38-656. Optional inclusion of city, town,
county, special taxing district, authority, public entity and
community college district employees in state health and accident
coverage; payment of premiums; advance notice; minimum period of
participation; definition
A. If a governing body of a city or town, a county board of supervisors, a
community college district governing board, a special taxing district, an authority or
any public entity organized pursuant to the laws of this state determines that state
health and accident insurance coverage is necessary or desirable and in the best interest
of its employees, it may provide for inclusion of its employees and spouses and the
dependents of its employees in state health and accident insurance coverage pursuant to
section 38-651.
B. If a governing body of a city or town, a county board of supervisors, a
community college district governing board, a special taxing district, an authority or
any public entity organized pursuant to the laws of this state elects to participate in
the state health and accident insurance coverage, it shall be the only health and
accident insurance coverage offered to the city's, town's, county's, district's, special
taxing district's, authority's or public entity's employees.
C. A governing body of a city or town, a county board of supervisors, a community
college district governing board, a special taxing district, an authority or any public
entity organized pursuant to the laws of this state that elects to include its employees
in the state health and accident insurance coverage shall notify the department of
administration of its intention to do so by January 15 prior to the year in which the
city's, town's, county's, district's, special taxing district's, authority's or public
entity's employees would be eligible to receive state health and accident insurance
coverage.
D. A governing body of a city or town, a county board of supervisors, a community
college district governing board, a special taxing district, an authority or any public
entity organized pursuant to the laws of this state that elects to include its employees
in the state health and accident insurance coverage shall participate in state health and
accident insurance coverage for at least two years.
E. A governing body of a city or town, a county board of supervisors, a community
college district governing board, a special taxing district, an authority or any public
entity organized pursuant to the laws of this state that opts to participate in the state
health and accident insurance coverage shall agree to accept the benefit level, plan
design, insurance providers, premium level and other terms and conditions determined by
the department of administration and shall accept any other contractual arrangements made
by the department of administration with health and accident insurance providers.
F. A governing body of a city or town, a county board of supervisors, a community
college district governing board, a special taxing district, an authority or any public
entity organized pursuant to the laws of this state shall reimburse the department of
administration for administrative and operational costs associated with the city's,
town's, county's, community college district's, special taxing district's, authority's or
public entity's participation in the state health and accident insurance coverage
determined pursuant to section 38-651, subsection K.
G. As used in this section, "state health and accident insurance coverage" means
the health and accident coverage procured by the department of administration under