41-1028. Incorporation by reference
A. An agency may incorporate by reference in its rules, and without publishing the
incorporated matter in full, all or any part of a code, standard, rule or regulation of
an agency of the United States or of this state or a nationally recognized organization
or association, if incorporation of its text in agency rules would be unduly cumbersome,
expensive or otherwise inexpedient.
B. The reference in the agency rules shall fully identify the incorporated matter
by location, date and otherwise and shall state that the rule does not include any later
amendments or editions of the incorporated matter.
C. An agency may incorporate by reference such matter in its rules only if the
agency, organization or association originally issuing that matter makes copies of it
readily available to the public for inspection and reproduction.
D. The rules shall state where copies of the incorporated matter are available from
the agency issuing the rule and from the agency of the United States or this state or the
organization or association originally issuing the matter.
E. An agency may incorporate later amendments or editions of the incorporated
matter only after compliance with the rule making requirements of this chapter.