4-210. Grounds for revocation, suspension and
refusal to renew; notice; complaints; hearings
A. After notice and hearing, the director may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew
any license issued pursuant to this chapter for any of the following reasons:
1. There occurs on the licensed premises repeated acts of violence or disorderly
conduct.
2. The licensee fails to satisfactorily maintain the capability, qualifications and
reliability requirements of an applicant for a license prescribed in section 4-202 or
4-203.
3. The licensee or controlling person knowingly files with the department an
application or other document which contains material information which is false or
misleading or while under oath knowingly gives testimony in an investigation or other
proceeding under this title which is false or misleading.
4. The licensee or controlling person is on the premises habitually intoxicated.
5. The licensed business is delinquent for more than ninety days in the payment of
taxes, penalties or interest to the state or to any political subdivision of the state.
6. The licensee or controlling person obtains, assigns, transfers or sells a
spirituous liquor license without compliance with this title or leases or subleases a
license.
7. The licensee fails to keep for two years and make available to the department
upon reasonable request all invoices, records, bills or other papers and documents
relating to the purchase, sale and delivery of spirituous liquors and, in the case of a
restaurant or hotel-motel licensee, all invoices, records, bills or other papers and
documents relating to the purchase, sale and delivery of food.
8. The licensee or controlling person is convicted of a felony provided that for a
conviction of a corporation to serve as a reason for any action by the director, conduct
which constitutes the corporate offense and was the basis for the felony conviction must
have been engaged in, authorized, solicited, commanded or recklessly tolerated by the
directors of the corporation or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of
employment.
9. The licensee or controlling person violates or fails to comply with this title,
any rule adopted pursuant to this title or any liquor law of this state or any other
state.
10. The licensee fails to take reasonable steps to protect the safety of a customer
of the licensee entering, leaving or remaining on the licensed premises when the licensee
knew or reasonably should have known of the danger to such person, or the licensee fails
to take reasonable steps to intervene by notifying law enforcement officials or otherwise
to prevent or break up an act of violence or an altercation occurring on the licensed
premises or immediately adjacent to the premises when the licensee knew or reasonably
should have known of such acts of violence or altercations.
11. The licensee or controlling person lacks good moral character.
12. The licensee or controlling person knowingly associates with a person who has
engaged in racketeering, as defined in section 13-2301, or has been convicted of a
* * *