36-136. Powers and duties of director;
compensation of personnel
A. The director shall:
1. Be the executive officer of the department of health services and the state
registrar of vital statistics but shall not receive compensation for services as
* * *
or public health services district is willing to accept the delegation and agrees to
perform or exercise the functions, powers and duties conferred in accordance with the
standards of performance established by the director.
2. Monies appropriated or otherwise made available to the department for
distribution to or division among counties or public health services districts for local
health work may be allocated or reallocated in a manner designed to assure the
accomplishment of recognized local public health activities and delegated functions,
powers and duties in accordance with applicable standards of performance. Whenever in the
director's opinion there is cause, the director may terminate all or a part of any
delegation and may reallocate all or a part of any funds that may have been conditioned
on the further performance of the functions, powers or duties conferred.
E. The compensation of all personnel shall be as determined pursuant to section
38-611.
F. The director may make and amend rules necessary for the proper administration
and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health.
G. Notwithstanding subsection H, paragraph 1 of this section, the director may
define and prescribe emergency measures for detecting, reporting, preventing and
controlling communicable or infectious diseases or conditions if the director has
reasonable cause to believe that a serious threat to public health and welfare exists.
Emergency measures are effective for no longer than eighteen months.
H. The director, by rule, shall:
1. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures for detecting, reporting,
preventing and controlling communicable and preventable diseases. The rules shall declare
certain diseases reportable. The rules shall prescribe measures, including isolation or
quarantine, reasonably required to prevent the occurrence of, or to seek early detection
and alleviation of, disability, insofar as possible, from communicable or preventable
diseases. The rules shall include reasonably necessary measures to control animal
diseases transmittable to humans.
2. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures, in addition to those
prescribed by law, regarding the preparation, embalming, cremation, interment,
disinterment and transportation of dead human bodies and the conduct of funerals,
relating to and restricted to communicable diseases and regarding the removal,
transportation, cremation, interment or disinterment of any dead human body.
3. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary procedures not inconsistent with law
in regard to the use and accessibility of vital records, delayed birth registration and
the completion, change and amendment of vital records.
4. Except as relating to the beneficial use of wildlife meat by public institutions
and charitable organizations pursuant to title 17, prescribe reasonably necessary
* * *