36-551. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Adaptive behavior" means the effectiveness or degree to which the individual
meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected of the
* * *
developmentally disabled clients of the department.
6. "Attributable to cognitive disability, epilepsy, cerebral palsy or autism" means
that there is a causal relationship between the presence of an impairing condition and
the developmental disability.
7. "Autism" means a condition characterized by severe disorders in communication
and behavior resulting in limited ability to communicate, understand, learn and
participate in social relationships.
8. "Case manager" means a person who coordinates the implementation of the
individual program plan of goals, objectives and appropriate services for persons with
developmental disabilities.
9. "Case management" means coordinating the assistance needed by persons with
developmental disabilities and their families in order to ensure that persons with
developmental disabilities attain their maximum potential for independence, productivity
and integration into the community.
10. "Cerebral palsy" means a permanently disabling condition resulting from damage
to the developing brain that may occur before, after or during birth and that results in
loss or impairment of control over voluntary muscles.
11. "Child developmental foster home" means a residential setting in a family home
in which the care, physical custody and supervision of the child are the responsibility,
under a twenty-four hour care model, of the licensee who serves as the foster parent of
the child in the home setting and who, in that capacity, is not an employee of the
division or of a service provider and the home provides the following services for a
group of siblings or up to three children with developmental disabilities:
(a) Room and board.
(b) Habilitation.
(c) Appropriate personal care.
(d) Appropriate supervision.
12. "Client" means a person receiving developmental disabilities services from the
department.
13. "Cognitive disability" means a condition that involves subaverage general
intellectual functioning, that exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior
manifested before age eighteen and that is sometimes referred to as intellectual
disability or mental retardation.
14. "Community residential setting" means a child developmental foster home, an
adult developmental home or a secure setting operated or contracted by the department in
which persons with developmental disabilities live and are provided with appropriate
supervision by the service provider responsible for the operation of the residential
setting.
15. "Consent" means voluntary informed consent. Consent is voluntary if not given as
the result of coercion or undue influence. Consent is informed if the person giving the
consent has been informed of and comprehends the nature, purpose, consequences, risks and
benefits of the alternatives to the procedure, and has been informed and comprehends that
withholding or withdrawal of consent will not prejudice the future provision of care and
services to the client. In cases of unusual or hazardous treatment procedures performed
pursuant to section 36-561, subsection A, experimental research, organ transplantation
and nontherapeutic surgery, consent is informed if, in addition to the foregoing, the
person giving the consent has been informed of and comprehends the method to be used in
the proposed procedure.
16. "Daily habilitation" means habilitation as defined in this section except that
the method of payment is for one unit per residential day.
17. "Department" means the department of economic security.
18. "Developmental disability" means either a strongly demonstrated potential that a
child under the age of six years is developmentally disabled or will become
developmentally disabled, as determined by a test performed pursuant to section 36-694 or
by other appropriate tests, or a severe, chronic disability that:
(a) Is attributable to cognitive disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy or autism.
(b) Is manifested before age eighteen.
(c) Is likely to continue indefinitely.
(d) Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following
areas of major life activity:
(i) Self-care.
(ii) Receptive and expressive language.
(iii) Learning.
(iv) Mobility.
(v) Self-direction.
(vi) Capacity for independent living.
(vii) Economic self-sufficiency.
(e) Reflects the need for a combination and sequence of individually planned or
coordinated special, interdisciplinary or generic care, treatment or other services that
are of lifelong or extended duration.
19. "Director" means the director of the department of economic security.
20. "Division" means the division of developmental disabilities in the department of
economic security.
21. "Epilepsy" means a neurological condition characterized by abnormal
electrical-chemical discharge in the brain. This discharge is manifested in various
forms of physical activities called seizures.
22. "Group home" means a residential setting for not more than six persons with
developmental disabilities that is operated by a service provider under contract with the
division and that provides, in a shared living environment, room and board and daily
habilitation. Group home does not include an adult developmental home, a child
developmental foster home, a secure setting or an intermediate care facility for the
mentally retarded.
23. "Guardian" means the person who, under court order, is appointed to fulfill the
powers and duties prescribed in section 14-5312. Guardian does not include a guardian
pursuant to section 14-5312.01.
24. "Habilitation" means the process by which a person is assisted to acquire and
maintain those life skills that enable the person to cope more effectively with personal
and environmental demands and to raise the level of the person's physical, mental and
social efficiency.
* * *