36-2025. Treatment and services for
intoxicated persons and persons incapacitated by alcohol
A. An intoxicated person may come voluntarily to an approved local alcoholism
reception center for emergency alcoholism treatment.
B. A person who voluntarily comes or is brought to a local alcoholism reception
center and is in need of immediate medical treatment shall be referred to an approved
treatment facility and shall be examined by a licensed physician as soon as possible and
may be admitted as a patient or referred to another approved treatment facility or
program.
C. A person who is not admitted to an approved local alcoholism reception center
and who is not referred to an approved treatment facility or program and who has no funds
may be taken to his home by personnel at the local alcoholism reception center. If he
has no home, the approved local alcoholism reception center personnel shall assist him in
obtaining shelter.
D. If the patient is admitted to an approved local alcoholism reception center for
initial evaluation and processing, his family or next of kin shall be notified as
promptly as possible. If an adult patient who is not incapacitated by alcohol requests
that there be no notification, his request shall be respected.
E. If the administrator in charge of the approved local alcoholism reception center
determines that it is for the patient's benefit, the patient shall be encouraged to agree
to assignment for further evaluation or to agree to assignment into a treatment program.