38-1101. Law enforcement officers; probation
officers; right to representation; right to evidence on appeal;
change of hearing officer or administrative law judge; burden of
proof; polygraph examinations; definitions
* * *
available, with the employer's permission, the law enforcement officer's or probation
officer's representative may be from the law enforcement officer's or probation officer's
professional membership organization. The law enforcement officer or probation officer
shall be permitted reasonable breaks of limited duration during any interview for
telephonic or in person consultation with others, including an attorney, who are
immediately available. An employer shall not discipline, retaliate against or threaten to
retaliate against a law enforcement officer or probation officer for requesting that a
representative be present or for acting as the representative of a law enforcement
officer or probation officer pursuant to this paragraph.
2. Before the commencement of any interview described in this section, the employer
shall provide the law enforcement officer or probation officer with a written notice
informing the officer of the alleged facts that are the basis of the investigation, the
specific nature of the investigation, the officer's status in the investigation, all
known allegations of misconduct that are the reason for the interview and the officer's
right to have a representative present at the interview. The notice shall include copies
of all complaints that contain the alleged facts that are reasonably available, except
for copies of complaints that involve matters pursuant to federal laws under the
jurisdiction of the equal employment opportunity commission.
3. The employer may require the law enforcement officer or probation officer to
submit to a polygraph examination if the officer makes a statement to the employer during
the investigation that differs from other information relating to the investigation that
is known to the employer and reconciling that difference is necessary to complete the
investigation. If a polygraph examination is administered pursuant to this paragraph,
the employer or the person administering the polygraph examination shall make an audio
recording of the complete polygraph procedure and provide a copy of the recording to the
law enforcement officer or probation officer.
4. The law enforcement officer or probation officer, at the conclusion of the
interview, is entitled to a period of time to consult with the officer's representative
and may make a statement not to exceed five minutes addressing specific facts or policies
that are related to the interview.
B. Subsection A does not require the employer to either:
1. Stop an interview to issue another notice for allegations based on information
provided by the law enforcement officer or probation officer during the interview.
2. Disclose any fact to the law enforcement officer or probation officer or the law
enforcement officer's or probation officer's representative that would impede the
investigation.
* * *
hundred fifty thousand or more persons or a city with a population of sixty-five thousand
or more persons, may be granted only on a showing that a fair and impartial hearing
cannot be obtained due to the prejudice of the assigned hearing officer or administrative
law judge. The supervisor or supervising body of the hearing officer or administrative
law judge shall decide whether a showing of prejudice has been made.
H. A party who violates subsection A, paragraph 1, or subsection D or E, unless the
violation is harmless, shall not be permitted to use that evidence at the hearing, except
on a showing of good cause. The hearing officer or administrative law judge, on a
showing of good cause, may grant the opposing party a continuance, otherwise limit the
use of the evidence or make such other order as may be appropriate.
I. The burden of proof in an appeal of a disciplinary action by a law enforcement
officer or probation officer shall be on the employer.
J. Except where a statute or ordinance makes the administrative evidentiary hearing
the final administrative determination, an employer or a person acting on behalf of an
employer may amend, modify, reject or reverse a decision made by a hearing officer,
administrative law judge or appeals board after a hearing where the law enforcement
officer or probation officer and the employer have been equally allowed to call and
examine witnesses, cross-examine witnesses, provide documentary evidence and otherwise
fully participate in the hearing if the decision was arbitrary or without reasonable
justification and the employer or person acting on behalf of the employer states the
reason for the amendment, modification, rejection or reversal.
K. An employer shall not include in that portion of the personnel file of a law
enforcement officer or probation officer that is available for public inspection and
copying any information about an investigation until the investigation is complete or the
employer has discontinued the investigation. If the law enforcement officer or probation
officer has timely appealed a disciplinary action, the investigation is not complete
until the conclusion of the appeal process.
L. This section does not preempt agreements that supplant, revise or otherwise
alter the provisions of this section, including preexisting agreements between the
employer and the law enforcement officer or probation officer or the law enforcement
officer's or probation officer's lawful representative association.
M. Notwithstanding section 39-123, all data and reports from a polygraph
examination of a law enforcement officer or probation officer are confidential and may
only be used for employment, certification or reactivation of certification purposes or
the administrative matter for which a polygraph was administered, including other
ancillary matters. All other uses are prohibited.
* * *