36-543. Release from treatment of gravely
disabled patient or persistently or acutely disabled patient;
annual review and examination
A. A patient found to be gravely disabled or persistently or acutely disabled and
* * *
and recommendations of the medical director of the mental health treatment agency.
C. The medical director of the mental health treatment agency is not civilly liable
for any acts committed by the released patient if the medical director has in good faith
complied with the requirements of this article.
D. A patient who has been found to be gravely disabled and is undergoing
court-ordered treatment shall have an annual examination and review to determine whether
the continuation of court-ordered treatment is appropriate and to assess the needs of the
patient for guardianship or conservatorship, or both. The medical director of the mental
health treatment agency shall appoint one or more examiners qualified to carry out the
examination, at least one of whom shall be a psychiatrist licensed to practice in this
state, and may at the discretion of the medical director appoint one or more additional
examiners.
E. A patient who has been found to be persistently or acutely disabled and who is
undergoing court-ordered treatment shall have an annual examination and review to
determine whether the continuation of court-ordered treatment is appropriate if the
medical director of the mental health treatment agency determines that the patient has
been substantially noncompliant with treatment during the period of the court order. The
medical director of the mental health treatment agency shall appoint one or more
examiners qualified to carry out the examination, at least one of whom shall be a
psychiatrist licensed to practice in this state.
F. Each examiner participating in the annual examination and review of a gravely
disabled person or a persistently or acutely disabled person shall submit a report to the
medical director of the mental health treatment agency which includes the following:
1. The examiner's opinions as to whether the patient continues to be gravely
disabled or persistently or acutely disabled and in need of treatment.
2. A statement as to whether suitable alternatives to court-ordered treatment are
available.
3. A statement as to whether voluntary treatment would be appropriate.
4. A review of the patient's status as to guardianship or conservatorship, or both,
the adequacy of existing protections of the patient and the continued need for
guardianship or conservatorship, or both. If the examiner concludes that the patient's
needs in these areas are not being adequately met, the examiner's report shall recommend
that the court order an investigation into the patient's needs.
G. The medical director of the mental health treatment agency shall forward the
results of the annual examination and review of a gravely disabled person or a
persistently or acutely disabled person to the court including the medical director's
recommendation based on the review which may be release of the patient without delay,
* * *