41-1481. Filing charges; investigation;
findings; conciliation; compliance proceedings; appeals; attorney
fees; violation; classification
A. A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred eighty days after
* * *
B. Whenever a charge is filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved
or by a member of the division, referred to as the charging party, alleging that an
employer, employment agency, labor organization or joint labor-management committee
controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining programs, including on-the-job
training programs, has engaged in an unlawful employment practice, the division shall
serve notice of and a copy of the charge on such employer, employment agency, labor
organization or joint labor-management committee, referred to as the respondent, within
ten days and shall make an investigation of the charge. If the division determines after
such investigation that there is not reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true,
it shall enter an order determining the same and dismissing the charge and shall notify
the charging party and the respondent of its action. If the division determines after
such investigation that there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, it
shall enter an order containing its findings of fact and shall endeavor to eliminate the
alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation and
persuasion. Any party to such informal proceeding may be represented by
counsel. Counsel need not be a member of the state bar if he is licensed to practice law
in any other state or territory of the United States. Nothing said or done during and as
a part of such informal endeavors may be made public by the division or its officers or
employees or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding without the written consent of
the persons concerned. If a civil action resulting from a charge is commenced in any
federal or state court, evidence collected by or submitted to the division during the
investigation of the charge and the source of the evidence shall be subject to discovery
by the parties to the civil action. Any person who makes public information in violation
of this subsection is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor. The division shall make its
determination on reasonable cause as promptly as possible and as far as practicable not
later than sixty days from the filing of the charge. If more than two years have elapsed
after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred, and if the charging party has
received a notice of right to sue, the division may cease investigation of a charge
without reaching a determination.
C. All conciliation agreements shall provide that the charging party waives,
releases and covenants not to sue the respondent or claim against the respondent in any
forum with respect to the matters which were alleged as charges filed with the division,
subject to performance by the respondent of the promises and representations contained in
the conciliation agreement. The charging party or the respondent may prepare a
* * *
this section is dismissed by the division or if within ninety days from the filing of
such charge the division has not filed a civil action under this section or has not
entered into a conciliation agreement with the charging party, the division shall so
notify the charging party. Within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil
action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge by the charging party
or, if such charge was filed by a member of the division, by any person whom the charge
alleges was aggrieved by the alleged unlawful employment practice. In no event shall any
action be brought pursuant to this article more than one year after the charge to which
the action relates has been filed. Upon application by the complainant and in such
circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such
complainant and may authorize the commencement of the action without the payment of fees,
costs or security. Upon timely application, the court may in its discretion permit the
division to intervene in civil actions in which the state is not a defendant upon
certification that the case is of general public importance. Upon request the court may
stay further proceedings for not more than sixty days pending the further efforts of the
parties or the division to obtain voluntary compliance.
E. Whenever a charge is filed with the division and the division concludes on the
basis of a preliminary investigation that prompt judicial action is necessary to carry
out the purposes of this article or article 4 of this chapter, the division may bring an
action for appropriate temporary or preliminary relief pending final disposition of such
charge. Any temporary restraining order or other order granting preliminary or temporary
relief shall be issued in accordance with the supreme court rules of civil
procedure. The court having jurisdiction over such proceedings shall assign such action
for hearing at the earliest practicable date and cause the action to be expedited in
every way.
F. The court shall assign any action brought under this article for hearing at the
earliest practicable date and cause the action to be in every way expedited. If the
action has not been scheduled for trial within one hundred twenty days after issue has
been joined, the judge may appoint a master pursuant to rule 53 of the supreme court
rules of civil procedure.
G. If the court finds that the defendant has intentionally engaged in or is
intentionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice alleged in the complaint, the
court may enjoin the defendant from engaging in such unlawful employment practice and
order such affirmative action as may be appropriate. Affirmative action may include, but
is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay payable
by the employer, employment agency or labor organization responsible for the unlawful
* * *