36-2205. Permitted treatment and medication;
certification requirement; protocols
A. The director, in consultation with the medical director of emergency medical
services, the emergency medical services council and the medical direction commission,
shall establish protocols, which may include training criteria, governing the medical
treatments, procedures, medications and techniques which may be administered or performed
by each class of emergency medical technician. These protocols shall consider the
differences in treatments and procedures for regional, urban, rural and wilderness areas
and shall require that intermediate emergency medical technicians, emergency paramedics
and basic emergency medical technicians certified to perform advanced procedures render
these treatments, procedures, medications or techniques only under the direction of a
physician.
B. Certified emergency medical technicians, as defined in section 36-2201, shall
complete training certified by the director on the nature of sudden infant death syndrome
in order to be certified by the director under this section.
C. The protocols adopted by the director pursuant to this section are exempt from
title 41, chapter 6.
D. Notwithstanding subsection C of this section, a person may petition the
director, pursuant to section 41-1033, to amend a protocol adopted by the director.
E. In consultation with the medical director of emergency medical services, the
emergency medical services council and the medical direction commission, the director of
the department of health services shall establish protocols for emergency medical
providers to refer and advise a patient or transport a patient by the most appropriate
means to the most appropriate provider of medical services based on the patient's
condition. The protocols shall consider the differences in treatments and procedures for
regional, urban, rural and wilderness areas and shall require that intermediate emergency
medical technicians, emergency paramedics and basic emergency medical technicians
certified to perform advanced procedures render these treatments, procedures, medications
or techniques only under the direction of a physician.
F. The protocols established pursuant to subsection E of this section shall include
triage and treatment protocols that allow all classes of emergency medical technicians
responding to a person who has accessed 911, or a similar public dispatch number, for a
condition that does not pose an immediate threat to life or limb to:
1. Refer and advise a patient or transport a patient to the most appropriate health
care institution, as defined in section 36-401, based on the patient's condition, taking
into consideration factors including patient choice, the patient's health care provider,
specialized health care facilities and local protocols.
2. Provide a list of alternative sites available to deliver care.