38-1101. Law enforcement officers; probation
officers; right to representation; right to evidence on appeal;
change of hearing officer or administrative law judge; burden of
proof; polygraph examinations; definitions
* * *
subsection does not prohibit the use of the information in the hearing or disclosure
pursuant to title 39, chapter 1, article 2.
F. The employer or the law enforcement officer or probation officer may seek a
determination by the hearing officer, administrative law judge or appeals board hearing
the appeal regarding any evidence that the employer or the law enforcement officer or
probation officer believes should not be disclosed pursuant to subsection D because the
risk of harm involved in disclosure outweighs any usefulness of the disclosure in the
hearing. In determining whether evidence will be disclosed, the hearing officer,
administrative law judge or appeals board may perform an in camera review of the evidence
and may disclose the material subject to any restriction on the disclosure, including the
closing of the hearing or the sealing of the records, that the hearing officer,
administrative law judge or appeals board finds necessary under the circumstances.
G. In any appeal of a disciplinary action by a law enforcement officer or probation
officer in which a single hearing officer or administrative law judge has been appointed
to conduct the appeal hearing, the law enforcement officer or probation officer or the
employer may request a change of hearing officer or administrative law judge. In cases
before the office of administrative hearings or if the employer is a county with a
population of two hundred fifty thousand or more persons or a city with a population of
sixty-five thousand or more persons, on the first request of a party, the request shall
be granted. All other requests, including any subsequent requests in cases before the
office of administrative hearings or if the employer is a county with a population of two
hundred fifty thousand or more persons or a city with a population of sixty-five thousand
or more persons, may be granted only on a showing that a fair and impartial hearing
cannot be obtained due to the prejudice of the assigned hearing officer or administrative
law judge. The supervisor or supervising body of the hearing officer or administrative
law judge shall decide whether a showing of prejudice has been made.
H. A party who violates subsection A, paragraph 1, or subsection D or E, unless the
violation is harmless, shall not be permitted to use that evidence at the hearing, except
on a showing of good cause. The hearing officer or administrative law judge, on a
showing of good cause, may grant the opposing party a continuance, otherwise limit the
use of the evidence or make such other order as may be appropriate.
I. The burden of proof in an appeal of a disciplinary action by a law enforcement
officer or probation officer shall be on the employer.
J. Except where a statute or ordinance makes the administrative evidentiary hearing
the final administrative determination, an employer or a person acting on behalf of an
employer may amend, modify, reject or reverse a decision made by a hearing officer,
administrative law judge or appeals board after a hearing where the law enforcement
officer or probation officer and the employer have been equally allowed to call and
examine witnesses, cross-examine witnesses, provide documentary evidence and otherwise
fully participate in the hearing if the decision was arbitrary or without reasonable
justification and the employer or person acting on behalf of the employer states the
reason for the amendment, modification, rejection or reversal.
K. An employer shall not include in that portion of the personnel file of a law
enforcement officer or probation officer that is available for public inspection and
copying any information about an investigation until the investigation is complete or the
employer has discontinued the investigation. If the law enforcement officer or probation
officer has timely appealed a disciplinary action, the investigation is not complete
until the conclusion of the appeal process.
L. This section does not preempt agreements that supplant, revise or otherwise
alter the provisions of this section, including preexisting agreements between the
employer and the law enforcement officer or probation officer or the law enforcement
officer's or probation officer's lawful representative association.
M. Notwithstanding section 39-123, all data and reports from a polygraph
examination of a law enforcement officer or probation officer are confidential and may
only be used for employment, certification or reactivation of certification purposes or
* * *