41-1001. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agency" means any board, commission, department, officer or other
administrative unit of this state, including the agency head and one or more members of
* * *
(b) In addition to the information set forth in subdivision (a) of this paragraph,
for a proposed rule, the preamble also shall include a list of all previous notices
appearing in the register addressing the proposed rule, a statement of the time, place
and nature of the proceedings for the making, amendment or repeal of the rule and where,
when and how persons may request an oral proceeding on the proposed rule if the notice
does not provide for one.
(c) In addition to the information set forth in subdivision (a) of this paragraph,
for a proposed summary rule, the preamble also shall include a statement of the time,
place and nature of the proceedings for the making, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an explanation of why summary proceedings are justified.
(d) For a final rule, except an emergency rule, the preamble also shall include, in
addition to the information set forth in subdivision (a), the following information:
(i) A list of all previous notices appearing in the register addressing the final
rule.
(ii) A description of the changes between the proposed rules, including
supplemental notices and final rules.
(iii) A summary of the comments made regarding the rule and the agency response to
them.
(iv) A summary of the council's action on the rule.
(v) A statement of the rule's effective date.
(e) In addition to the information set forth in subdivision (a) of this paragraph,
for an emergency rule, the preamble also shall include an explanation of the situation
justifying the rule being made as an emergency rule, the date of the attorney general's
approval of the rule and a statement of the emergency rule's effective date.
16. "Provision of law" means the whole or a part of the federal or state
constitution, or of any federal or state statute, rule of court, executive order or rule
of an administrative agency.
17. "Register" means the Arizona administrative register.
18. "Rule" means an agency statement of general applicability that implements,
interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice
requirements of an agency. Rule includes prescribing fees or the amendment or repeal of
a prior rule but does not include intraagency memoranda that are not delegation
agreements.
19. "Rule making" means the process for formulation and finalization of a rule.
20. "Small business" means a concern, including its affiliates, which is
independently owned and operated, which is not dominant in its field and which employs
fewer than one hundred full-time employees or which had gross annual receipts of less
than four million dollars in its last fiscal year. For purposes of a specific rule, an
agency may define small business to include more persons if it finds that such a
definition is necessary to adapt the rule to the needs and problems of small businesses
and organizations.
21. "Substantive policy statement" means a written expression which informs the
general public of an agency's current approach to, or opinion of, the requirements of the
federal or state constitution, federal or state statute, administrative rule or
regulation, or final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, including, where
appropriate, the agency's current practice, procedure or method of action based upon that
approach or opinion. A substantive policy statement is advisory only. A substantive
policy statement does not include internal procedural documents which only affect the
internal procedures of the agency and does not impose additional requirements or
penalties on regulated parties, confidential information or rules made in accordance with
this chapter.
22. "Summary rule" means a rule that is made pursuant to section 41-1027.