36-530. Evaluation and treatment
A. A person admitted to an evaluation agency shall receive an evaluation as soon as
possible after the court's order for evaluation and, subject to the provisions of
sections 36-512 and 36-513 concerning the person's right to refuse treatment, receive
care and treatment as required by his condition for the full period that he is
hospitalized. A clinical record shall be kept for each person which details all medical
and psychiatric evaluations and all care and treatment received by the person.
B. A person receiving an evaluation on an inpatient basis will remain in the
facility during the evaluation, which shall be completed in less than seventy-two hours.
C. A person being evaluated on an outpatient basis will not remain in the facility
overnight but will be examined during the usual outpatient working hours of the facility
on a schedule of appointments. The evaluation will be completed not later than the
fourth day after the first appointment, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.
D. If a person who has been directed by court order to appear for evaluation does
not appear, or in the case of an outpatient evaluation does not complete the appointments
scheduled, the evaluation agency shall notify the court and the person's guardian, if
any, of the known facts and circumstances and, if appropriate, request that the court
order the patient taken into custody for evaluation on an inpatient basis.