4-244. Unlawful acts
It is unlawful:
1. For a person to buy for resale, sell or deal in spirituous liquors in this state
without first having procured a license duly issued by the board.
2. For a person to sell or deal in alcohol for beverage purposes without first
* * *
(d) An unpaid volunteer who is a bona fide member of a club and who is not engaged
in waiting on or serving spirituous liquor to customers may purchase for himself and
consume spirituous liquor while participating in a scheduled event at the club. An unpaid
participant in a food competition may purchase for himself and consume spirituous liquor
while participating in the food competition.
(e) An unpaid volunteer of a special event licensee under section 4-203.02 may
purchase and consume spirituous liquor while not engaged in waiting on or serving
spirituous liquor to customers at the special event. This subdivision does not apply to
an unpaid volunteer whose responsibilities include verification of a person's legal
drinking age, security or the operation of any vehicle or heavy machinery.
14. For a licensee or other person to serve, sell or furnish spirituous liquor to a
disorderly or obviously intoxicated person, or for a licensee or employee of the licensee
to allow or permit a disorderly or obviously intoxicated person to come into or remain on
or about the premises, except that a licensee or an employee of the licensee may allow an
obviously intoxicated person to remain on the premises for a period of time of not to
exceed thirty minutes after the state of obvious intoxication is known or should be known
to the licensee in order that a nonintoxicated person may transport the obviously
intoxicated person from the premises. For the purposes of this section, "obviously
intoxicated" means inebriated to the extent that a person's physical faculties are
substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated
physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a
reasonable person.
15. For an on-sale or off-sale retailer or an employee of such retailer to sell,
dispose of, deliver or give spirituous liquor to a person between the hours of 2:00 a.m.
and 6:00 a.m.
16. For a licensee or employee to knowingly permit any person on or about the
licensed premises to give or furnish any spirituous liquor to any person under twenty-one
years of age or knowingly permit any person under twenty-one years of age to have in the
person's possession spirituous liquor on the licensed premises.
17. For an on-sale retailer or an employee of such retailer to allow a person to
consume or possess spirituous liquors on the premises between the hours of 2:30 a.m. and
6:00 a.m.
18. For an on-sale retailer to permit an employee or for an employee to solicit or
encourage others, directly or indirectly, to buy the employee drinks or anything of value
in the licensed premises during the employee's working hours. No on-sale retailer shall
serve employees or allow a patron of the establishment to give spirituous liquor to,
purchase liquor for or drink liquor with any employee during the employee's working
hours.
* * *
from the licensed premises, except in the original unbroken package. This paragraph
shall not apply to either of the following:
(a) A person who removes a bottle of wine which has been partially consumed in
conjunction with a purchased meal from licensed premises if a cork is inserted flush with
the top of the bottle or the bottle is otherwise securely closed.
(b) A person who is in licensed premises that have noncontiguous portions that are
separated by a public or private walkway or driveway and who takes spirituous liquor from
one portion of the licensed premises across the public or private walkway or driveway
directly to the other portion of the licensed premises.
33. For a person who is obviously intoxicated to buy or attempt to buy spirituous
liquor from a licensee or employee of a licensee or to consume spirituous liquor on
licensed premises.
34. For a person under twenty-one years of age to drive or be in physical control of
a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous liquor in the person's body.
35. For a person under twenty-one years of age to operate or be in physical control
of a motorized watercraft that is underway while there is any spirituous liquor in the
person's body. For the purposes of this paragraph, "underway" has the same meaning
prescribed in section 5-301.
36. For a licensee, manager, employee or controlling person to purposely induce a
voter, by means of alcohol, to vote or abstain from voting for or against a particular
candidate or issue on an election day.
37. For a licensee to fail to report an occurrence of an act of violence to either
the department or a law enforcement agency.
38. For a licensee to use a vending machine for the purpose of dispensing spirituous
liquor.
39. For a licensee to offer for sale a wine carrying a label including a reference
to Arizona or any Arizona city, town or geographic location unless at least seventy-five
per cent by volume of the grapes used in making the wine were grown in Arizona.
40. For a retailer to knowingly allow a customer to bring spirituous liquor onto the
licensed premises, except that an on-sale retailer may allow a wine and food club to
bring wine onto the premises for consumption by the club's members and guests of the
club's members in conjunction with meals purchased at a meeting of the club that is
conducted on the premises and that at least seven members attend. An on-sale retailer who
allows wine and food clubs to bring wine onto its premises under this paragraph shall
comply with all applicable provisions of this title and any rules adopted pursuant to
this title to the same extent as if the on-sale retailer had sold the wine to the members
of the club and their guests. For the purposes of this paragraph, "wine and food club"
means an association that has more than twenty bona fide members paying at least six
* * *