38-1101. Law enforcement officers; probation
officers; right to representation; right to evidence on appeal;
change of hearing officer or administrative law judge; burden of
proof; polygraph examinations; definitions
A. If an employer interviews a law enforcement officer or probation officer and the
employer reasonably believes that the interview could result in dismissal, demotion or
suspension or if the law enforcement officer or probation officer reasonably believes the
investigation could result in a dismissal, demotion or suspension:
1. The law enforcement officer or probation officer may request to have a
representative of the officer present at no cost to the employer during the interview.
The law enforcement officer or probation officer shall select a representative who is
available on reasonable notice so that the interview is not unreasonably delayed. The
representative shall participate in the interview only as an observer. Unless agreed to
by the employer, the representative shall be from the same agency and shall not be an
attorney except that if a representative from the same agency is not reasonably
available, with the employer's permission, the law enforcement officer's or probation
officer's representative may be from the law enforcement officer's or probation officer's
professional membership organization. The law enforcement officer or probation officer
shall be permitted reasonable breaks of limited duration during any interview for
telephonic or in person consultation with others, including an attorney, who are
immediately available. An employer shall not discipline, retaliate against or threaten to
retaliate against a law enforcement officer or probation officer for requesting that a
representative be present or for acting as the representative of a law enforcement
officer or probation officer pursuant to this paragraph.
2. Before the commencement of any interview described in this section, the employer
shall provide the law enforcement officer or probation officer with a written notice
informing the officer of the alleged facts that are the basis of the investigation, the
specific nature of the investigation, the officer's status in the investigation, all
known allegations of misconduct that are the reason for the interview and the officer's
right to have a representative present at the interview. The notice shall include copies
of all complaints that contain the alleged facts that are reasonably available, except
for copies of complaints that involve matters pursuant to federal laws under the
jurisdiction of the equal employment opportunity commission.
3. The employer may require the law enforcement officer or probation officer to
submit to a polygraph examination if the officer makes a statement to the employer during
the investigation that differs from other information relating to the investigation that
is known to the employer and reconciling that difference is necessary to complete the
investigation. If a polygraph examination is administered pursuant to this paragraph,
the employer or the person administering the polygraph examination shall make an audio
recording of the complete polygraph procedure and provide a copy of the recording to the
law enforcement officer or probation officer.
4. The law enforcement officer or probation officer, at the conclusion of the
interview, is entitled to a period of time to consult with the officer's representative
and may make a statement not to exceed five minutes addressing specific facts or policies
that are related to the interview.
B. Subsection A does not require the employer to either:
1. Stop an interview to issue another notice for allegations based on information
provided by the law enforcement officer or probation officer during the interview.
2. Disclose any fact to the law enforcement officer or probation officer or the law
enforcement officer's or probation officer's representative that would impede the
investigation.
C. Subsection A, paragraphs 1 and 2 do not apply to an interview of a law
enforcement officer or probation officer that is:
1. In the normal course of duty, counseling or instruction or an informal verbal
admonishment by, or other routine or unplanned contact with, a supervisor or any other
law enforcement officer or probation officer.
2. Preliminary questioning to determine the scope of the allegations or if an
investigation is necessary.
3. Conducted in the course of a criminal investigation.
4. Conducted in the course of a polygraph examination.
D. In any appeal of a disciplinary action by a law enforcement officer or probation
officer, the parties shall exchange copies of all relevant documents and a list of all
witnesses pursuant to the following time periods and requirements:
1. Within three business days after the employer's receipt of a written request
from the law enforcement officer or probation officer for a copy of the investigative
file that is accompanied by a copy of the filed notice of appeal, the employer shall
provide a complete copy of the investigative file as well as the names and home or work
mailing addresses of all persons interviewed during the course of the investigation.
2. No later than five business days before the appeal hearing, or, if the appeal
hearing is scheduled more than twenty days after the notice of appeal, no later than ten
business days before the appeal hearing, the employer and the law enforcement officer or
probation officer shall exchange copies of any documents that may be introduced at the
hearing and that have not previously been disclosed.
3. No later than five business days before the appeal hearing, or, if the appeal
hearing is scheduled more than twenty days after the notice of appeal, no later than ten
business days before the appeal hearing, the employer and the law enforcement officer or
probation officer shall exchange the names of all witnesses who may be called to testify.
* * *