36-557. Community developmental disability
services; service providers
A. The department may use state and federal funds appropriated or otherwise
available to it for this purpose to assist in the establishment and maintenance of local
* * *
meets departmental standards and is consistent with the state plan of the department and
the individualized service program plan of the client, the department, notwithstanding
the provisions of title 41, chapter 23, relating to procurement and including services
pursuant to section 36-2943, may contract with that agency for required services on terms
the department requires. The contracts shall provide that the provider of services is
subject to a continuing program evaluation by the department through progress reports,
expenditure reports, program audits or other appropriate evaluation techniques and to
assure that the provider of service is in continued compliance with the terms of the
contract and the department's community developmental disability service standards and
requirements.
C. Contracts between the department and a school district or districts are subject
to approval by the department of education.
D. This article does not make the department or the state responsible for funding
programs beyond the limits of legislative appropriation for the programs. This article
does not require a provider of services to provide unreimbursed services to the
department or its clients.
E. Contracts to provide community developmental disability services shall require
that:
1. The contractor is obligated to operate a program or service in strict accordance
with the standards adopted for that program or service by the department.
2. If state funding is provided for a particular program the contractor, to the
extent of positions available that are being purchased by the department, shall provide
services to a developmentally disabled client who has been evaluated and placed by the
department.
3. All contractors must carry liability insurance in amounts approved by the risk
management division of the department of administration and file proof of insurance with
the risk management division. The director may waive that requirement on a case by case
basis on a finding that insurance for the program or service is not practicably available
at affordable rates and that it is necessary that the program or service be provided by
the contractor.
4. All clients enrolled in programs shall have all the same specified rights as
they would have if enrolled in a program operated directly by the state.
5. Except for emergency placement pursuant to section 36-560, subsection N, payment
shall not be made based on program services provided to a client if a placement
evaluation has not been made, and no individual program has been prepared and when, based
on that placement evaluation, no recommendation has been made to enroll the client in the
particular program service.
F. This article does not require a contracted agency to provide unreimbursed
services to the department or a client of the department.
G. Contracts for the purchase of residential care services other than those
* * *
title XIX of the social security act.
J. Contracts for client services issued by the department shall include language
outlining the provisions for a grievance and appeal procedure. The director shall provide
notice to providers not less than thirty days before the issuance of an amendment to a
qualified vendor agreement. The decision of the director regarding qualified vendor
agreement amendments may be appealed pursuant to title 41, chapter 6, article 10. The
grievance process applicable to these contracts shall comply with title XIX requirements.
K. As a condition of contracts with any developmental disabilities service
provider, the director shall require terms that conform with state and federal laws,
title XIX statutes and regulations and quality standards. The director shall further
require contract terms that ensure performance by the provider of the provisions of each
contract executed pursuant to this article.
L. The division shall establish a rate structure that ensures an equitable funding
basis for private nonprofit or for profit agencies for services pursuant to subsection B
of this section and section 36-2943. In each fiscal year, the division shall review and
adjust the rate structure based on section 36-2959. A rate book shall be published and
updated by the division to announce the rate structure that shall be incorporated by
reference in contracts for client services.
M. The division shall disclose to a service provider in the individual program plan
defined by section 36-551, and in all meetings resulting from a response to a vendor
call, any historical and behavioral information necessary for the provider to be able to
anticipate the client's future behaviors and needs including summary information from the
program review committee, unusual incident reports reviewed by the human rights committee
and behavioral treatment plans. The division shall redact the client's identification
from this information.
N. Service providers are authorized to engage in the following activities in
accordance with a client's individual program plan:
1. Administer medications, including assisting with the client's
self-administration of medications.
2. Log, store, remove and dispose of medications.
3. Maintain medications and protocols for direct care.
4. Serve as the client's representative payee if requested by the client or the
client's guardian and approved by the payer.
O. The department may adopt rules establishing procedures for engaging in the
activities listed in subsection N of this section.
P. To protect the health and safety of a client, a provider must notify the
division within twenty-four hours if an emergency situation exists in which the provider
is unable to meet the health or safety needs of the client.
Q. On notification of an emergency situation, the department shall hold an
* * *