4-101. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Act of violence" means an incident consisting of a riot, a brawl or a
disturbance, in which bodily injuries are sustained by any person and such injuries would
be obvious to a reasonable person, or tumultuous conduct of sufficient intensity as to
require the intervention of a peace officer to restore normal order, or an incident in
which a weapon is brandished, displayed or used. Act of violence does not include the use
of nonlethal devices by a peace officer.
2. "Aggrieved party" means a person who resides at, owns or leases property within
a one mile radius of a premises proposed to be licensed and who filed a written request
with the department to speak in favor of or opposition to the issuance of the license no
later than sixty days after the filing of the application or fifteen days after action by
the local governing body, whichever is later.
3. "Beer" means any beverage obtained by the alcoholic fermentation, infusion or
decoction of barley malt, hops, or other ingredients not drinkable, or any combination of
them.
4. "Board" means the state liquor board.
5. "Bona fide guest" means:
(a) A person who is actually a houseguest or a person whose presence as a guest is
in response to a specific and personal invitation.
(b) In the case of a club that meets the criteria prescribed in paragraph 7,
subdivision (a) of this section, a current member of the armed services of the United
States who presents proper military identification and any member of a recognized
veterans' organization of the United States and of any country allied with the United
States during current or past wars or through treaty arrangements.
6. "Broken package" means any container of spirituous liquor on which the United
States tax seal has been broken or removed, or from which the cap, cork or seal placed
thereupon by the manufacturer has been removed.
7. "Club" includes any of the following organizations where the sale of spirituous
liquor for consumption on the premises is made to members only:
(a) A post, chapter, camp or other local unit composed solely of veterans and its
duly recognized auxiliary which has been chartered by the Congress of the United States
for patriotic, fraternal or benevolent purposes and which has, as the owner, lessee or
occupant, operated an establishment for that purpose in this state.
(b) A chapter, aerie, parlor, lodge or other local unit of an American national
fraternal organization which has as the owner, lessee or occupant operated an
establishment for fraternal purposes in this state. An American national fraternal
organization as used in this subdivision shall actively operate in not less than
thirty-six states or have been in active continuous existence for not less than twenty
years.
(c) A hall or building association of a local unit mentioned in subdivisions (a)
and (b) of this paragraph, all of the capital stock of which is owned by the local unit
or the members, and which operates the clubroom facilities of the local unit.
(d) A golf club which has more than fifty bona fide members and which owns,
maintains or operates a bona fide golf links together with a clubhouse.
(e) A social club with more than one hundred bona fide members who are actual
residents of the county in which it is located, that owns, maintains or operates club
quarters, is authorized and incorporated to operate as a nonprofit club under the laws of
this state, and has been continuously incorporated and operating for a period of not less
than one year. The club shall have had, during this one year period, a bona fide
membership with regular meetings conducted at least once each month, and the membership
shall be and shall have been actively engaged in carrying out the objects of the club.
The club's membership shall consist of bona fide dues paying members paying at least six
dollars per year, payable monthly, quarterly or annually, which have been recorded by the
secretary of the club, and the members at the time of application for a club license
shall be in good standing having for at least one full year paid dues. At least
fifty-one per cent of the members shall have signified their intention to secure a social
club license by personally signing a petition, on a form prescribed by the board, which
shall also include the correct mailing address of each signer. The petition shall not
have been signed by a member at a date earlier than thirty days prior to the filing of
the petition. The club shall qualify for exemption from the payment of state income taxes
under title 43. It is the intent of this paragraph that a license shall not be granted to
a club which is, or has been, primarily formed or activated to obtain a license to sell
liquor, but solely to a bona fide club, where the sale of liquor is incidental to the
main purposes of the club.
(f) An airline club operated by or for airlines which are certificated by the
United States government and which maintain or operate club quarters located at airports
with international status.
8. "Company" or "association", when used in reference to a corporation, includes
successors or assigns.
9. "Control" means the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of an applicant, licensee or controlling person, whether through the ownership
of voting securities or a partnership interest, by agreement or otherwise. Control is
presumed to exist if a person has the direct or indirect ownership of or power to vote
ten per cent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the applicant, licensee or
controlling person or to control in any manner the election of one or more of the
directors of the applicant, licensee or controlling person. In the case of a partnership,
control is presumed to mean the general partner or a limited partner who holds ten per
cent or more of the voting rights of the partnership. For the purposes of determining
* * *