41-1402. Powers and duties of the
division
A. The division may:
1. Employ an executive director for the board and other necessary personnel whose
compensation shall be as determined pursuant to section 38-611.
2. Subject to the provisions and restrictions of this chapter, cooperate with and
enter into agreements with the United States equal employment opportunity commission, the
United States department of housing and urban development and other United States
agencies interested in practices governed by this chapter, accept monies from those
agencies and carry out and perform the covenants and conditions of any written agreement
with those agencies not inconsistent with or beyond this chapter.
3. Cooperate with and enter into agreements with state and local agencies not
inconsistent with or beyond this chapter.
4. Intervene in a civil action brought under section 41-1481 by a complainant
against a defendant other than the state.
5. After studying recommendations of the board, issue, amend or rescind procedural
rules to carry out this chapter.
6. Make periodic surveys of the existence and effect of discrimination because of
race, color, religion, sex, age, disability, familial status or national origin in the
enjoyment of civil rights by any person within this state as prescribed by this chapter.
7. Foster, through community effort, in cooperation with both public and private
groups, the elimination of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, age,
disability, familial status or national origin.
8. Issue publications of results of studies, investigations and research as in its
judgment will tend to promote goodwill and the elimination of discrimination between
persons because of race, color, religion, sex, age, disability, familial status or
national origin.
9. Furnish persons subject to this chapter with such assistance as may be
reasonably necessary to further compliance with this chapter.
B. The division shall:
1. Administer this chapter.
2. Report from time to time, but not less than once a year in December, to the
legislature and the governor, describing its activities and accomplishments during the
year, and file with each report a copy of all recommendations of the division as to
additional remedial action by legislative enactment or otherwise.