4-203. Licenses; issuance; transfer; reversion
to state
A. A spirituous liquor license shall be issued only after satisfactory showing of
the capability, qualifications and reliability of the applicant and, with the exception
of club licensees, that the public convenience requires and that the best interest of the
community will be substantially served by the issuance.
B. The license shall be to manufacture, sell or deal in spirituous liquors only at
the place and in the manner provided in the license. A separate license shall be issued
for each specific business, and each shall specify:
1. The particular spirituous liquors which the licensee is authorized to
manufacture, sell or deal in.
2. The place of business for which issued.
3. The purpose for which the liquors may be manufactured or sold.
C. A spirituous liquor license issued to a bar, a liquor store or a beer and wine
bar shall be transferable as to any permitted location within the same county, provided
such transfer meets the requirements of an original application. Such spirituous liquor
license may be transferred to a person qualified to be a licensee, provided such transfer
is pursuant to either judicial decree, nonjudicial foreclosure of a legal or equitable
lien, a bona fide bulk sale of the entire business and stock in trade, or such other bona
fide transactions as may be provided for by rule. Any change in ownership of the business
of a licensee, directly or indirectly, as defined by rule is deemed a transfer.
D. All applications for a new license pursuant to section 4-201 or for a transfer
to a new location pursuant to subsection C of this section shall be filed with and
determined by the director, except when the governing body of the city or town or the
board of supervisors receiving such application pursuant to section 4-201 orders
disapproval of such application or makes no recommendation or when the director, the
state liquor board or any aggrieved party requests a hearing. Such application shall then
be presented to the state liquor board, and the new license or transfer shall not become
effective unless approved by the state liquor board.
E. A person who assigns, surrenders, transfers or sells control of a business which
has a spirituous liquor license shall notify the director within fifteen business days
after the assignment, surrender, transfer or sale. No spirituous liquor license shall be
leased or subleased. A concession agreement entered into under section 4-205.03 is not
considered a lease or sublease in violation of this section.
F. If a person other than those persons originally licensed acquires control over a
license or licensee, the person shall file notice of the acquisition with the director
within fifteen business days after such acquisition of control and a list of officers,
directors or other controlling persons on a form prescribed by the director. All
officers, directors or other controlling persons shall meet the qualifications for
licensure as prescribed by this title. On request, the director shall conduct a
preinvestigation prior to the assignment, sale or transfer of control of a license or
* * *