4-244. Unlawful acts
It is unlawful:
1. For a person to buy for resale, sell or deal in spirituous liquors in this state
without first having procured a license duly issued by the board.
2. For a person to sell or deal in alcohol for beverage purposes without first
* * *
a sign showing the name and address of the licensee and the type and number of the
person's license in letters not less than three and one-half inches in height.
6. For a person to take or solicit orders for spirituous liquors unless the person
is a salesman or solicitor of a licensed wholesaler, a salesman or solicitor of a
distiller, brewer, vintner, importer or broker or a registered retail agent.
7. For any retail licensee to purchase spirituous liquors from any person other
than a solicitor or salesman of a wholesaler licensed in this state.
8. For a retailer to acquire an interest in property owned, occupied or used by a
wholesaler in his business, or in a license with respect to the premises of the
wholesaler.
9. Except as provided in paragraphs 10 and 11 of this section, for a licensee or
other person to sell, furnish, dispose of or give, or cause to be sold, furnished,
disposed of or given, to a person under the legal drinking age or for a person under the
legal drinking age to buy, receive, have in the person's possession or consume spirituous
liquor. This paragraph shall not prohibit the employment by an off-sale retailer of
persons who are at least sixteen years of age to check out, if supervised by a person on
the premises who is at least nineteen years of age, package or carry merchandise,
including spirituous liquor, in unbroken packages, for the convenience of the customer of
the employer, if the employer sells primarily merchandise other than spirituous liquor.
10. For a licensee to employ a person under nineteen years of age to manufacture,
sell or dispose of spirituous liquors. This paragraph shall not prohibit the employment
by an off-sale retailer of persons who are at least sixteen years of age to check out, if
supervised by a person on the premises who is at least nineteen years of age, package or
carry merchandise, including spirituous liquor, in unbroken packages, for the convenience
of the customer of the employer, if the employer sells primarily merchandise other than
spirituous liquor.
11. For an on-sale retailer to employ a person under nineteen years of age in any
capacity connected with the handling of spirituous liquors. This paragraph does not
prohibit the employment by an on-sale retailer of a person under nineteen years of age
who cleans up the tables on the premises for reuse, removes dirty dishes, keeps a ready
supply of needed items and helps clean up the premises.
12. For a licensee, when engaged in waiting on or serving customers, to consume
spirituous liquor or for a licensee or on-duty employee to be on or about the licensed
premises while in an intoxicated or disorderly condition.
13. For an employee of a retail licensee, during that employee's working hours or in
connection with such employment, to give to or purchase for any other person, accept a
* * *