39-103. Size of public records;
exemptions
A. All public records of this state or a political subdivision of this state
created on paper, regardless of weight or composition, shall conform to standard letter
size of eight and one-half inches by eleven inches, within standard paper manufacturing
tolerances.
B. This section does not apply to public records smaller than eight and one-half
inches by eleven inches, public records otherwise required by law to be of a different
size, engineering drawings, architectural drawings, maps, computer generated printout,
output from test measurement and diagnostic equipment, machine generated paper tapes and
public records otherwise exempt by law. Additionally, records kept exclusively on
photography, film, microfiche, digital imaging or other type of reproduction or
electronic media as provided in section 41-1348, subsection A are exempt from the size
restrictions of this section. On written application the director of the Arizona state
library, archives and public records may approve additional exemptions from this section
if based on such application the director finds that the cost of producing a particular
type of public record in accordance with subsection A of this section is so great as to
not be in the best interests of this state.