4-244. Unlawful acts
It is unlawful:
1. For a person to buy for resale, sell or deal in spirituous liquors in this state
without first having procured a license duly issued by the board.
2. For a person to sell or deal in alcohol for beverage purposes without first
* * *
and provided that a licensee shall not have more than two educational sessions in any
thirty day period.
(d) An unpaid volunteer who is a bona fide member of a club and who is not engaged
in waiting on or serving spirituous liquor to customers may purchase for himself and
consume spirituous liquor while participating in a scheduled event at the club. An unpaid
participant in a food competition may purchase for himself and consume spirituous liquor
while participating in the food competition.
(e) An unpaid volunteer of a special event licensee under section 4-203.02 may
purchase and consume spirituous liquor while not engaged in waiting on or serving
spirituous liquor to customers at the special event. This subdivision does not apply to
an unpaid volunteer whose responsibilities include verification of a person's legal
drinking age, security or the operation of any vehicle or heavy machinery.
14. For a licensee or other person to serve, sell or furnish spirituous liquor to a
disorderly or obviously intoxicated person, or for a licensee or employee of the licensee
to allow or permit a disorderly or obviously intoxicated person to come into or remain on
or about the premises, except that a licensee or an employee of the licensee may allow an
obviously intoxicated person to remain on the premises for a period of time of not to
exceed thirty minutes after the state of obvious intoxication is known or should be known
to the licensee in order that a nonintoxicated person may transport the obviously
intoxicated person from the premises. For the purposes of this section, "obviously
intoxicated" means inebriated to the extent that a person's physical faculties are
substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated
physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a
reasonable person.
15. For an on-sale or off-sale retailer or an employee of such retailer to sell,
dispose of, deliver or give spirituous liquor to a person between the hours of 2:00 a.m.
and 6:00 a.m.
16. For a licensee or employee to knowingly permit any person on or about the
licensed premises to give or furnish any spirituous liquor to any person under twenty-one
years of age or knowingly permit any person under twenty-one years of age to have in the
person's possession spirituous liquor on the licensed premises.
17. For an on-sale retailer or an employee of such retailer to allow a person to
consume or possess spirituous liquors on the premises between the hours of 2:30 a.m. and
6:00 a.m.
18. For an on-sale retailer to permit an employee or for an employee to solicit or
encourage others, directly or indirectly, to buy the employee drinks or anything of value
in the licensed premises during the employee's working hours. No on-sale retailer shall
serve employees or allow a patron of the establishment to give spirituous liquor to,
purchase liquor for or drink liquor with any employee during the employee's working
hours.
19. For an off-sale retailer or employee to sell spirituous liquor except in the
original unbroken container, to permit spirituous liquor to be consumed on the premises
or to knowingly permit spirituous liquor to be consumed on adjacent property under the
licensee's exclusive control.
20. For a person to consume spirituous liquor in a public place, thoroughfare or
gathering. The license of a licensee permitting a violation of this paragraph on the
premises shall be subject to revocation. This paragraph does not apply to the sale of
spirituous liquors on the premises of and by an on-sale retailer. This paragraph also
does not apply to a person consuming beer from a broken package in a public recreation
area or on private property with permission of the owner or lessor or on the walkways
surrounding such private property or to a person consuming beer or wine from a broken
package in a public recreation area as part of a special event or festival that is
conducted under a license secured pursuant to section 4-203.02 or 4-203.03.
21. For a person to have possession of or to transport spirituous liquor which is
manufactured in a distillery, winery, brewery or rectifying plant contrary to the laws of
the United States and this state. Any property used in transporting such spirituous
liquor shall be forfeited to the state and shall be seized and disposed of as provided in
section 4-221.
22. For an on-sale retailer or employee to allow a person under the legal drinking
age to remain in an area on the licensed premises during those hours in which its primary
use is the sale, dispensing or consumption of alcoholic beverages after the licensee, or
the licensee's employees, know or should have known that the person is under the legal
drinking age. An on-sale retailer may designate an area of the licensed premises as an
area in which spirituous liquor will not be sold or consumed for the purpose of allowing
underage persons on the premises if the designated area is separated by a physical
barrier and at no time will underage persons have access to the area in which spirituous
liquor is sold or consumed. A licensee or an employee of a licensee may require a person
who intends to enter a licensed premises or a portion of a licensed premises where
persons under the legal drinking age are prohibited under this section to exhibit a
* * *