4-244. Unlawful acts
It is unlawful:
1. For a person to buy for resale, sell or deal in spirituous liquors in this state
without first having procured a license duly issued by the board.
2. For a person to sell or deal in alcohol for beverage purposes without first
* * *
person's possession spirituous liquor on the licensed premises.
17. For an on-sale retailer or an employee of such retailer to allow a person to
consume or possess spirituous liquors on the premises between the hours of 2:30 a.m. and
6:00 a.m.
18. For an on-sale retailer to permit an employee or for an employee to solicit or
encourage others, directly or indirectly, to buy the employee drinks or anything of value
in the licensed premises during the employee's working hours. No on-sale retailer shall
serve employees or allow a patron of the establishment to give spirituous liquor to,
purchase liquor for or drink liquor with any employee during the employee's working
hours.
19. For an off-sale retailer or employee to sell spirituous liquor except in the
original unbroken container, to permit spirituous liquor to be consumed on the premises
or to knowingly permit spirituous liquor to be consumed on adjacent property under the
licensee's exclusive control.
20. For a person to consume spirituous liquor in a public place, thoroughfare or
gathering. The license of a licensee permitting a violation of this paragraph on the
premises shall be subject to revocation. This paragraph does not apply to the sale of
spirituous liquors on the premises of and by an on-sale retailer. This paragraph also
does not apply to a person consuming beer from a broken package in a public recreation
area or on private property with permission of the owner or lessor or on the walkways
surrounding such private property or to a person consuming beer or wine from a broken
package in a public recreation area as part of a special event or festival that is
conducted under a license secured pursuant to section 4-203.02 or 4-203.03.
21. For a person to have possession of or to transport spirituous liquor which is
manufactured in a distillery, winery, brewery or rectifying plant contrary to the laws of
the United States and this state. Any property used in transporting such spirituous
liquor shall be forfeited to the state and shall be seized and disposed of as provided in
section 4-221.
22. For an on-sale retailer or employee to allow a person under the legal drinking
age to remain in an area on the licensed premises during those hours in which its primary
use is the sale, dispensing or consumption of alcoholic beverages after the licensee, or
the licensee's employees, know or should have known that the person is under the legal
drinking age. An on-sale retailer may designate an area of the licensed premises as an
area in which spirituous liquor will not be sold or consumed for the purpose of allowing
underage persons on the premises if the designated area is separated by a physical
barrier and at no time will underage persons have access to the area in which spirituous
liquor is sold or consumed. A licensee or an employee of a licensee may require a person
* * *