4-209. Fees for license, application, issuance,
renewal and transfer; late renewal penalty; seasonal operation;
surcharges
A. A fee shall accompany an application for an original license or transfer of a
* * *
liquor until the license is renewed. A license which is not renewed within sixty days
after the due date is deemed terminated. The director may renew the terminated license
if good cause is shown by the licensee. An application fee for an original license or
the transfer of a license shall be one hundred dollars, which shall be retained by this
state.
B. Issuance fees for original licenses shall be:
1. For an in-state producer's license, to manufacture or produce spirituous liquor
in this state, one thousand five hundred dollars.
2. Except as provided in paragraph 15 of this subsection, for an out-of-state
producer's, exporter's, importer's or rectifier's license, two hundred dollars.
3. For a domestic microbrewery license, three hundred dollars.
4. For a wholesaler's license, to sell spirituous liquors, one thousand five
hundred dollars.
5. For a government license issued in the name of a county, city or town, one
hundred dollars.
6. For a bar license, which is an on-sale retailer's license to sell all spirituous
liquors primarily by individual portions and in the original containers, one thousand
five hundred dollars.
7. For a beer and wine bar license, which is an on-sale retailer's license to sell
beer and wine primarily by individual portions and in the original containers, one
thousand five hundred dollars.
8. For a conveyance license issued to an operating railroad company, to sell all
spirituous liquors in individual portions or in the original containers on all passenger
trains operated by the railroad company, or to an operating airline company, to sell or
serve spirituous liquors solely in individual portions on all passenger planes operated
by the airline company, or to a boat operating in the waters of this state, to sell all
spirituous liquors in individual portions or in the original containers for consumption
on the boat, one thousand five hundred dollars.
9. For a liquor store license, which is an off-sale retailer's license to sell all
spirituous liquors, one thousand five hundred dollars.
10. For a beer and wine store license, which is an off-sale retailer's license to
sell beer and wine, one thousand five hundred dollars.
11. For a hotel-motel license issued as such, to sell and serve spirituous liquors
solely for consumption on the licensed premises of the hotel or motel, one thousand five
hundred dollars.
12. For a restaurant license issued as such, to sell and serve spirituous liquors
solely for consumption on the licensed premises of the restaurant, one thousand five
hundred dollars.
13. For a domestic farm winery license, one hundred dollars.
14. For a club license issued in the name of a bona fide club qualified under this
title to sell all spirituous liquors on-sale, one thousand dollars.
15. For an out-of-state winery that sells not more than fifty cases of wine in this
state in a calendar year, twenty-five dollars.
C. The department may issue licenses with staggered renewal dates to distribute the
renewal workload as uniformly as practicable throughout the twelve months of the calendar
year. If a license is issued less than six months before the scheduled renewal date of
the license, as provided by the department's staggered license renewal system, one-half
of the annual license fee shall be charged.
D. The annual fees for licenses shall be:
1. For an in-state producer's license, to manufacture or produce spirituous liquors
in this state, three hundred fifty dollars.
2. Except as provided in paragraph 15 of this subsection, for an out-of-state
producer's, exporter's, importer's or rectifier's license, fifty dollars.
3. For a domestic microbrewery license, three hundred dollars.
4. For a wholesaler's license, to sell spirituous liquors, two hundred fifty
dollars.
5. For a government license issued to a county, city or town, one hundred dollars.
6. For a bar license, which is an on-sale retailer's license to sell all spirituous
liquors primarily by individual portions and in the original containers, one hundred
fifty dollars.
7. For a beer and wine bar license, which is an on-sale retailer's license to sell
beer and wine primarily by individual portions and in the original containers,
seventy-five dollars.
8. For a conveyance license issued to an operating railroad company, to sell all
spirituous liquors in individual portions or in the original containers on all passenger
trains operated by the railroad company, or to an operating airline company, to sell or
serve spirituous liquors solely in individual portions on all passenger planes operated
by the airline company, or to a boat operating in the waters of this state, to sell all
spirituous liquor in individual portions or in the original containers for consumption on
the boat, two hundred twenty-five dollars.
9. For a liquor store license, which is an off-sale retailer's license to sell all
spirituous liquors, fifty dollars.
10. For a beer and wine store license, which is an off-sale retailer's license to
sell beer and wine, fifty dollars.
11. For a hotel-motel license issued as such, to sell and serve spirituous liquors
solely for consumption on the licensed premises of the hotel or motel, five hundred
dollars.
12. For a restaurant license issued as such, to sell and serve spirituous liquors
solely for consumption on the licensed premises of the restaurant, five hundred dollars,
and for a restaurant license that is permitted to continue operating as a restaurant
pursuant to section 4-213, subsection E, an additional amount established by the
director. The department shall transfer this amount to the state treasurer for deposit in
the state general fund.
13. For a domestic farm winery license, one hundred dollars.
14. For a club license issued in the name of a bona fide club qualified under this
* * *