41-1231. Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Authorized lobbyist" means any person, other than a designated lobbyist or
lobbyist for compensation, who is employed by, retained by or representing a principal
with or without compensation for the purpose of lobbying and who is listed as an
authorized lobbyist by the principal in its registration pursuant to section 41-1232.
2. "Authorized public lobbyist" means a person, other than a designated public
lobbyist, who is employed by, retained by or representing a public body, with or without
compensation, for the purpose of lobbying and who is listed as an authorized public
lobbyist by the public body in its registration pursuant to section 41-1232.01.
3. "Designated lobbyist" means the person who is designated by a principal as the
single point of contact for the principal and who is listed as the designated lobbyist by
the principal in its registration pursuant to section 41-1232.
4. "Designated public lobbyist" means the person who is designated by a public body
as the single point of contact for the public body and who is listed as the designated
public lobbyist by the public body in its registration pursuant to section 41-1232.01.
5. "Entertainment" means the amount of any expenditure paid or incurred for
admission to any sporting or cultural event or for participation in any sporting or
cultural activity.
6. "Expenditure" means a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of
money or anything of value and includes a contract, promise or agreement, whether or not
legally enforceable, to make an expenditure that provides a benefit to an individual
state officer or state employee and that is incurred by or on behalf of one or more
principals, public bodies, lobbyists, designated public lobbyists or authorized public
lobbyists.
7. "Family gift" means a gift to a state officer or employee or a member of the
officer's or employee's household from a principal, lobbyist, designated public lobbyist
or authorized public lobbyist who is a relative of the state officer or employee or a
* * *
state employee to signify the honorary recognition of a service or other notable
accomplishment.
(g) Informational material such as books, reports, pamphlets, calendars or
periodicals.
(h) An item that is not used and that is returned within fifteen days of receipt to
the donor or that is delivered within fifteen days of receipt to a charitable
organization and that is not claimed as a charitable contribution for state or federal
income tax purposes.
(i) A campaign contribution that is properly received and reported as required by
law.
(j) An item that is given to a state officer or employee if the state officer or
employee gives an item of approximately the same value to the giver of the item at the
same time that the item is given or on a similar occasion as the one that prompted the
original item to be given.
(k) Gifts of a personal nature that were customarily received by an individual from
the donor before the individual became a state officer or employee.
(l) An item that is given to the general public at an event.
10. "Legislation" means bills, resolutions, memorials, amendments, nominations and
other matters that are pending or proposed in either house of the legislature of this
state or for the purposes of bonding lobbying for any matter pending or proposed before a
school district governing board.
11. "Lobbying" means attempting to influence the passage or defeat of any
legislation by directly communicating with any legislator, or in the case of bonding,
lobbyists directly communicating with any school district employee or a school district
governing board member or attempting to influence any formal rule making proceeding
pursuant to chapter 6 of this title or rule making proceedings that are exempt from
chapter 6 of this title by directly communicating with any state officer or
employee. Lobbying does not include:
(a) Interagency communications between state agency employees.
* * *