4-244. Unlawful acts
It is unlawful:
1. For a person to buy for resale, sell or deal in spirituous liquors in this state
without first having procured a license duly issued by the board.
2. For a person to sell or deal in alcohol for beverage purposes without first
* * *
give spirituous liquor to any person other than a licensee except in sampling wares as
may be necessary in the ordinary course of business, except in donating spirituous liquor
to a nonprofit organization which has obtained a special event license for the purpose of
charitable fund raising activities or except in donating spirituous liquor with a cost to
the distiller, brewer or wholesaler of up to one hundred dollars in a calendar year to an
organization that is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c) of the
internal revenue code and not licensed under this title.
4. For a distiller, vintner or brewer to require a wholesaler to offer or grant a
discount to a retailer, unless the discount has also been offered and granted to the
wholesaler by the distiller, vintner or brewer.
5. For a distiller, vintner or brewer to use a vehicle for trucking or
transportation of spirituous liquors unless there is affixed to both sides of the vehicle
a sign showing the name and address of the licensee and the type and number of the
person's license in letters not less than three and one-half inches in height.
6. For a person to take or solicit orders for spirituous liquors unless the person
is a salesman or solicitor of a licensed wholesaler, a salesman or solicitor of a
distiller, brewer, vintner, importer or broker or a registered retail agent.
7. For any retail licensee to purchase spirituous liquors from any person other
than a solicitor or salesman of a wholesaler licensed in this state.
8. For a retailer to acquire an interest in property owned, occupied or used by a
wholesaler in his business, or in a license with respect to the premises of the
wholesaler.
9. Except as provided in paragraphs 10 and 11 of this section, for a licensee or
other person to sell, furnish, dispose of or give, or cause to be sold, furnished,
disposed of or given, to a person under the legal drinking age or for a person under the
legal drinking age to buy, receive, have in the person's possession or consume spirituous
liquor. This paragraph shall not prohibit the employment by an off-sale retailer of
persons who are at least sixteen years of age to check out, if supervised by a person on
the premises who is at least nineteen years of age, package or carry merchandise,
including spirituous liquor, in unbroken packages, for the convenience of the customer of
the employer, if the employer sells primarily merchandise other than spirituous liquor.
10. For a licensee to employ a person under nineteen years of age to manufacture,
sell or dispose of spirituous liquors. This paragraph shall not prohibit the employment
by an off-sale retailer of persons who are at least sixteen years of age to check out, if
supervised by a person on the premises who is at least nineteen years of age, package or
carry merchandise, including spirituous liquor, in unbroken packages, for the convenience
of the customer of the employer, if the employer sells primarily merchandise other than
spirituous liquor.
11. For an on-sale retailer to employ a person under nineteen years of age in any
capacity connected with the handling of spirituous liquors. This paragraph does not
prohibit the employment by an on-sale retailer of a person under nineteen years of age
who cleans up the tables on the premises for reuse, removes dirty dishes, keeps a ready
supply of needed items and helps clean up the premises.
12. For a licensee, when engaged in waiting on or serving customers, to consume
spirituous liquor or for a licensee or on-duty employee to be on or about the licensed
premises while in an intoxicated or disorderly condition.
13. For an employee of a retail licensee, during that employee's working hours or in
connection with such employment, to give to or purchase for any other person, accept a
gift of, purchase for himself or consume spirituous liquor, except that:
(a) An employee of a licensee, during that employee's working hours or in
connection with the employment, while the employee is not engaged in waiting on or
serving customers, may give spirituous liquor to or purchase spirituous liquor for any
other person.
(b) An employee of an on-sale retail licensee, during that employee's working hours
or in connection with the employment, while the employee is not engaged in waiting on or
serving customers, may taste samples of beer or wine not to exceed four ounces per day or
distilled spirits not to exceed two ounces per day provided by an employee of a
wholesaler or distributor who is present at the time of the sampling.
(c) An employee of an on-sale retail licensee, under the supervision of a manager
as part of the employee's training and education, while not engaged in waiting on or
serving customers may taste samples of distilled spirits not to exceed two ounces per
educational session or beer or wine not to exceed four ounces per educational session,
and provided that a licensee shall not have more than two educational sessions in any
thirty day period.
(d) An unpaid volunteer who is a bona fide member of a club and who is not engaged
in waiting on or serving spirituous liquor to customers may purchase for himself and
consume spirituous liquor while participating in a scheduled event at the club. An unpaid
participant in a food competition may purchase for himself and consume spirituous liquor
while participating in the food competition.
(e) An unpaid volunteer of a special event licensee under section 4-203.02 may
purchase and consume spirituous liquor while not engaged in waiting on or serving
spirituous liquor to customers at the special event. This subdivision does not apply to
an unpaid volunteer whose responsibilities include verification of a person's legal
drinking age, security or the operation of any vehicle or heavy machinery.
* * *