38-291. Vacancy defined
An office shall be deemed vacant from and after the occurrence of any of the
following events before the expiration of a term of office:
1. Death of the person holding the office.
2. Insanity of the person holding the office, when judicially determined.
3. Resignation of the person holding the office and the lawful acceptance of the
resignation.
4. Removal from office of the person holding the office.
5. If the office is elective, the person holding the office ceasing to be a
resident of the state, or, if the office is local, or from a legislative or congressional
district, the person holding the office ceasing to be a resident of the district, county,
city, town or precinct for which he was elected, or within which the duties of his office
are required to be discharged.
6. Absence from the state by the person holding the office, without permission of
the legislature, beyond the period of three consecutive months.
7. The person holding the office ceasing to discharge the duties of office for the
period of three consecutive months.
8. Conviction of the person holding the office of a felony or an offense involving
a violation of his official duties.
9. Failure of the person elected or appointed to such office to file his official
oath within the time prescribed by law.
10. A decision of a competent tribunal declaring void the election or appointment of
the person elected or appointed to the office.
11. Failure of a person to be elected or appointed to the office.
12. A violation of section 38-296 by the person holding the office.