4-201. Licensing; application procedure in city,
town or county; burden of proof
A. A person desiring a license to manufacture, sell or deal in spirituous liquors
shall make application to the director on a form prescribed and furnished by the
* * *
and shall file a certified copy of the order with the director. If the recommendation is
for disapproval, a statement of the specific reasons containing a summary of the
testimony or other evidence supporting the recommendation for disapproval shall be
attached to the order. All petitions submitted to the governing body within the
twenty-day period for filing protests shall be transmitted to the director with the
certified copy of the order.
D. If a person applies for a license to conduct a spirituous liquor business
outside an incorporated city or town, the director shall remit two copies of the
application to the clerk of the board of supervisors of the county where the applicant
desires to do business, and the proceedings by the clerk and board of supervisors shall
be as provided for cities and towns.
E. Upon receipt of an application for a spirituous liquor license, the director
shall set the application for hearing by the board upon a date following the expiration
of the time fixed for the submitting of the certified order by the governing body of the
city or town or the board of supervisors. If the city or town or the county recommends
approval of the license no hearing is required unless the director, the board or any
aggrieved party requests a hearing on the grounds that the public convenience and the
best interest of the community will not be substantially served if a license is issued.
Any person residing or owning or leasing property within a one mile radius of the
proposed location may file a written protest with the director no later than fifteen
calendar days following action by the local governing body or sixty days after filing the
application. If no hearing is requested by the director, the board or any aggrieved
party, the application may be approved by the director. If the recommendation is for
disapproval of an application or if no recommendation is received, the board shall hold a
hearing. If the city, town or county recommends approval of the license pursuant to
subsection C, the director may cancel the hearing and issue the license unless the board
or any aggrieved party requests a hearing. The certified order, the reasons contained in
the order and the summary of the testimony and other evidence supporting the city, town
or county disapproval of the recommendation shall be read into the record before the
board and shall be considered as evidence by the board. The board shall consider the
certified order together with other facts and a report of the director relating to the
qualifications of the applicant. If the governing body of the city or town or the board
of supervisors fails to return to the director, as provided in subsections C and D, its
order of approval or disapproval, the board shall proceed with further consideration of
the application by holding an administrative hearing. An application shall be approved or
* * *
grant or deny a license. The administrative law judge shall submit a report of findings
to the board within twenty days of the hearing. The board may affirm, reverse, adopt,
modify, supplement, amend or reject the administrative law judge's report in whole or in
part.
G. In all proceedings before the governing body of a city or town, the board of
supervisors of a county or the board, the applicant bears the burden of showing that the
public convenience requires and that the best interest of the community will be
substantially served by the issuance of a license.
H. In order to prevent the proliferation of spirituous liquor licenses the
department may deny a license to a business on the grounds that such business is
inappropriate for the sale of spirituous liquor. An inappropriate business is one that
cannot clearly demonstrate that the sale of spirituous liquor is directly connected to
its primary purpose and that the sale of spirituous liquor is not merely incidental to
its primary purpose.
I. The board shall adopt, by rule, guidelines setting forth criteria for use in
determining whether the public convenience requires and the best interest of the
community will be substantially served by the issuance or transfer of a liquor license at
the location applied for. These guidelines shall govern the recommendations and other
approvals of the department and the local governing authority.
J. If the governing body of a city or town recommends disapproval by a two-thirds
vote of the members present and voting on an application for the issuance or transfer of
a spirituous liquor license that, if approved, would result in a license being issued at
a location either having no license or having a license of a different series, the
application shall not be approved unless the board decides to approve the application by
a two-thirds vote of the members present and voting.