36-543. Release from treatment of gravely
disabled patient or persistently or acutely disabled patient;
annual review and examination
A. A patient found to be gravely disabled or persistently or acutely disabled and
* * *
and review the medical director's report and the patient's medical records, interview the
physician who prepared the report and, if appropriate, request a hearing. At all
proceedings conducted pursuant to this section, a patient has the right to have an
analysis of the patient's mental condition by an independent evaluator pursuant to
section 36-538. If the patient is under guardianship pursuant to section 14-5312.01, a
copy of the report shall be mailed to the patient's guardian. If the medical director's
recommendation is no release or release with delay, the court may accept the report and
recommendation of the medical director or order a hearing. The hearing shall be held
within three weeks of the request. At the hearing the court may order the patient
released or may order that treatment be continued. The court may also order an
investigation into the need for guardianship or conservatorship, or both.
H. If a hearing is held pursuant to subsection G of this section the party seeking
the renewal of the court order must prove all of the following by clear and convincing
evidence:
1. The patient is one of the following:
(a) A danger to self.
(b) A danger to others.
(c) Persistently or acutely disabled.
(d) Gravely disabled.
2. The patient is in need of treatment.
3. The patient is either unwilling or unable to accept treatment voluntarily.
I. The deputy director shall create and operate a program to assure that the
examination and review of gravely disabled persons or persistently or acutely disabled
persons who have been substantially noncompliant while under court order are carried out
in an effective and timely manner. The deputy director, with the approval of the
director, shall adopt rules needed to operate this program.