38-431. Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Advisory committee" or "subcommittee" means any entity, however designated,
that is officially established, on motion and order of a public body or by the presiding
officer of the public body, and whose members have been appointed for the specific
purpose of making a recommendation concerning a decision to be made or considered or a
course of conduct to be taken or considered by the public body.
2. "Executive session" means a gathering of a quorum of members of a public body
from which the public is excluded for one or more of the reasons prescribed in section
38-431.03. In addition to the members of the public body, officers, appointees and
employees as provided in section 38-431.03 and the auditor general as provided in section
41-1279.04, only individuals whose presence is reasonably necessary in order for the
public body to carry out its executive session responsibilities may attend the executive
session.
3. "Legal action" means a collective decision, commitment or promise made by a
public body pursuant to the constitution, the public body's charter, bylaws or specified
scope of appointment and the laws of this state.
4. "Meeting" means the gathering, in person or through technological devices, of a
quorum of members of a public body at which they discuss, propose or take legal action,
including any deliberations by a quorum with respect to such action.
5. "Political subdivision" means all political subdivisions of this state,
including without limitation all counties, cities and towns, school districts and special
districts.
6. "Public body" means the legislature, all boards and commissions of this state or
political subdivisions, all multimember governing bodies of departments, agencies,
institutions and instrumentalities of the state or political subdivisions, including
without limitation all corporations and other instrumentalities whose boards of directors
are appointed or elected by the state or political subdivision. Public body includes all
quasi-judicial bodies and all standing, special or advisory committees or subcommittees
of, or appointed by, the public body.
7. "Quasi-judicial body" means a public body, other than a court of law, possessing
the power to hold hearings on disputed matters between a private person and a public
agency and to make decisions in the general manner of a court regarding such disputed
claims.