36-104. Powers and duties
This section is not to be construed as a statement of the department's
organization. This section is intended to be a statement of powers and duties in
addition to the powers and duties granted by section 36-103. The director shall:
* * *
dependent, quality control, utilization control and industry monitoring.
(iii) Crippled children's services programs.
(iv) Programs for the prevention and early detection of mental retardation.
(d) Program planning, which shall include, but not be limited to:
(i) An organizational unit for comprehensive health planning programs.
(ii) Program coordination, evaluation and development.
(iii) Need determination programs.
(iv) Health information programs.
2. Include and administer, within the office of the director, staff services, which
shall include, but not be limited to, budget preparation, public information, appeals,
hearings, legislative and federal government liaison, grant development and management
and departmental and interagency coordination.
3. Make rules and regulations for the organization and proper and efficient
operation of the department.
4. Determine when a health care emergency or medical emergency situation exists or
occurs within the state that cannot be satisfactorily controlled, corrected or treated by
the health care delivery systems and facilities available. When such situation is
determined to exist, the director shall immediately report such situation to the
legislature and the governor. Such report shall include information on the scope of the
emergency, recommendations for solution of the emergency and estimates of costs involved.
5. Provide a system of unified and coordinated health services and programs between
the state and county governmental health units at all levels of government.
6. Formulate policies, plans and programs to effectuate the missions and purposes
of the department.
7. Make contracts and incur obligations within the general scope of its activities
and operations subject to the availability of funds.
8. Be designated as the single state agency for the purposes of administering and
in furtherance of each federally supported state plan.
9. Provide information and advice on request by local, state and federal agencies
and by private citizens, business enterprises and community organizations on matters
within the scope of its duties subject to the departmental rules and regulations on the
confidentiality of information.
10. Establish and maintain separate financial accounts as required by federal law or
regulations.
11. Advise with and make recommendations to the governor and the legislature on all
matters concerning its objectives.
12. Take appropriate steps to reduce or contain costs in the field of health
services.
13. Encourage and assist in the adoption of practical methods of improving systems
of comprehensive planning, of program planning, of priority setting and of allocating
resources.
14. Encourage an effective use of available federal resources in this state.
15. Research, recommend, advise and assist in the establishment of community or area
* * *
unexplained infant death for use by law enforcement officers as part of their basic
training requirement.
20. Adopt protocols on the manner in which an autopsy shall be conducted under
section 11-597, subsection D in cases of sudden and unexplained infant death.
21. Cooperate with the Arizona-Mexico commission in the governor's office and with
researchers at universities in this state to collect data and conduct projects in the
United States and Mexico on issues that are within the scope of the department's duties
and that relate to quality of life, trade and economic development in this state in a
manner that will help the Arizona-Mexico commission to assess and enhance the economic
competitiveness of this state and of the Arizona-Mexico region.
22. Administer the federal family violence prevention and services act grants, and
the department is designated as this state's recipient of federal family violence
prevention and services act grants.
23. Accept and spend private grants of monies, gifts and devises for the purposes of
methamphetamine education. The department shall disburse these monies to local
prosecutorial or law enforcement agencies with existing programs, faith based
organizations and nonprofit entities that are qualified under section 501(c)(3) of the
United States internal revenue code, including nonprofit entities providing services to
women with a history of dual diagnosis disorders, that provide educational programs on
the repercussions of methamphetamine use. State general fund monies shall not be spent
for the purposes of this paragraph. If the director does not receive sufficient monies
from private sources to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, the director shall not
provide the educational programs prescribed in this paragraph. Grant monies received
pursuant to this paragraph are nonlapsing and do not revert to the state general fund at
the close of the fiscal year.
24. Identify successful methamphetamine prevention programs in other states that may
be implemented in this state.
25. Pursuant to sections 36-1691, 36-1692 and 36-1693, coordinate all public health
and risk assessment issues associated with a chemical or other toxic fire event if a
request for the event is received from the incident commander or the emergency response
commission or the department of public safety and if funding is available. Coordination
of public health issues shall include general environmental health consultation and risk
assessment services consistent with sections 36-1691, 36-1692 and 36-1693 and, in
consultation with the Arizona poison control system, informing the public as to potential
public health risks from the environmental exposure. Pursuant to sections 36-1691,
36-1692 and 36-1693, the department of health services shall also prepare a report, in
consultation with appropriate state, federal and local governmental agencies, that
* * *