36-2525. Prescription orders; labels
A. In addition to requirements in section 32-1968, pertaining to prescription
orders for prescription-only drugs, the prescription order for a controlled substance
* * *
at retail by a pharmacist, a pharmacy intern or a graduate intern under the pharmacist's
supervision without a prescription order to a purchaser who is at least eighteen years of
age if all of the following are true:
1. It is for a legitimate medical purpose.
2. Not more than two hundred forty cubic centimeters (eight ounces) of any such
controlled substance containing opium, nor more than one hundred twenty cubic centimeters
(four ounces) of any other such controlled substance, nor more than forty-eight dosage
units of any such controlled substance containing opium, nor more than twenty-four dosage
units of any other controlled substance may be dispensed at retail to the same purchaser
in any given forty-eight hour period.
3. No more than one hundred dosage units of any single active ingredient ephedrine
preparation may be sold, offered for sale, bartered, or given away to any one person in
any one thirty-day period.
4. The pharmacist, pharmacy intern or graduate intern requires every purchaser of a
controlled substance under this subsection not known to that person to furnish suitable
identification, including proof of age where appropriate.
5. A bound record book for dispensing controlled substances under this subsection
is maintained by the pharmacist and contains the name and address of the purchaser, the
name and quantity of the controlled substance purchased, the date of each purchase and
the name or initials of the pharmacist, pharmacy intern or graduate intern who dispensed
the substance to the purchaser. Such book shall be maintained in conformity with the
record keeping requirements of section 36-2523.
K. In the absence of a law requiring a prescription for a schedule V controlled
substance, the board, by rules, may require, or remove the requirement of, a prescription
order for a schedule V controlled substance.
L. The label on a container of a controlled substance directly dispensed by a
medical practitioner or pharmacist, not for the immediate administration to the ultimate
user, such as a bed patient in a hospital, shall bear the name and address of the
dispensing medical practitioner or pharmacist, the serial number, date of dispensing,
name of prescriber, name of patient or, if an animal, the name of the owner of the animal
and the species of the animal, directions for use and cautionary statements, if any,
contained in the prescription order or required by law. If the controlled substance is
included in schedule II, III or IV the label shall bear a transfer warning to the effect:
"Caution: federal law prohibits the transfer of this drug to any person other than the
patient for whom it was prescribed".
M. The board, by rule, may provide additional requirements for prescribing and
dispensing controlled substances.