36-2904. Prepaid capitation coverage;
requirements; long-term care; dispute resolution; award of
contracts; notification; report
A. The administration may expend public funds appropriated for the purposes of this
* * *
F. If a person who has been determined eligible but who has not yet enrolled in the
system receives emergency services, the director shall provide by rule for the enrollment
of the person on a priority basis. If a person requires system covered services on or
after the date the person is determined eligible for the system but before the date of
enrollment, the person is entitled to receive these services in accordance with rules
adopted by the director, and the administration shall pay for the services pursuant to
section 36-2903.01 or, as specified in contract, with the contractor pursuant to the
subcontracted rate or this section.
G. The administration shall not pay claims for system covered services that are
initially submitted more than six months after the date of the service for which payment
is claimed or after the date that eligibility is posted, whichever date is later, or that
are submitted as clean claims more than twelve months after the date of service for which
payment is claimed or after the date that eligibility is posted, whichever date is later,
except for claims submitted for reinsurance pursuant to section 36-2906, subsection C,
paragraph 6. The administration shall not pay claims for system covered services that are
submitted by contractors for reinsurance after the time period specified in the contract.
The director may adopt rules or require contractual provisions that prescribe
requirements and time limits for submittal of and payment for those claims.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, if a claim that gives rise to a
contractor's claim for reinsurance or deferred liability is the subject of an
administrative grievance or appeal proceeding or other legal action, the contractor shall
have at least sixty days after an ultimate decision is rendered to submit a claim for
reinsurance or deferred liability. Contractors that contract with the administration
pursuant to subsection A of this section shall not pay claims for system covered services
that are initially submitted more than six months after the date of the service for which
payment is claimed or after the date that eligibility is posted, whichever date is later,
or that are submitted as clean claims more than twelve months after the date of the
service for which payment is claimed or after the date that eligibility is posted,
whichever date is later. For the purposes of this subsection:
1. "Clean claims" means claims that may be processed without obtaining additional
information from the subcontracted provider of care, from a noncontracting provider or
from a third party but does not include claims under investigation for fraud or abuse or
claims under review for medical necessity.
2. "Date of service" for a hospital inpatient means the date of discharge of the
patient.
3. "Submitted" means the date the claim is received by the administration or the
prepaid capitated provider, whichever is applicable, as established by the date stamp on
the face of the document or other record of receipt.
H. In any county having a population of five hundred thousand or fewer persons, a
hospital that executes a subcontract other than a capitation contract with a contractor
for the provision of hospital and medical services pursuant to this article shall offer a
subcontract to any other contractor providing services to that portion of the county and
to any other person that plans to become a contractor in that portion of the county. If
such a hospital executes a subcontract other than a capitation contract with a contractor
for the provision of hospital and medical services pursuant to this article, the hospital
shall adopt uniform criteria to govern the reimbursement levels paid by all contractors
with whom the hospital executes such a subcontract. Reimbursement levels offered by
hospitals to contractors pursuant to this subsection may vary among contractors only as a
result of the number of bed days purchased by the contractors, the amount of financial
deposit required by the hospital, if any, or the schedule of performance discounts
offered by the hospital to the contractor for timely payment of claims.
I. This subsection applies to inpatient hospital admissions and to outpatient
hospital services on and after March 1, 1993. The director may negotiate at any time with
a hospital on behalf of a contractor for services provided pursuant to this article. If a
contractor negotiates with a hospital for services provided pursuant to this article, the
following procedures apply:
1. The director shall require any contractor to reimburse hospitals for services
provided under this article based on reimbursement levels that do not in the aggregate
exceed those established pursuant to section 36-2903.01 and under terms on which the
contractor and the hospital agree. However, a hospital and a contractor may agree on a
different payment methodology than the methodology prescribed by the director pursuant to
section 36-2903.01. The director by rule shall prescribe:
(a) The time limits for any negotiation between the contractor and the hospital.
(b) The ability of the director to review and approve or disapprove the
reimbursement levels and terms agreed on by the contractor and the hospital.
(c) That if a contractor and a hospital do not agree on reimbursement levels and
terms as required by this subsection, the reimbursement levels established pursuant to
section 36-2903.01 apply.
(d) That, except if submitted under an electronic claims submission system, a
hospital bill is considered received for purposes of subdivision (f) on initial receipt
of the legible, error-free claim form by the contractor if the claim includes the
following error-free documentation in legible form:
(i) An admission face sheet.
(ii) An itemized statement.
(iii) An admission history and physical.
* * *