41-1481. Filing charges; investigation;
findings; conciliation; compliance proceedings; appeals; attorney
fees; violation; classification
A. A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred eighty days after
* * *
later than sixty days from the filing of the charge. If more than two years have elapsed
after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred, and if the charging party has
received a notice of right to sue, the division may cease investigation of a charge
without reaching a determination.
C. All conciliation agreements shall provide that the charging party waives,
releases and covenants not to sue the respondent or claim against the respondent in any
forum with respect to the matters which were alleged as charges filed with the division,
subject to performance by the respondent of the promises and representations contained in
the conciliation agreement. The charging party or the respondent may prepare a
conciliation agreement which the division shall submit to the other party and which, if
accepted by the other party, shall be accepted by the division.
D. If within thirty days after the division has made a determination that
reasonable cause exists to believe that the charge is true the division has not accepted
a conciliation agreement to which the charging party and the respondent are parties, the
division may bring a civil action against the respondent, other than the state, named in
the charge. The charging party shall have the right to intervene in a civil action
brought by the division. If a charge filed with the division pursuant to subsection A of
this section is dismissed by the division or if within ninety days from the filing of
such charge the division has not filed a civil action under this section or has not
entered into a conciliation agreement with the charging party, the division shall so
notify the charging party. Within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil
action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge by the charging party
or, if such charge was filed by a member of the division, by any person whom the charge
alleges was aggrieved by the alleged unlawful employment practice. In no event shall any
action be brought pursuant to this article more than one year after the charge to which
the action relates has been filed. Upon application by the complainant and in such
circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such
complainant and may authorize the commencement of the action without the payment of fees,
costs or security. Upon timely application, the court may in its discretion permit the
division to intervene in civil actions in which the state is not a defendant upon
certification that the case is of general public importance. Upon request the court may
stay further proceedings for not more than sixty days pending the further efforts of the
parties or the division to obtain voluntary compliance.
E. Whenever a charge is filed with the division and the division concludes on the
basis of a preliminary investigation that prompt judicial action is necessary to carry
* * *
individual as a member of a union or the hiring, reinstatement or promotion of an
individual as an employee or the payment to him of any back pay if such individual was
refused admission, suspended or expelled or was refused employment or advancement or was
suspended or discharged for any reason other than discrimination on account of race,
color, religion, sex, age, handicap or national origin or a violation of section 41-1464.
H. In any case in which an employer, employment agency or labor organization fails
to comply with an order of a court issued in a civil action brought under this section, a
party to the action or the division upon the written request of a person aggrieved by
such failure may commence proceedings to compel compliance with such order.
I. Any civil action brought under this section and any proceedings brought under
subsection H of this section are subject to appeal as provided in sections 12-120.21,
12-120.22 and 12-120.24.
J. In any action or proceeding under this section the court may allow the
prevailing party, other than the division, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the
costs.