4-244. Unlawful acts
It is unlawful:
1. For a person to buy for resale, sell or deal in spirituous liquors in this state
without first having procured a license duly issued by the board.
2. For a person to sell or deal in alcohol for beverage purposes without first
* * *
(iii) A member of the United States army national guard or the United States air
national guard.
(iv) A member of the United States military reserve forces.
(c) To the area of the premises used primarily for the serving of food during the
hours when food is served.
23. For an on-sale retailer or employee to conduct drinking contests, to sell or
deliver to a person an unlimited number of spirituous liquor beverages during any set
period of time for a fixed price, to deliver more than thirty-two ounces of beer, one
liter of wine or four ounces of distilled spirits in any spirituous liquor drink to one
person at one time for that person's consumption or to advertise any practice prohibited
by this paragraph.
24. For a licensee or employee to knowingly permit the unlawful possession, use,
sale or offer for sale of narcotics, dangerous drugs or marijuana on the premises.
25. For a licensee or employee to knowingly permit prostitution or the solicitation
of prostitution on the premises.
26. For a licensee or employee to knowingly permit unlawful gambling on the
premises.
27. For a licensee or employee to knowingly permit trafficking or attempted
trafficking in stolen property on the premises.
28. For a licensee or employee to fail or refuse to make the premises or records
available for inspection and examination as provided in this title or to comply with a
lawful subpoena issued under this title.
29. For any person other than a peace officer or a member of a sheriff's volunteer
posse while on duty who has received firearms training that is approved by the Arizona
peace officer standards and training board, the licensee or an employee of the licensee
acting with the permission of the licensee to be in possession of a firearm while on the
licensed premises of an on-sale retailer. This paragraph shall not be construed to
include a situation in which a person is on licensed premises for a limited time in order
to seek emergency aid and such person does not buy, receive, consume or possess
spirituous liquor. This paragraph shall not apply to:
(a) Hotel or motel guest room accommodations.
(b) The exhibition or display of a firearm in conjunction with a meeting, show,
class or similar event.
(c) A person with a permit issued pursuant to section 13-3112 who carries a
concealed handgun on the licensed premises of any on-sale retailer that has not posted a
notice pursuant to section 4-229.
30. For a licensee or employee to knowingly permit a person in possession of a
firearm other than a peace officer or a member of a sheriff's volunteer posse while on
duty who has received firearms training that is approved by the Arizona peace officer
standards and training board, the licensee or an employee of the licensee acting with the
permission of the licensee to remain on the licensed premises or to serve, sell or
furnish spirituous liquor to a person in possession of a firearm while on the licensed
* * *
from the licensed premises, except in the original unbroken package. This paragraph
shall not apply to either of the following:
(a) A person who removes a bottle of wine which has been partially consumed in
conjunction with a purchased meal from licensed premises if a cork is inserted flush with
the top of the bottle or the bottle is otherwise securely closed.
(b) A person who is in licensed premises that have noncontiguous portions that are
separated by a public or private walkway or driveway and who takes spirituous liquor from
one portion of the licensed premises across the public or private walkway or driveway
directly to the other portion of the licensed premises.
33. For a person who is obviously intoxicated to buy or attempt to buy spirituous
liquor from a licensee or employee of a licensee or to consume spirituous liquor on
licensed premises.
34. For a person under twenty-one years of age to drive or be in physical control of
a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous liquor in the person's body.
35. For a person under twenty-one years of age to operate or be in physical control
of a motorized watercraft that is underway while there is any spirituous liquor in the
person's body. For the purposes of this paragraph, "underway" has the same meaning
prescribed in section 5-301.
36. For a licensee, manager, employee or controlling person to purposely induce a
voter, by means of alcohol, to vote or abstain from voting for or against a particular
candidate or issue on an election day.
37. For a licensee to fail to report an occurrence of an act of violence to either
the department or a law enforcement agency.
38. For a licensee to use a vending machine for the purpose of dispensing spirituous
liquor.
39. For a licensee to offer for sale a wine carrying a label including a reference
to Arizona or any Arizona city, town or geographic location unless at least seventy-five
per cent by volume of the grapes used in making the wine were grown in Arizona.
40. For a retailer to knowingly allow a customer to bring spirituous liquor onto the
licensed premises, except that an on-sale retailer may allow a wine and food club to
bring wine onto the premises for consumption by the club's members and guests of the
club's members in conjunction with meals purchased at a meeting of the club that is
conducted on the premises and that at least seven members attend. An on-sale retailer who
allows wine and food clubs to bring wine onto its premises under this paragraph shall
comply with all applicable provisions of this title and any rules adopted pursuant to
this title to the same extent as if the on-sale retailer had sold the wine to the members
of the club and their guests. For the purposes of this paragraph, "wine and food club"
means an association that has more than twenty bona fide members paying at least six
* * *