36-726. Petition for court ordered examination,
monitoring, treatment, isolation or quarantine
A. The tuberculosis control officer, the local health officer or a designated legal
representative may petition the superior court for court ordered examination, monitoring,
* * *
the afflicted person's condition pursuant to section 36-725.
E. The petition shall be accompanied by the affidavit or affidavits of the person
who conducted the investigation and by the affidavit or affidavits of the petitioner or
intervenors. The affidavits shall detail the evidence that indicates that the person is
an afflicted person and evidence that indicates that the afflicted person is a
substantial danger to another person or to the community. The petition shall include a
summary of the facts that support the allegations of the petition.
F. The petition shall request the court to issue an immediate order authorizing the
compulsory detention and continued detention of the afflicted person in a designated
facility for supervised monitoring, treatment, isolation or quarantine pending a
detention hearing on the petition for public health protection. This detention hearing
shall be conducted within fifteen days after a petition for public health protection is
filed in the superior court.
G. Before the superior court has an opportunity to rule on the petition's merits,
the court may order the immediate or continued detention of the afflicted person in an
institution approved by the department, the tuberculosis control officer or the local
health officer if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the
afflicted person is likely to be a substantial danger to another person or to the
community.
H. If the court orders that the afflicted person be immediately detained, the court
shall issue orders necessary to provide for the apprehension, transportation and
detention of the afflicted person pending the outcome of the detention hearing and shall
provide notice of detention to the afflicted person's physician, or, if the afflicted
person is a minor or an incapacitated person, the afflicted person's parent or guardian,
or if none, the next of kin. The court shall appoint an attorney for the afflicted
person if one has not been appointed.
I. If after reviewing the petition and supporting documents and other evidence the
court determines that the petition and supporting documentation and evidence submitted to
the court do not support a finding that the person is an afflicted person or is a
substantial danger to another person or the community, the court shall issue a written
order to release the person as soon as reasonably possible.
J. If after a petition has been filed and before the hearing the petitioner or the
medical director of the receiving institution, with the advice and consent of the
tuberculosis control officer or local health officer, determines that the person is not
an afflicted person, the petitioner shall withdraw the petition and the petitioner or the
medical director of the receiving institution shall discharge the person as soon as
reasonably possible.
K. If after a petition has been filed and before the hearing the petitioner or the
medical director of the receiving facility, with the advice and consent of the
tuberculosis control officer or the local health officer, determines that the afflicted
person will voluntarily comply with the orders of the tuberculosis control officer or the
local health officer, the petitioner may request the court to hold the petition in
abeyance pending satisfactory compliance by the afflicted person with the terms of the
voluntary treatment plan. The court shall not hold the petition in abeyance for longer
than six months. Prior to the end of six months, the petitioner may request the court to
continue holding the petition in abeyance for a period of time specified by the court.
L. A detention hearing shall be held within fifteen days after the petition is
filed with the clerk of the superior court unless:
1. The court determines for good cause shown that a continuance of the detention
hearing is necessary in the interests of public health. For the purposes of this
paragraph, "good cause" includes the unavailability of necessary witnesses or that
additional time is necessary to receive and interpret laboratory test results.
2. The afflicted person or, if a minor or incapacitated person, the afflicted
person's parent or guardian, on consultation with an attorney, determines that it would
be in the afflicted person's best interest to request a continuance.
M. A continuance granted to any party by the court pursuant to subsection L of this
section shall not exceed thirty days unless the parties agree to an additional
continuance.
N. The purpose of a detention hearing is to determine if the afflicted person has
tuberculosis. The burden of proof is on the petitioner to prove by clear and convincing
evidence that detention is necessary because the person is an afflicted person and is a
substantial danger to another person or to the community.
O. At any time before the hearing the department may intervene as a party to any
proceedings pursuant to this section by filing a written notice of intervention with the
clerk of the superior court in the county in which the petition is filed. The intervenor
may cross-examine any witnesses presented by the other parties, subpoena and present
witnesses of its own, including physicians and infectious disease experts, and present
evidence. On stipulation with all parties or on order of the court, the intervenor may
have physicians conduct physical examinations of the afflicted person and offer testimony
as to whether the person has active tuberculosis or is a substantial danger to another
person or to the community and offer testimony as to the least restrictive examination,
treatment, monitoring, isolation or quarantine alternatives available to the court.
P. Within five days after the filing of a petition for public health protection,
* * *