36-554. Powers and duties of director
A. The director shall:
1. Be responsible for developing and annually revising a statewide plan and
initiating statewide programs and service for the developmentally disabled in locations
* * *
achieve and maintain physical well-being, personal and professional satisfaction,
participation as family and community members and safety from abuse and exploitation.
10. Do all other things reasonably necessary and proper to carry out the duties and
the provisions of this chapter.
11. Adopt rules regarding procurement procedures similar to those found in title 41,
chapter 23.
B. Programs and services offered pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 of this
section shall be provided in cooperation with public and private resources that can best
meet the needs of developmentally disabled persons and that are located in the community
and in proximity to the persons being served.
C. The director may:
1. Establish nonresidential outpatient programs for placement evaluation, care,
treatment and training of developmentally disabled persons residing in the community who
are not eligible for public school programs, and who do not have access to other state
supported programs providing equivalent services.
2. Develop cooperative programs with other state departments and agencies,
political subdivisions of the state, and private agencies concerned with and providing
services for the developmentally disabled.
3. Contract for the purchase of services with other state and local governmental or
private agencies. Such agencies are authorized to accept and expend funds received
pursuant to such contracts.
4. Stimulate research by public and private agencies, institutions of higher
learning, and hospitals in the interest of the prevention of developmental disabilities
and improved methods of care and training for the developmentally disabled.
5. Apply for, accept, receive, hold in trust or use in accordance with the terms of
the grant or agreement any public or private funds or properties, real or personal,
granted or transferred to it for any purpose authorized by this chapter.
6. Make and amend rules from time to time as deemed necessary for the proper
administration of programs and services for the treatment of developmentally disabled
persons, for the admission of developmentally disabled persons to the programs and
services and to carry out the purposes of this chapter.