4-244. Unlawful acts
It is unlawful:
1. For a person to buy for resale, sell or deal in spirituous liquors in this state
without first having procured a license duly issued by the board.
2. For a person to sell or deal in alcohol for beverage purposes without first
* * *
5. For a distiller, vintner or brewer to use a vehicle for trucking or
transportation of spirituous liquors unless there is affixed to both sides of the vehicle
a sign showing the name and address of the licensee and the type and number of the
person's license in letters not less than three and one-half inches in height.
6. For a person to take or solicit orders for spirituous liquors unless the person
is a salesman or solicitor of a licensed wholesaler, a salesman or solicitor of a
distiller, brewer, vintner, importer or broker or a registered retail agent.
7. For any retail licensee to purchase spirituous liquors from any person other
than a solicitor or salesman of a wholesaler licensed in this state.
8. For a retailer to acquire an interest in property owned, occupied or used by a
wholesaler in his business, or in a license with respect to the premises of the
wholesaler.
9. Except as provided in paragraphs 10 and 11 of this section, for a licensee or
other person to sell, furnish, dispose of or give, or cause to be sold, furnished,
disposed of or given, to a person under the legal drinking age or for a person under the
legal drinking age to buy, receive, have in the person's possession or consume spirituous
liquor. This paragraph shall not prohibit the employment by an off-sale retailer of
persons who are at least sixteen years of age to check out, if supervised by a person on
the premises who is at least nineteen years of age, package or carry merchandise,
including spirituous liquor, in unbroken packages, for the convenience of the customer of
the employer, if the employer sells primarily merchandise other than spirituous liquor.
10. For a licensee to employ a person under nineteen years of age to manufacture,
sell or dispose of spirituous liquors. This paragraph shall not prohibit the employment
by an off-sale retailer of persons who are at least sixteen years of age to check out, if
supervised by a person on the premises who is at least nineteen years of age, package or
carry merchandise, including spirituous liquor, in unbroken packages, for the convenience
of the customer of the employer, if the employer sells primarily merchandise other than
spirituous liquor.
11. For an on-sale retailer to employ a person under nineteen years of age in any
capacity connected with the handling of spirituous liquors. This paragraph does not
prohibit the employment by an on-sale retailer of a person under nineteen years of age
who cleans up the tables on the premises for reuse, removes dirty dishes, keeps a ready
supply of needed items and helps clean up the premises.
12. For a licensee, when engaged in waiting on or serving customers, to consume
spirituous liquor or for a licensee or on-duty employee to be on or about the licensed
premises while in an intoxicated or disorderly condition.
* * *
and provided that a licensee shall not have more than two educational sessions in any
thirty day period.
(d) An unpaid volunteer who is a bona fide member of a club and who is not engaged
in waiting on or serving spirituous liquor to customers may purchase for himself and
consume spirituous liquor while participating in a scheduled event at the club. An unpaid
participant in a food competition may purchase for himself and consume spirituous liquor
while participating in the food competition.
(e) An unpaid volunteer of a special event licensee under section 4-203.02 may
purchase and consume spirituous liquor while not engaged in waiting on or serving
spirituous liquor to customers at the special event. This subdivision does not apply to
an unpaid volunteer whose responsibilities include verification of a person's legal
drinking age, security or the operation of any vehicle or heavy machinery.
14. For a licensee or other person to serve, sell or furnish spirituous liquor to a
disorderly or obviously intoxicated person, or for a licensee or employee of the licensee
to allow or permit a disorderly or obviously intoxicated person to come into or remain on
or about the premises, except that a licensee or an employee of the licensee may allow an
obviously intoxicated person to remain on the premises for a period of time of not to
exceed thirty minutes after the state of obvious intoxication is known or should be known
to the licensee in order that a nonintoxicated person may transport the obviously
intoxicated person from the premises. For the purposes of this section, "obviously
intoxicated" means inebriated to the extent that a person's physical faculties are
substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated
physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a
reasonable person.
15. For an on-sale or off-sale retailer or an employee of such retailer to sell,
dispose of, deliver or give spirituous liquor to a person between the hours of 2:00 a.m.
and 6:00 a.m.
16. For a licensee or employee to knowingly permit any person on or about the
licensed premises to give or furnish any spirituous liquor to any person under twenty-one
years of age or knowingly permit any person under twenty-one years of age to have in the
person's possession spirituous liquor on the licensed premises.
17. For an on-sale retailer or an employee of such retailer to allow a person to
consume or possess spirituous liquors on the premises between the hours of 2:30 a.m. and
6:00 a.m.
18. For an on-sale retailer to permit an employee or for an employee to solicit or
encourage others, directly or indirectly, to buy the employee drinks or anything of value
in the licensed premises during the employee's working hours. No on-sale retailer shall
serve employees or allow a patron of the establishment to give spirituous liquor to,
* * *