37-231. State lands subject to sale; rights
reserved in lands sold; state lands not subject to sale;
development agreements
A. All state lands, except as otherwise provided for in this title, including all
* * *
E. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection C of this section, all state lands
sold after March 18, 1968 shall be sold with the reservation that all oil, gas, other
hydrocarbon substances, helium or other substances of a gaseous nature, geothermal
resources, coal, metals, minerals, fossils, fertilizer of every name and description,
together with all uranium, all thorium or any other material which is or may be
determined by the laws of the United States or of this state, or decisions of court, to
be peculiarly essential to the production of fissionable materials, whether or not of
commercial value, and the exclusive right thereto, on, in, or under such land, shall be
and remain and be reserved in and retained by the state, regardless of any sale under
this section and the issuance of any certificate of purchase to any purchaser of state
lands pursuant to this section, provided, that the reservation shall not include common
variety minerals as defined in section 27-271, subject to the following:
1. The state land department shall adopt rules providing for the protection of the
patentee or contract purchaser of state lands, or their successors in interest, and the
state of Arizona, against damage to the lands, livestock, water, crops, or other tangible
improvements on lands held by such patentee or contract purchaser, and suffered by reason
of the use or occupation of such lands by lessees or permittees engaged in mining and
oil, gas and geothermal resource exploration and development under leases or permits
executed by the department. The state land department may, at any time, require each of
its lessees or permittees to execute a bond in a reasonable principal amount conditioned
upon payment for all such damages.
2. The mineral rights reserved to the state in the lands sold shall be closed to
entry and location as a mineral claim or claims, but the department may issue, upon
application, mineral exploration permits embracing the reserved mineral rights when such
issuance is deemed in the best interest of the state, provided that the surface owner or
owners shall have the first right of refusal to acquire such mineral exploration permits.