36-551. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Adaptive behavior" means the effectiveness or degree to which the individual
meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected of the
* * *
10. "Cerebral palsy" means a permanently disabling condition resulting from damage
to the developing brain that may occur before, after or during birth and that results in
loss or impairment of control over voluntary muscles.
11. "Child developmental foster home" means a residential setting in a family home
in which the care, physical custody and supervision of the child are the responsibility,
under a twenty-four hour care model, of the licensee who serves as the foster parent of
the child in the home setting and who, in that capacity, is not an employee of the
division or of a service provider and the home provides the following services for a
group of siblings or up to three children with developmental disabilities:
(a) Room and board.
(b) Habilitation.
(c) Appropriate personal care.
(d) Appropriate supervision.
12. "Client" means a person receiving developmental disabilities services from the
department.
13. "Cognitive disability" means a condition that involves subaverage general
intellectual functioning, that exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior
manifested before age eighteen and that is sometimes referred to as intellectual
disability or mental retardation.
14. "Community residential setting" means a child developmental foster home, an
adult developmental home or a secure setting operated or contracted by the department in
which persons with developmental disabilities live and are provided with appropriate
supervision by the service provider responsible for the operation of the residential
setting.
15. "Consent" means voluntary informed consent. Consent is voluntary if not given as
the result of coercion or undue influence. Consent is informed if the person giving the
consent has been informed of and comprehends the nature, purpose, consequences, risks and
benefits of the alternatives to the procedure, and has been informed and comprehends that
withholding or withdrawal of consent will not prejudice the future provision of care and
services to the client. In cases of unusual or hazardous treatment procedures performed
pursuant to section 36-561, subsection A, experimental research, organ transplantation
and nontherapeutic surgery, consent is informed if, in addition to the foregoing, the
person giving the consent has been informed of and comprehends the method to be used in
the proposed procedure.
16. "Daily habilitation" means habilitation as defined in this section except that
the method of payment is for one unit per residential day.
17. "Department" means the department of economic security.
18. "Developmental disability" means either a strongly demonstrated potential that a
child under the age of six years is developmentally disabled or will become
developmentally disabled, as determined by a test performed pursuant to section 36-694 or
by other appropriate tests, or a severe, chronic disability that:
* * *