36-551. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Adaptive behavior" means the effectiveness or degree to which the individual
meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected of the
* * *
under a twenty-four hour care model, of the licensee who, in that capacity, is not an
employee of the division or of a service provider and the home provides the following
services for a group of siblings or up to three adults with developmental disabilities:
(a) Room and board.
(b) Habilitation.
(c) Appropriate personal care.
(d) Appropriate supervision.
3. "Adult household member" means a person who is at least eighteen years of age
and who resides in an adult developmental home, child developmental foster home, secure
setting or home and community based service setting for at least thirty days or who
resides in the household throughout the year for more than a cumulative total of thirty
days.
4. "Advisory council" means the developmental disabilities advisory council.
5. "Arizona training program facility" means a state operated institution for
developmentally disabled clients of the department.
6. "Attributable to cognitive disability, epilepsy, cerebral palsy or autism" means
that there is a causal relationship between the presence of an impairing condition and
the developmental disability.
7. "Autism" means a condition characterized by severe disorders in communication
and behavior resulting in limited ability to communicate, understand, learn and
participate in social relationships.
8. "Case manager" means a person who coordinates the implementation of the
individual program plan of goals, objectives and appropriate services for persons with
developmental disabilities.
9. "Case management" means coordinating the assistance needed by persons with
developmental disabilities and their families in order to ensure that persons with
developmental disabilities attain their maximum potential for independence, productivity
and integration into the community.
10. "Cerebral palsy" means a permanently disabling condition resulting from damage
to the developing brain that may occur before, after or during birth and that results in
loss or impairment of control over voluntary muscles.
11. "Child developmental foster home" means a residential setting in a family home
in which the care, physical custody and supervision of the child are the responsibility,
under a twenty-four hour care model, of the licensee who serves as the foster parent of
the child in the home setting and who, in that capacity, is not an employee of the
division or of a service provider and the home provides the following services for a
group of siblings or up to three children with developmental disabilities:
(a) Room and board.
(b) Habilitation.
(c) Appropriate personal care.
(d) Appropriate supervision.
12. "Client" means a person receiving developmental disabilities services from the
department.
13. "Cognitive disability" means a condition that involves subaverage general
intellectual functioning, that exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior
manifested before age eighteen and that is sometimes referred to as intellectual
* * *