38-542. Duty to file financial disclosure
statement; contents; exceptions
A. In addition to other statements and reports required by law, every public
officer, as a matter of public record, shall file with the secretary of state on a form
prescribed by the secretary of state a verified financial disclosure statement covering
the preceding calendar year ending December 31. The statement shall disclose:
1. The name and address of the public officer and each member of his household and
all names and addresses under which each does business.
2. The name and address of each employer and of each other source of compensation
other than gifts amounting to more than one thousand dollars received during the
preceding calendar year by the public officer and members of his household in their own
names, or by any other person for the use or benefit of the public officer or members of
his household, a description of the services for which the compensation was received and
the nature of the employer's business. This paragraph shall not be construed to require
the disclosure of individual items of compensation that constituted a portion of the
gross income of the business from which the public officer or members of his household
derived compensation.
3. For a controlled business, a description of the goods or services provided by
the business, and if any single source of compensation to the business during the
preceding calendar year amounts to more than ten thousand dollars and is more than
twenty-five per cent of the gross income of the business, the disclosure shall also
include a description of the goods or services provided to the source of
compensation. For a dependent business the statement shall disclose a description of the
goods or services provided by the business and a description of the goods or services
provided to the source of compensation from which the dependent business derived the
amount of gross income described in section 38-541, paragraph 4. If the source of
compensation for a controlled or dependent business is a business, the statement shall
disclose a description of the business activities engaged in by the source of
compensation.
4. The names and addresses of all businesses and trusts in which the public officer
or members of his household, or any other person for the use or benefit of the public
officer or members of his household, had an ownership or beneficial interest of over one
thousand dollars at any time during the preceding calendar year, and the names and
addresses of all businesses and trusts in which the public officer or any member of his
household held any office or had a fiduciary relationship at any time during the
preceding calendar year, together with the amount or value of the interest and a
description of the interest, office or relationship.
5. All Arizona real property interests and real property improvements, including
specific location and approximate size, in which the public officer, any member of his
household or a controlled or dependent business held legal title or a beneficial interest
at any time during the preceding calendar year, and the value of any such interest,
except that this paragraph does not apply to a real property interest and improvements
thereon used as the primary personal residence or for the personal recreational use of
the public officer. If a public officer, any member of his household or a controlled or
dependent business acquired or divested any such interest during the preceding calendar
year, he shall also disclose that the transaction was made and the date it occurred. If
the controlled or dependent business is in the business of dealing in real property
interests or improvements, disclosure need not include individual parcels or transactions
as long as the aggregate value of all parcels of such property is reported.
6. The names and addresses of all creditors to whom the public officer or members
of his household, in their own names or in the name of any other person, owed a debt of
more than one thousand dollars or to whom a controlled business or a dependent business
owed a debt of more than ten thousand dollars which was also more than thirty per cent of
the total business indebtedness at any time during the preceding calendar year, listing
each such creditor. This paragraph shall not be construed to require the disclosure of
debts owed by the public officer or any member of his household resulting from the
ordinary conduct of a business other than a controlled or dependent business. Nor shall
disclosure be required of credit card transactions, retail installment contracts, debts
on residences or recreational property exempt from disclosure under paragraph 5 of this
subsection, debts on motor vehicles not used for commercial purposes, debts secured by
cash values on life insurance or debts owed to relatives. It is sufficient disclosure of
a creditor if the name and address of a person to whom payments are made is
disclosed. If the public officer, any member of his household or a controlled or
dependent business incurred or discharged a debt which is reportable under this
subsection during the preceding calendar year, the report shall disclose that the
transaction was made and the date it occurred.
7. The identification and amount of each debt exceeding one thousand dollars owed
at any time during the preceding calendar year to the public officer and members of his
household in their own names, or to any other person for the use or benefit of the public
officer or any member of his household. The disclosure shall include the identification
and amount of each debt exceeding ten thousand dollars to a controlled business or
dependent business which was also more than thirty per cent of the total indebtedness to
the business at any time during the preceding calendar year. This paragraph shall not be
construed to require the disclosure of debts from the ordinary conduct of a business
* * *