38-848. Board of trustees; powers and duties;
independent trust fund; administrator; agents and employees
A. The board of trustees shall consist of seven members and shall have the rights,
powers and duties that are set forth in this section. The term of office of members shall
* * *
5. Register any investment held by the system or other plans whose assets the board
administers in the name of the system or plan or in the name of a nominee or trust.
6. At the expense of the system or other plans that the board administers, enter
into an agreement with any bank or banks for the safekeeping and handling of securities
and other investments coming into the possession of the board. The agreement shall be
entered into under terms and conditions that secure the proper safeguarding, inventory,
withdrawal and handling of the securities and other investments. No access to and no
deposit or withdrawal of the securities from any place of deposit selected by the board
shall be permitted or made except as the terms of the agreement may provide.
7. Appear before local boards and the courts of this state and political
subdivisions of this state through counsel or appointed representative to protect the
fund or the assets of other plans that the board administers. The board is not
responsible for the actions or omissions of the local boards under this system but may
seek review or rehearing of actions or omissions of local boards. The board does not have
a duty to review actions of the local boards but may do so in its discretion in order to
protect the fund. No limitations period precludes the fund manager or administrator from
contesting, or requires the fund manager or administrator to implement or comply with, a
local board decision that violates the internal revenue code or that threatens to impair
the tax qualified status of the system or any plan administered by the fund manager or
administrator.
8. Empower the fund administrator to take actions on behalf of the board that are
necessary for the protection and administration of the fund or the assets of other plans
that the board administers pursuant to the guidelines of the board.
9. Do all acts, whether or not expressly authorized, that may be deemed necessary
or proper for the protection of the investments held in the fund or owned by other plans
or trusts that the board administers.
10. Settle threatened or actual litigation against any system or plan that the fund
manager administers.
I. Investment expenses and operation and administrative expenses of the board shall
be accounted for separately and allocated against investment income.
J. The board, as soon as possible within a period of six months following the close
of any fiscal year, shall transmit to the governor and the legislature a comprehensive
annual financial report on the operation of the system and other plans that the board
administers containing, among other things:
1. A balance sheet.
2. A statement of income and expenditures for the year.
3. A report on an actuarial valuation of its assets and liabilities.
4. A list of investments owned.
5. The total rate of return, yield on cost, and per cent of cost to market value of
the fund and the assets of other plans that the board administers.
6. Any other statistical and financial data that may be necessary for the proper
understanding of the financial condition of the system and other plans that the board
administers and the results of their operations. A synopsis of the annual report shall
be published for the information of members of the system, the elected officials'
retirement plan or the corrections officer retirement plan.
K. The board shall:
1. Maintain the accounts of the system and other plans that the board administers
and issue statements to each employer annually and to each member who may request it.
2. Report the results of the actuarial valuations to the local boards and
employers.
3. Contract on a fee basis with an independent investment counsel to advise the
board in the investment management of the fund and assets of other plans that the board
administers and with an independent auditing firm to audit the board's accounting.
4. Permit the auditor general to make an annual audit and the results shall be
transmitted to the governor and the legislature.
5. Contract on a fee basis with an actuary who shall make actuarial valuations of
the system and other plans that the board administers, be the technical adviser of the
board on matters regarding the operation of the funds created by the provisions of the
system, the elected officials' retirement plan, the corrections officer retirement plan
and the fire fighter and peace officer cancer insurance policy program and perform other
duties required in connection therewith. The actuary must be a member of a nationally
recognized association or society of actuaries.
6. Employ, as administrator, a person, state department or other body to serve at
the pleasure of the board.
7. Establish procedures and guidelines for contracts with actuaries, auditors,
investment counsel and legal counsel and for safeguarding of securities.
L. The administrator, under the direction of the board, shall:
1. Administer this article.
2. Invest the funds of the system and other plans that the board administers as the
board deems necessary and prudent as provided in subsections D and H of this section and
subject to the investment policies and fund objectives promulgated by the board.
3. Establish and maintain an adequate system of accounts and records for the system
and other plans that the board administers, which shall be integrated with the accounts,
records and procedures of the employers so that the system and other plans that the board
administers operates most effectively and at minimum expense and that duplication of
records and accounts is avoided.
4. In accordance with the board's governance policy and personnel rules and
procedures and the budget adopted by the board, hire such employees and services the
* * *