33-967. Money judgment; information statement;
amendment to recorded judgment
A. In addition to the requirements prescribed by section 33-961, any judgment or
decree or any renewal that requires the payment of money and that is recorded on or
after January 1, 1997, shall be attached to a separate information statement of the
judgment creditor that contains all of the following information:
1. The correct name and last known address of each judgment debtor and the address
at which each judgment debtor received the summons by personal service or by mail.
2. The name and address of the judgment creditor.
3. The amount of the judgment or decree as entered or as most recently renewed.
4. If the judgment debtor is a natural person, the judgment debtor's social
security number, date of birth and driver license number.
5. Whether a stay of enforcement has been ordered by the court and the date the
stay expires.
B. Except as provided in this subsection, the separate statement shall contain the
information prescribed by subsection A of this section if the information is known to the
judgment creditor or available to the judgment creditor from its records, its attorney's
records or the court records in the action in which the judgment was entered. If any of
the required information is not known, the judgment creditor shall so state. The
judgment debtor's social security number shall be included in the separate statement only
if it has been provided voluntarily to the judgment creditor by the judgment debtor.
C. A judgment or decree or any renewal that requires the payment of money, that is
recorded on or after January 1, 1997 and that is not accompanied by the separate
statement as prescribed by subsection A of this section may be amended by recording a
document entitled "amendment to recorded judgment" in compliance with subsection A of
this section. The amendment to recorded judgment shall state the date of recording and
the indexing or document number of the official records of the county recorder for the
original recorded judgment or decree and any renewals.
D. A judgment or decree or any renewal that requires the payment of money recorded
on or after January 1, 1997, has as its priority the date of compliance with subsection A
of this section.
E. Recording an amendment to recorded judgment does not affect the computation of
time prescribed by section 33-964.