38-1101. Law enforcement officers; probation
officers; right to representation; right to evidence on appeal;
change of hearing officer or administrative law judge; burden of
proof; polygraph examinations; definitions
* * *
hearing is scheduled more than twenty days after the notice of appeal, no later than ten
business days before the appeal hearing, the employer and the law enforcement officer or
probation officer shall exchange the names of all witnesses who may be called to testify.
A witness may be interviewed at the discretion of the witness. The parties shall not
interfere with any decision of a witness regarding whether to be interviewed. An employer
shall not discipline, retaliate against or threaten to retaliate against any witness for
agreeing to be interviewed or for testifying or providing evidence in the appeal.
E. It is unlawful for a person to disseminate information that is disclosed
pursuant to subsection D to any person other than the parties to the appeal and their
lawful representatives for purposes of the appeal of the disciplinary action. This
subsection does not prohibit the use of the information in the hearing or disclosure
pursuant to title 39, chapter 1, article 2.
F. The employer or the law enforcement officer or probation officer may seek a
determination by the hearing officer, administrative law judge or appeals board hearing
the appeal regarding any evidence that the employer or the law enforcement officer or
probation officer believes should not be disclosed pursuant to subsection D because the
risk of harm involved in disclosure outweighs any usefulness of the disclosure in the
hearing. In determining whether evidence will be disclosed, the hearing officer,
administrative law judge or appeals board may perform an in camera review of the evidence
and may disclose the material subject to any restriction on the disclosure, including the
closing of the hearing or the sealing of the records, that the hearing officer,
administrative law judge or appeals board finds necessary under the circumstances.
G. In any appeal of a disciplinary action by a law enforcement officer or probation
officer in which a single hearing officer or administrative law judge has been appointed
to conduct the appeal hearing, the law enforcement officer or probation officer or the
employer may request a change of hearing officer or administrative law judge. In cases
before the office of administrative hearings or if the employer is a county with a
population of two hundred fifty thousand or more persons or a city with a population of
sixty-five thousand or more persons, on the first request of a party, the request shall
be granted. All other requests, including any subsequent requests in cases before the
office of administrative hearings or if the employer is a county with a population of two
hundred fifty thousand or more persons or a city with a population of sixty-five thousand
or more persons, may be granted only on a showing that a fair and impartial hearing
cannot be obtained due to the prejudice of the assigned hearing officer or administrative
* * *