38-504. Prohibited acts
A. A public officer or employee shall not represent another person for compensation
before a public agency by which the officer or employee is or was employed within the
preceding twelve months or on which the officer or employee serves or served within the
preceding twelve months concerning any matter with which the officer or employee was
directly concerned and in which the officer or employee personally participated during
the officer's or employee's employment or service by a substantial and material exercise
of administrative discretion.
B. During the period of a public officer's or employee's employment or service and
for two years thereafter, a public officer or employee shall not disclose or use for the
officer's or employee's personal profit, without appropriate authorization, any
information acquired by the officer or employee in the course of the officer's or
employee's official duties which has been clearly designated to the officer or employee
as confidential when such confidential designation is warranted because of the status of
the proceedings or the circumstances under which the information was received and
preserving its confidentiality is necessary for the proper conduct of government
business. A public officer or employee shall not disclose or use, without appropriate
authorization, any information that is acquired by the officer or employee in the course
of the officer's or employee's official duties and that is declared confidential by law.
C. A public officer or employee shall not use or attempt to use the officer's or
employee's official position to secure any valuable thing or valuable benefit for the
officer or employee that would not ordinarily accrue to the officer or employee in the
performance of the officer's or employee's official duties if the thing or benefit is of
such character as to manifest a substantial and improper influence on the officer or
employee with respect to the officer's or employee's duties.