36-2208. Division of emergency medical
services
A. There is established within the department a division of emergency medical
services which is responsible for coordinating, establishing and administering a
statewide system of emergency medical services, trauma care and a trauma registry.
B. This chapter shall not be construed to prevent any individual, law enforcement
officer, public agency or member of a city, town, fire district or volunteer fire
department from rendering on-site emergency medical care or, if, in terms of the existing
medical situation, it is deemed not advisable to await the arrival of an ambulance, from
transporting emergency medical patients to a hospital or an emergency receiving facility,
except that if any patient objects on religious grounds, such patient shall not be
administered any medical treatment or be transported to a hospital or an emergency
receiving facility.
C. The director shall develop an annual statewide emergency medical and trauma
services plan and submit such plan to the council for review and approval. The statewide
plan shall then be submitted to the governor for final adoption. Prior to the submission
of the plan to the governor, the director shall accept comments from the authorized local
agencies as defined in section 36-401 and governmental entities.
D. A local emergency medical services coordinating system shall develop a regional
emergency medical services plan that shall include a needs assessment and submit the plan
to the director and to the authorized local agencies within the area. The regional plans
shall be integrated into the statewide plan by the department.
E. The state plan shall contain a budget component for funding local and state
emergency medical services systems from the emergency medical services operating fund
established pursuant to section 36-2218 based on the needs assessment of the local
emergency medical services coordinating system plans. The components shall be included
in the department's budget through the normal appropriation process.