4-101. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Act of violence" means an incident consisting of a riot, a brawl or a
disturbance, in which bodily injuries are sustained by any person and such injuries would
* * *
for patriotic, fraternal or benevolent purposes and which has, as the owner, lessee or
occupant, operated an establishment for that purpose in this state.
(b) A chapter, aerie, parlor, lodge or other local unit of an American national
fraternal organization which has as the owner, lessee or occupant operated an
establishment for fraternal purposes in this state. An American national fraternal
organization as used in this subdivision shall actively operate in not less than
thirty-six states or have been in active continuous existence for not less than twenty
years.
(c) A hall or building association of a local unit mentioned in subdivisions (a)
and (b) of this paragraph, all of the capital stock of which is owned by the local unit
or the members, and which operates the clubroom facilities of the local unit.
(d) A golf club which has more than fifty bona fide members and which owns,
maintains or operates a bona fide golf links together with a clubhouse.
(e) A social club with more than one hundred bona fide members who are actual
residents of the county in which it is located, that owns, maintains or operates club
quarters, is authorized and incorporated to operate as a nonprofit club under the laws of
this state, and has been continuously incorporated and operating for a period of not less
than one year. The club shall have had, during this one year period, a bona fide
membership with regular meetings conducted at least once each month, and the membership
shall be and shall have been actively engaged in carrying out the objects of the club.
The club's membership shall consist of bona fide dues paying members paying at least six
dollars per year, payable monthly, quarterly or annually, which have been recorded by the
secretary of the club, and the members at the time of application for a club license
shall be in good standing having for at least one full year paid dues. At least
fifty-one per cent of the members shall have signified their intention to secure a social
club license by personally signing a petition, on a form prescribed by the board, which
shall also include the correct mailing address of each signer. The petition shall not
have been signed by a member at a date earlier than thirty days prior to the filing of
the petition. The club shall qualify for exemption from the payment of state income taxes
under title 43. It is the intent of this paragraph that a license shall not be granted to
a club which is, or has been, primarily formed or activated to obtain a license to sell
liquor, but solely to a bona fide club, where the sale of liquor is incidental to the
main purposes of the club.
(f) An airline club operated by or for airlines which are certificated by the
United States government and which maintain or operate club quarters located at airports
with international status.
8. "Company" or "association", when used in reference to a corporation, includes
successors or assigns.
9. "Control" means the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of an applicant, licensee or controlling person, whether through the ownership
of voting securities or a partnership interest, by agreement or otherwise. Control is
presumed to exist if a person has the direct or indirect ownership of or power to vote
ten per cent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the applicant, licensee or
controlling person or to control in any manner the election of one or more of the
directors of the applicant, licensee or controlling person. In the case of a partnership,
control is presumed to mean the general partner or a limited partner who holds ten per
cent or more of the voting rights of the partnership. For the purposes of determining
the percentage of voting securities owned, controlled or held by a person, there shall be
aggregated with the voting securities attributed to the person the voting securities of
any other person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by or under common
control with the other person, or by an officer, partner, employee or agent of the person
or by a spouse, parent or child of the person. Control is also presumed to exist if a
creditor of the applicant, licensee or controlling person holds a beneficial interest in
ten per cent or more of the liabilities of the licensee or controlling person.
10. "Controlling person" means a person directly or indirectly possessing control of
an applicant or licensee.
11. "Department" means the department of liquor licenses and control.
12. "Director" means the director of the department of liquor licenses and control.
13. "Distilled spirits" includes alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, tequila, mescal,
gin, absinthe, a compound or mixture of any of them or of any of them with any vegetable
or other substance, alcohol bitters, bitters containing alcohol, fruits preserved in
ardent spirits, and any alcoholic mixture or preparation, whether patented or otherwise,
which may in sufficient quantities produce intoxication.
14. "Domestic farm winery" means a winery in the United States or in a territory or
possession of the United States that holds a license pursuant to section 4-205.04.
15. "Domestic microbrewery" means a brewery in the United States or in a territory
or possession of the United States that meets the requirements of section 4-205.08.
16. "Employee" means any person who performs any service on licensed premises on a
full-time, part-time or contract basis with consent of the licensee, whether or not the
person is denominated an employee, independent contractor or otherwise. Employee does
not include a person exclusively on the premises for musical or vocal performances, for
repair or maintenance of the premises or for the delivery of goods to the licensee.
* * *