41-1155. Offenses punishable by legislature;
limitation on imprisonment
A. Each house of the legislature may punish as a contempt, and by imprisonment, a
breach of its privileges, or the privileges of its members, but only for one or more of
the following offenses:
1. Arresting a member or officer of the house, or procuring such member or officer
to be arrested, in violation of his privilege from arrest.
2. Disorderly conduct in immediate view of the house, and directly tending to
interrupt its proceedings.
3. Refusing to attend, or to be examined as a witness, either before the house or a
committee, or before any person authorized by the house or by a committee to take
testimony in legislative proceedings.
4. Giving or offering a bribe to a member, or attempting by menace, or other
corrupt means or device, directly or indirectly, to control or influence a member in
giving or preventing his vote.
B. No term of imprisonment shall extend beyond final adjournment of the session.