4-244. Unlawful acts
It is unlawful:
1. For a person to buy for resale, sell or deal in spirituous liquors in this state
without first having procured a license duly issued by the board.
2. For a person to sell or deal in alcohol for beverage purposes without first
* * *
a sign showing the name and address of the licensee and the type and number of the
person's license in letters not less than three and one-half inches in height.
6. For a person to take or solicit orders for spirituous liquors unless the person
is a salesman or solicitor of a licensed wholesaler, a salesman or solicitor of a
distiller, brewer, vintner, importer or broker or a registered retail agent.
7. For any retail licensee to purchase spirituous liquors from any person other
than a solicitor or salesman of a wholesaler licensed in this state.
8. For a retailer to acquire an interest in property owned, occupied or used by a
wholesaler in his business, or in a license with respect to the premises of the
wholesaler.
9. Except as provided in paragraphs 10 and 11 of this section, for a licensee or
other person to sell, furnish, dispose of or give, or cause to be sold, furnished,
disposed of or given, to a person under the legal drinking age or for a person under the
legal drinking age to buy, receive, have in the person's possession or consume spirituous
liquor. This paragraph shall not prohibit the employment by an off-sale retailer of
persons who are at least sixteen years of age to check out, if supervised by a person on
the premises who is at least nineteen years of age, package or carry merchandise,
including spirituous liquor, in unbroken packages, for the convenience of the customer of
the employer, if the employer sells primarily merchandise other than spirituous liquor.
10. For a licensee to employ a person under nineteen years of age to manufacture,
sell or dispose of spirituous liquors. This paragraph shall not prohibit the employment
by an off-sale retailer of persons who are at least sixteen years of age to check out, if
supervised by a person on the premises who is at least nineteen years of age, package or
carry merchandise, including spirituous liquor, in unbroken packages, for the convenience
of the customer of the employer, if the employer sells primarily merchandise other than
spirituous liquor.
11. For an on-sale retailer to employ a person under nineteen years of age in any
capacity connected with the handling of spirituous liquors. This paragraph does not
prohibit the employment by an on-sale retailer of a person under nineteen years of age
who cleans up the tables on the premises for reuse, removes dirty dishes, keeps a ready
supply of needed items and helps clean up the premises.
12. For a licensee, when engaged in waiting on or serving customers, to consume
spirituous liquor or for a licensee or on-duty employee to be on or about the licensed
premises while in an intoxicated or disorderly condition.
13. For an employee of a retail licensee, during that employee's working hours or in
connection with such employment, to give to or purchase for any other person, accept a
gift of, purchase for himself or consume spirituous liquor, except that:
* * *
include a situation in which a person is on licensed premises for a limited time in order
to seek emergency aid and such person does not buy, receive, consume or possess
spirituous liquor. This paragraph shall not apply to:
(a) Hotel or motel guest room accommodations.
(b) The exhibition or display of a firearm in conjunction with a meeting, show,
class or similar event.
(c) A person with a permit issued pursuant to section 13-3112 who carries a
concealed handgun on the licensed premises of any on-sale retailer that has not posted a
notice pursuant to section 4-229.
30. For a licensee or employee to knowingly permit a person in possession of a
firearm other than a peace officer or a member of a sheriff's volunteer posse while on
duty who has received firearms training that is approved by the Arizona peace officer
standards and training board, the licensee or an employee of the licensee acting with the
permission of the licensee to remain on the licensed premises or to serve, sell or
furnish spirituous liquor to a person in possession of a firearm while on the licensed
premises of an on-sale retailer. It shall be a defense to action under this paragraph if
the licensee or employee requested assistance of a peace officer to remove such person.
This paragraph shall not apply to:
(a) Hotel or motel guest room accommodations.
(b) The exhibition or display of a firearm in conjunction with a meeting, show,
class or similar event.
(c) A person with a permit issued pursuant to section 13-3112 who carries a
concealed handgun on the licensed premises of any on-sale retailer that has not posted a
notice pursuant to section 4-229.
31. For any person in possession of a firearm while on the licensed premises of an
on-sale retailer to consume spirituous liquor.
32. For a licensee or employee to knowingly permit spirituous liquor to be removed
from the licensed premises, except in the original unbroken package. This paragraph
shall not apply to either of the following:
(a) A person who removes a bottle of wine which has been partially consumed in
conjunction with a purchased meal from licensed premises if a cork is inserted flush with
the top of the bottle or the bottle is otherwise securely closed.
(b) A person who is in licensed premises that have noncontiguous portions that are
separated by a public or private walkway or driveway and who takes spirituous liquor from
one portion of the licensed premises across the public or private walkway or driveway
directly to the other portion of the licensed premises.
33. For a person who is obviously intoxicated to buy or attempt to buy spirituous
liquor from a licensee or employee of a licensee or to consume spirituous liquor on
licensed premises.
34. For a person under twenty-one years of age to drive or be in physical control of
a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous liquor in the person's body.
* * *