4-101. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Act of violence" means an incident consisting of a riot, a brawl or a
disturbance, in which bodily injuries are sustained by any person and such injuries would
* * *
licensed business on a temporary or full-time basis.
23. "Off-sale retailer" means any person operating a bona fide regularly established
retail liquor store selling spirituous liquors, wines and beer, and any established
retail store selling commodities other than spirituous liquors and engaged in the sale of
spirituous liquors only in the original unbroken package, to be taken away from the
premises of the retailer and to be consumed off the premises.
24. "On-sale retailer" means any person operating an establishment where spirituous
liquors are sold in the original container for consumption on or off the premises or in
individual portions for consumption on the premises.
25. "Person" includes a partnership, limited liability company, association, company
or corporation, as well as a natural person.
26. "Premises" or "licensed premises" means the area from which the licensee is
authorized to sell, dispense or serve spirituous liquors under the provision of the
license. Premises or licensed premises includes a patio that is not contiguous to the
remainder of the premises or licensed premises if the patio is separated from the
remainder of the premises or licensed premises by a public or private walkway or driveway
not to exceed thirty feet, subject to rules the director may adopt to establish criteria
for noncontiguous premises.
27. "Registered mail" includes certified mail.
28. "Registered retail agent" means any person who is authorized pursuant to section
4-222 to purchase spirituous liquors for and on behalf of himself and other retail
licensees.
29. "Repeated acts of violence" means two or more acts of violence occurring within
seven days, three or more acts of violence occurring within thirty days or acts of
violence occurring with any other similar frequency which the director determines to be
unusual or deserving of review.
30. "Sell" includes soliciting or receiving an order for, keeping or exposing for
sale, directly or indirectly delivering for value, peddling, keeping with intent to sell
and trafficking in.
31. "Spirituous liquor" includes alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, tequila, mescal,
gin, wine, porter, ale, beer, any malt liquor or malt beverage, absinthe, a compound or
mixture of any of them or of any of them with any vegetable or other substance, alcohol
bitters, bitters containing alcohol, any liquid mixture or preparation, whether patented
or otherwise, which produces intoxication, fruits preserved in ardent spirits, and
beverages containing more than one-half of one per cent of alcohol by volume.
32. "Vehicle" means any means of transportation by land, water or air, and includes
everything made use of in any way for such transportation.
33. "Vending machine" means a machine that dispenses merchandise through the means
of coin, token, credit card or other nonpersonal means of accepting payment for
merchandise received.
34. "Veteran" means a person who has served in the United States air force, army,
navy, marine corps or coast guard, as an active nurse in the services of the American red
cross, in the army and navy nurse corps in time of war, or in any expedition of the armed
forces of the United States, and who has received a discharge other than dishonorable.
35. "Voting security" means any security presently entitling the owner or holder of
the security to vote for the election of directors of an applicant, licensee or
controlling person.
36. "Wine" means the product obtained by the fermentation of grapes or other
agricultural products containing natural or added sugar or any such alcoholic beverage
fortified with grape brandy and containing not more than twenty-four per cent of alcohol
by volume.