36-136. Powers and duties of director;
compensation of personnel
A. The director shall:
1. Be the executive officer of the department of health services and the state
registrar of vital statistics but shall not receive compensation for services as
* * *
9. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures concerning the sewage and
excreta disposal, garbage and trash collection, storage and disposal, water supply and
food preparation of all public schools. The rules shall prescribe minimum standards for
sanitary conditions that shall be maintained in any public school and shall provide for
inspection of these premises and facilities and for abatement as public nuisances of any
premises that do not comply with the minimum standards.
10. Prescribe reasonably necessary measures to prevent pollution of water used in
public or semipublic swimming pools and bathing places and to prevent deleterious health
conditions at these places. The rules shall prescribe minimum standards for sanitary
conditions that shall be maintained at any public or semipublic swimming pool or bathing
place and shall provide for inspection of these premises and for abatement as public
nuisances of any premises and facilities that do not comply with the minimum standards.
The rules shall be developed in cooperation with the director of the department of
environmental quality and shall be consistent with the rules adopted by the director of
the department of environmental quality pursuant to section 49-104, subsection B,
paragraph 12.
11. Prescribe reasonably necessary measures to keep confidential information
relating to diagnostic findings and treatment of patients, as well as information
relating to contacts, suspects and associates of communicable disease patients. In no
event shall confidential information be made available for political or commercial
purposes.
12. Prescribe reasonably necessary measures regarding human immunodeficiency virus
testing as a means to control the transmission of that virus, including the designation
of anonymous test sites as dictated by current epidemiologic and scientific evidence.
I. The rules adopted under the authority conferred by this section shall be
observed throughout the state and shall be enforced by each local board of health or
public health services district, but this section does not limit the right of any local
board of health or county board of supervisors to adopt ordinances and rules as
authorized by law within its jurisdiction, provided that the ordinances and rules do not
conflict with state law and are equal to or more restrictive than the rules of the
director.
J. The powers and duties prescribed by this section do not apply in instances in
which regulatory powers and duties relating to public health are vested by the
legislature in any other state board, commission, agency or instrumentality, except that
with regard to the regulation of meat and meat products, the department of health
services and the Arizona department of agriculture within the area delegated to each
shall adopt rules that are not in conflict.
K. The director, in establishing fees authorized by this section, shall comply with
title 41, chapter 6. The department shall not set a fee at more than the department's
cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged. State agencies are exempt
from all fees imposed pursuant to this section.
L. After consultation with the state superintendent of public instruction, the
director shall prescribe the criteria the department shall use in deciding whether or not
to notify a local school district that a pupil in the district has tested positive for
the human immunodeficiency virus antibody. The director shall prescribe the procedure by
which the department shall notify a school district if, pursuant to these criteria, the
department determines that notification is warranted in a particular situation. This
procedure shall include a requirement that before notification the department shall
determine to its satisfaction that the district has an appropriate policy relating to
nondiscrimination of the infected pupil and confidentiality of test results and that
proper educational counseling has been or will be provided to staff and pupils.
M. Until the department adopts exemptions by rule as required by subsection H,
paragraph 4, subdivision (b) of this section, a kitchen in a private home that is used as
a cooking school and that prepares and offers food to students is exempt from the rules
prescribed in subsection H of this section if all of the following are true:
1. Only one cooking school meal per day is prepared and served.
2. The meal is served to not more than fifteen cooking school students.
3. The students are informed by a statement contained in a published advertisement,
mailed brochure and placard posted at the cooking school's registration that the food is
prepared in a kitchen that is not regulated and inspected by the department or by a local
health authority.