41-1481. Filing charges; investigation;
findings; conciliation; compliance proceedings; appeals; attorney
fees; violation; classification
A. A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred eighty days after
the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. A charge is deemed filed upon receipt
by the division from or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved or, if filed by a
member of the division, when executed by such member upon oath or affirmation. A charge
is deemed filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved if received from the
United States equal employment opportunity commission. A charge shall be in writing upon
oath or affirmation and shall contain such information, including the date, place and
circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice, and be in such form as the
division requires. Charges shall not be made public by the division.
B. Whenever a charge is filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved
or by a member of the division, referred to as the charging party, alleging that an
employer, employment agency, labor organization or joint labor-management committee
controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining programs, including on-the-job
training programs, has engaged in an unlawful employment practice, the division shall
serve notice of and a copy of the charge on such employer, employment agency, labor
organization or joint labor-management committee, referred to as the respondent, within
ten days and shall make an investigation of the charge. If the division determines after
such investigation that there is not reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true,
it shall enter an order determining the same and dismissing the charge and shall notify
the charging party and the respondent of its action. If the division determines after
such investigation that there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, it
shall enter an order containing its findings of fact and shall endeavor to eliminate the
alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation and
* * *
brought by the division. If a charge filed with the division pursuant to subsection A of
this section is dismissed by the division or if within ninety days from the filing of
such charge the division has not filed a civil action under this section or has not
entered into a conciliation agreement with the charging party, the division shall so
notify the charging party. Within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil
action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge by the charging party
or, if such charge was filed by a member of the division, by any person whom the charge
alleges was aggrieved by the alleged unlawful employment practice. In no event shall any
action be brought pursuant to this article more than one year after the charge to which
the action relates has been filed. Upon application by the complainant and in such
circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such
complainant and may authorize the commencement of the action without the payment of fees,
costs or security. Upon timely application, the court may in its discretion permit the
division to intervene in civil actions in which the state is not a defendant upon
certification that the case is of general public importance. Upon request the court may
stay further proceedings for not more than sixty days pending the further efforts of the
parties or the division to obtain voluntary compliance.
E. Whenever a charge is filed with the division and the division concludes on the
basis of a preliminary investigation that prompt judicial action is necessary to carry
out the purposes of this article or article 4 of this chapter, the division may bring an
action for appropriate temporary or preliminary relief pending final disposition of such
charge. Any temporary restraining order or other order granting preliminary or temporary
relief shall be issued in accordance with the supreme court rules of civil
* * *