36-136. Powers and duties of director;
compensation of personnel
A. The director shall:
1. Be the executive officer of the department of health services and the state
registrar of vital statistics but shall not receive compensation for services as
* * *
or public health services district is willing to accept the delegation and agrees to
perform or exercise the functions, powers and duties conferred in accordance with the
standards of performance established by the director.
2. Monies appropriated or otherwise made available to the department for
distribution to or division among counties or public health services districts for local
health work may be allocated or reallocated in a manner designed to assure the
accomplishment of recognized local public health activities and delegated functions,
powers and duties in accordance with applicable standards of performance. Whenever in the
director's opinion there is cause, the director may terminate all or a part of any
delegation and may reallocate all or a part of any funds that may have been conditioned
on the further performance of the functions, powers or duties conferred.
E. The compensation of all personnel shall be as determined pursuant to section
38-611.
F. The director may make and amend rules necessary for the proper administration
and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health.
G. Notwithstanding subsection H, paragraph 1 of this section, the director may
define and prescribe emergency measures for detecting, reporting, preventing and
controlling communicable or infectious diseases or conditions if the director has
reasonable cause to believe that a serious threat to public health and welfare exists.
Emergency measures are effective for no longer than eighteen months.
H. The director, by rule, shall:
1. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures for detecting, reporting,
preventing and controlling communicable and preventable diseases. The rules shall declare
certain diseases reportable. The rules shall prescribe measures, including isolation or
quarantine, reasonably required to prevent the occurrence of, or to seek early detection
and alleviation of, disability, insofar as possible, from communicable or preventable
diseases. The rules shall include reasonably necessary measures to control animal
diseases transmittable to humans.
2. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures, in addition to those
prescribed by law, regarding the preparation, embalming, cremation, interment,
disinterment and transportation of dead human bodies and the conduct of funerals,
relating to and restricted to communicable diseases and regarding the removal,
transportation, cremation, interment or disinterment of any dead human body.
3. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary procedures not inconsistent with law
in regard to the use and accessibility of vital records, delayed birth registration and
the completion, change and amendment of vital records.
4. Except as relating to the beneficial use of wildlife meat by public institutions
and charitable organizations pursuant to title 17, prescribe reasonably necessary
* * *
premises that do not comply with the minimum standards.
10. Prescribe reasonably necessary measures to prevent pollution of water used in
public or semipublic swimming pools and bathing places and to prevent deleterious health
conditions at these places. The rules shall prescribe minimum standards for sanitary
conditions that shall be maintained at any public or semipublic swimming pool or bathing
place and shall provide for inspection of these premises and for abatement as public
nuisances of any premises and facilities that do not comply with the minimum standards.
The rules shall be developed in cooperation with the director of the department of
environmental quality and shall be consistent with the rules adopted by the director of
the department of environmental quality pursuant to section 49-104, subsection B,
paragraph 12.
11. Prescribe reasonably necessary measures to keep confidential information
relating to diagnostic findings and treatment of patients, as well as information
relating to contacts, suspects and associates of communicable disease patients. In no
event shall confidential information be made available for political or commercial
purposes.
12. Prescribe reasonably necessary measures regarding human immunodeficiency virus
testing as a means to control the transmission of that virus, including the designation
of anonymous test sites as dictated by current epidemiologic and scientific evidence.
I. The rules adopted under the authority conferred by this section shall be
observed throughout the state and shall be enforced by each local board of health or
public health services district, but this section does not limit the right of any local
board of health or county board of supervisors to adopt ordinances and rules as
authorized by law within its jurisdiction, provided that the ordinances and rules do not
conflict with state law and are equal to or more restrictive than the rules of the
director.
J. The powers and duties prescribed by this section do not apply in instances in
which regulatory powers and duties relating to public health are vested by the
legislature in any other state board, commission, agency or instrumentality, except that
with regard to the regulation of meat and meat products, the department of health
services and the Arizona department of agriculture within the area delegated to each
shall adopt rules that are not in conflict.
K. The director, in establishing fees authorized by this section, shall comply with
title 41, chapter 6. The department shall not set a fee at more than the department's
cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged. State agencies are exempt
from all fees imposed pursuant to this section.
L. After consultation with the state superintendent of public instruction, the
director shall prescribe the criteria the department shall use in deciding whether or not
* * *