36-136. Powers and duties of director;
compensation of personnel
A. The director shall:
1. Be the executive officer of the department of health services and the state
registrar of vital statistics but shall not receive compensation for services as
* * *
department or public health services district any functions, powers or duties that the
director believes can be competently, efficiently and properly performed by the local
health department, county environmental department or public health services district if:
1. The director or superintendent of the local health agency, environmental agency
or public health services district is willing to accept the delegation and agrees to
perform or exercise the functions, powers and duties conferred in accordance with the
standards of performance established by the director.
2. Monies appropriated or otherwise made available to the department for
distribution to or division among counties or public health services districts for local
health work may be allocated or reallocated in a manner designed to assure the
accomplishment of recognized local public health activities and delegated functions,
powers and duties in accordance with applicable standards of performance. Whenever in the
director's opinion there is cause, the director may terminate all or a part of any
delegation and may reallocate all or a part of any funds that may have been conditioned
on the further performance of the functions, powers or duties conferred.
E. The compensation of all personnel shall be as determined pursuant to section
38-611.
F. The director may make and amend rules necessary for the proper administration
and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health.
G. Notwithstanding subsection H, paragraph 1 of this section, the director may
define and prescribe emergency measures for detecting, reporting, preventing and
controlling communicable or infectious diseases or conditions if the director has
reasonable cause to believe that a serious threat to public health and welfare exists.
Emergency measures are effective for no longer than eighteen months.
H. The director, by rule, shall:
1. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures for detecting, reporting,
preventing and controlling communicable and preventable diseases. The rules shall declare
certain diseases reportable. The rules shall prescribe measures, including isolation or
quarantine, reasonably required to prevent the occurrence of, or to seek early detection
and alleviation of, disability, insofar as possible, from communicable or preventable
diseases. The rules shall include reasonably necessary measures to control animal
diseases transmittable to humans.
2. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures, in addition to those
prescribed by law, regarding the preparation, embalming, cremation, interment,
disinterment and transportation of dead human bodies and the conduct of funerals,
relating to and restricted to communicable diseases and regarding the removal,
transportation, cremation, interment or disinterment of any dead human body.
3. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary procedures not inconsistent with law
in regard to the use and accessibility of vital records, delayed birth registration and
the completion, change and amendment of vital records.
4. Except as relating to the beneficial use of wildlife meat by public institutions
and charitable organizations pursuant to title 17, prescribe reasonably necessary
measures to assure that all food or drink, including meat and meat products and milk and
milk products sold at the retail level, provided for human consumption is free from
unwholesome, poisonous or other foreign substances and filth, insects or disease-causing
organisms. The rules shall prescribe reasonably necessary measures governing the
production, processing, labeling, storing, handling, serving and transportation of these
products. The rules shall prescribe minimum standards for the sanitary facilities and
conditions that shall be maintained in any warehouse, restaurant or other premises,
except a meat packing plant, slaughterhouse, wholesale meat processing plant, dairy
product manufacturing plant or trade product manufacturing plant. The rules shall
prescribe minimum standards for any truck or other vehicle in which food or drink is
produced, processed, stored, handled, served or transported. The rules shall provide for
the inspection and licensing of premises and vehicles so used, and for abatement as
public nuisances of any premises or vehicles that do not comply with the rules and
minimum standards. The rules shall provide an exemption relating to food and drink that
is:
(a) Served at a noncommercial social event that takes place at a workplace, such as
a potluck.
(b) Prepared at a cooking school that is conducted in an owner-occupied home.
(c) Not potentially hazardous and prepared in a kitchen of a private home for
occasional sale or distribution for noncommercial purposes.
(d) Prepared or served at an employee-conducted function that lasts less than four
hours and is not regularly scheduled, such as an employee recognition, an employee
fund-raising or an employee social event.
(e) Offered at a child care facility and limited to commercially prepackaged food
that is not potentially hazardous and whole fruits and vegetables that are washed and cut
on site for immediate consumption.
(f) Offered at locations that sell only commercially prepackaged food and drink
that is not potentially hazardous and that is displayed in an area of less than ten
lineal feet.
5. Prescribe reasonably necessary measures to assure that all meat and meat
products for human consumption handled at the retail level are delivered in a manner and
from sources approved by the Arizona department of agriculture and are free from
unwholesome, poisonous or other foreign substances and filth, insects or disease-causing
organisms. The rules shall prescribe standards for sanitary facilities to be used in
* * *