36-2154. Right to refuse to participate in
abortion; abortion medication or emergency contraception
A. A hospital is not required to admit any patient for the purpose of performing an
abortion. A physician, or any other person who is a member of or associated with the
staff of a hospital, or any employee of a hospital, doctor, clinic or other medical or
surgical facility in which an abortion has been authorized, who states in writing an
objection to the abortion on moral or religious grounds is not required to facilitate or
participate in the medical or surgical procedures that will result in the abortion.
B. A pharmacy, hospital or health professional, or any employee of a pharmacy,
hospital or health professional, who states in writing an objection to abortion, abortion
medication, emergency contraception or any medication or device intended to inhibit or
prevent implantation of a fertilized ovum on moral or religious grounds is not required
to facilitate or participate in the provision of an abortion, abortion medication,
emergency contraception or any medication or device intended to inhibit or prevent
implantation of a fertilized ovum. The pharmacy, hospital or health professional, or an
employee of the pharmacy, hospital or health professional, shall return to the patient
the patient's written prescription order.