41-1008. Fees; specific statutory
authority
A. Beginning on July 1, 1999, except as provided in subsection C, an agency shall
not:
1. Charge or receive a fee or make a rule establishing a fee unless the fee for the
specific activity is expressly authorized by statute or tribal state gaming compact.
2. Make a rule establishing a fee that is solely based on a statute that generally
authorizes an agency to recover its costs or to accept gifts or donations.
B. Beginning on July 1, 1999, an agency shall identify the statute or tribal state
gaming compact that authorizes the fee on documents relating to collection of the fee.
C. An agency authorized by statute or tribal state gaming compact to conduct
background checks may charge a fingerprint fee without a statute expressly authorizing
the fee.