41-1401. Civil rights division; advisory
board; terms; vacancies; organization; quorum; compensation;
definitions
A. There is created the civil rights division within the department of law which
shall include the Arizona civil rights advisory board. The board shall be composed of
seven members who shall be appointed by the governor. Not more than four of the members
shall at any one time be of the same political party. Each member shall serve for a term
of three years. Of the members of the board first appointed, two shall be appointed for
terms ending January 31, 1966, two for terms ending January 31, 1967, and three for terms
ending January 31, 1968. Thereafter, the terms shall expire on the third Monday in
January of the appropriate year.
B. An appointment to fill a vacancy shall be subject to the same limitation with
respect to party affiliations as the original appointment.
C. The board shall elect from its membership a chairman and vice chairman. The
vice chairman shall act as chairman in the absence or disability of the chairman, or in
the event of a vacancy in that office.
D. Four members of the board shall constitute a quorum, except that if the chairman
appoints a subcommittee of the board a majority of the members of the subcommittee shall
constitute a quorum. The concurrence of four of the members when in session as a board
shall be the act of the board.
E. Each member shall receive compensation as determined pursuant to section 38-611
for each day in which he participates in meetings, but not to exceed one thousand dollars
in any fiscal year.
F. For the purposes of this chapter, "board" means the Arizona civil rights
advisory board and "division" means the civil rights division within the department of
law.