4-209. Fees for license, application, issuance,
renewal and transfer; late renewal penalty; seasonal operation;
surcharges
A. A fee shall accompany an application for an original license or transfer of a
* * *
9. For a liquor store license, which is an off-sale retailer's license to sell all
spirituous liquors, one thousand five hundred dollars.
10. For a beer and wine store license, which is an off-sale retailer's license to
sell beer and wine, one thousand five hundred dollars.
11. For a hotel-motel license issued as such, to sell and serve spirituous liquors
solely for consumption on the licensed premises of the hotel or motel, one thousand five
hundred dollars.
12. For a restaurant license issued as such, to sell and serve spirituous liquors
solely for consumption on the licensed premises of the restaurant, one thousand five
hundred dollars.
13. For a domestic farm winery license, one hundred dollars.
14. For a club license issued in the name of a bona fide club qualified under this
title to sell all spirituous liquors on-sale, one thousand dollars.
15. For an out-of-state winery that sells not more than fifty cases of wine in this
state in a calendar year, twenty-five dollars.
C. The department may issue licenses with staggered renewal dates to distribute the
renewal workload as uniformly as practicable throughout the twelve months of the calendar
year. If a license is issued less than six months before the scheduled renewal date of
the license, as provided by the department's staggered license renewal system, one-half
of the annual license fee shall be charged.
D. The annual fees for licenses shall be:
1. For an in-state producer's license, to manufacture or produce spirituous liquors
in this state, three hundred fifty dollars.
2. Except as provided in paragraph 15 of this subsection, for an out-of-state
producer's, exporter's, importer's or rectifier's license, fifty dollars.
3. For a domestic microbrewery license, three hundred dollars.
4. For a wholesaler's license, to sell spirituous liquors, two hundred fifty
dollars.
5. For a government license issued to a county, city or town, one hundred dollars.
6. For a bar license, which is an on-sale retailer's license to sell all spirituous
liquors primarily by individual portions and in the original containers, one hundred
fifty dollars.
7. For a beer and wine bar license, which is an on-sale retailer's license to sell
beer and wine primarily by individual portions and in the original containers,
seventy-five dollars.
8. For a conveyance license issued to an operating railroad company, to sell all
spirituous liquors in individual portions or in the original containers on all passenger
trains operated by the railroad company, or to an operating airline company, to sell or
serve spirituous liquors solely in individual portions on all passenger planes operated
by the airline company, or to a boat operating in the waters of this state, to sell all
spirituous liquor in individual portions or in the original containers for consumption on
the boat, two hundred twenty-five dollars.
9. For a liquor store license, which is an off-sale retailer's license to sell all
spirituous liquors, fifty dollars.
10. For a beer and wine store license, which is an off-sale retailer's license to
sell beer and wine, fifty dollars.
11. For a hotel-motel license issued as such, to sell and serve spirituous liquors
solely for consumption on the licensed premises of the hotel or motel, five hundred
dollars.
12. For a restaurant license issued as such, to sell and serve spirituous liquors
solely for consumption on the licensed premises of the restaurant, five hundred dollars,
and for a restaurant license that is permitted to continue operating as a restaurant
pursuant to section 4-213, subsection E, an additional amount established by the
director. The department shall transfer this amount to the state treasurer for deposit in
the state general fund.
13. For a domestic farm winery license, one hundred dollars.
14. For a club license issued in the name of a bona fide club qualified under this
title to sell all spirituous liquors on-sale, one hundred fifty dollars.
15. For an out-of-state winery that sells not more than twenty-five cases of wine in
this state in a calendar year, twenty-five dollars.
E. Where the business of an on-sale retail licensee is seasonal, not extending over
periods of more than six months in any calendar year, the licensee may designate the
periods of operation, and a license may be granted for those periods only, upon payment
of one-half of the fee prescribed in subsection D of this section.
F. Transfer fees from person to person for licenses transferred pursuant to section
4-203, subsection C shall be three hundred dollars.
G. Transfer fees from location to location, as provided for in section 4-203, shall
be one hundred dollars.
H. Assignment fees for a change of agent, as provided for in section 4-202,
subsection C, shall be one hundred dollars, except that where a licensee holds multiple
licenses the assignment fee for the first license shall be one hundred dollars and the
assignment fee for all remaining licenses transferred to the same agent shall be fifty
dollars each, except that the aggregate assignment fees shall in no event exceed one
thousand dollars.
I. No fee shall be charged by the department for an assignment of a liquor license
in probate or an assignment pursuant to the provisions of a will or pursuant to a
judicial decree in a domestic relations proceeding which assigns ownership of a business
which includes a spirituous liquor license to one of the parties in the proceeding. In
the case of nontransferable licenses no fee shall be charged by the department for the
issuance of a license for a licensed business pursuant to a transfer of the business in
probate or pursuant to the provisions of a will or pursuant to a judicial decree in a
domestic relations proceeding which assigns ownership of the business to one of the
parties in the proceeding.
* * *