuant to section 44-307. The county treasurer may assess and
deduct from the proceeds a reasonable fee of not more than fifty dollars for the
treasurer's costs associated with reporting each deposit.
O. The county treasurer shall be discharged from all claims and responsibility for
acts performed in good faith pursuant to this chapter after remitting the presumed
abandoned excess proceeds to the department of revenue pursuant to section 44-308.
P. A claimant may enter into an agreement with a third party to pay for the
recovery of or for assistance in the recovery of excess proceeds on deposit with the
county treasurer. The agreement shall be in writing, signed by the claimant, and the
claimant's signature shall be acknowledged by a notary public or other person authorized
to accept an acknowledgment pursuant to section 33-511. Any agreement entered into
before the expiration of thirty days after the date the trustee's sale was held, but not
including the date of the sale, is void and unenforceable. Any fee or payment provided
for in an agreement shall be reasonable. The fee or payment shall be presumed to be
unreasonable and the obligation to pay the fee or payment is unenforceable if the fee or
payment agreed on exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars excluding attorney fees and
the costs of filing the claim and providing the statutorily required notices. Any person
seeking a fee or payment exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars may apply to the
court for additional compensation but the person has the burden of establishing that the
additional compensation is reasonable under the circumstances. This subsection does not
preclude a claimant from contesting the reasonableness of any fee or payment that is
provided for in an agreement for the recovery of or for assistance in the recovery of
excess proceeds.