4-101. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Act of violence" means an incident consisting of a riot, a brawl or a
disturbance, in which bodily injuries are sustained by any person and such injuries would
* * *
later than sixty days after the filing of the application or fifteen days after action by
the local governing body, whichever is later.
3. "Beer" means any beverage obtained by the alcoholic fermentation, infusion or
decoction of barley malt, hops, or other ingredients not drinkable, or any combination of
them.
4. "Board" means the state liquor board.
5. "Bona fide guest" means:
(a) A person who is actually a houseguest or a person whose presence as a guest is
in response to a specific and personal invitation.
(b) In the case of a club that meets the criteria prescribed in paragraph 7,
subdivision (a) of this section, a current member of the armed services of the United
States who presents proper military identification and any member of a recognized
veterans' organization of the United States and of any country allied with the United
States during current or past wars or through treaty arrangements.
6. "Broken package" means any container of spirituous liquor on which the United
States tax seal has been broken or removed, or from which the cap, cork or seal placed
thereupon by the manufacturer has been removed.
7. "Club" includes any of the following organizations where the sale of spirituous
liquor for consumption on the premises is made to members only:
(a) A post, chapter, camp or other local unit composed solely of veterans and its
duly recognized auxiliary which has been chartered by the Congress of the United States
for patriotic, fraternal or benevolent purposes and which has, as the owner, lessee or
occupant, operated an establishment for that purpose in this state.
(b) A chapter, aerie, parlor, lodge or other local unit of an American national
fraternal organization which has as the owner, lessee or occupant operated an
establishment for fraternal purposes in this state. An American national fraternal
organization as used in this subdivision shall actively operate in not less than
thirty-six states or have been in active continuous existence for not less than twenty
years.
(c) A hall or building association of a local unit mentioned in subdivisions (a)
and (b) of this paragraph, all of the capital stock of which is owned by the local unit
or the members, and which operates the clubroom facilities of the local unit.
(d) A golf club which has more than fifty bona fide members and which owns,
maintains or operates a bona fide golf links together with a clubhouse.
(e) A social club with more than one hundred bona fide members who are actual
residents of the county in which it is located, that owns, maintains or operates club
quarters, is authorized and incorporated to operate as a nonprofit club under the laws of
this state, and has been continuously incorporated and operating for a period of not less
than one year. The club shall have had, during this one year period, a bona fide
membership with regular meetings conducted at least once each month, and the membership
* * *
remainder of the premises or licensed premises by a public or private walkway or driveway
not to exceed thirty feet, subject to rules the director may adopt to establish criteria
for noncontiguous premises.
27. "Registered mail" includes certified mail.
28. "Registered retail agent" means any person who is authorized pursuant to section
4-222 to purchase spirituous liquors for and on behalf of himself and other retail
licensees.
29. "Repeated acts of violence" means two or more acts of violence occurring within
seven days, three or more acts of violence occurring within thirty days or acts of
violence occurring with any other similar frequency which the director determines to be
unusual or deserving of review.
30. "Sell" includes soliciting or receiving an order for, keeping or exposing for
sale, directly or indirectly delivering for value, peddling, keeping with intent to sell
and trafficking in.
31. "Spirituous liquor" includes alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, tequila, mescal,
gin, wine, porter, ale, beer, any malt liquor or malt beverage, absinthe, a compound or
mixture of any of them or of any of them with any vegetable or other substance, alcohol
bitters, bitters containing alcohol, any liquid mixture or preparation, whether patented
or otherwise, which produces intoxication, fruits preserved in ardent spirits, and
beverages containing more than one-half of one per cent of alcohol by volume.
32. "Vehicle" means any means of transportation by land, water or air, and includes
everything made use of in any way for such transportation.
33. "Vending machine" means a machine that dispenses merchandise through the means
of coin, token, credit card or other nonpersonal means of accepting payment for
merchandise received.
34. "Veteran" means a person who has served in the United States air force, army,
navy, marine corps or coast guard, as an active nurse in the services of the American red
cross, in the army and navy nurse corps in time of war, or in any expedition of the armed
forces of the United States, and who has received a discharge other than dishonorable.
35. "Voting security" means any security presently entitling the owner or holder of
the security to vote for the election of directors of an applicant, licensee or
controlling person.
36. "Wine" means the product obtained by the fermentation of grapes or other
agricultural products containing natural or added sugar or any such alcoholic beverage
fortified with grape brandy and containing not more than twenty-four per cent of alcohol
by volume.