41-1481. Filing charges; investigation;
findings; conciliation; compliance proceedings; appeals; attorney
fees; violation; classification
A. A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred eighty days after
* * *
intentionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice alleged in the complaint, the
court may enjoin the defendant from engaging in such unlawful employment practice and
order such affirmative action as may be appropriate. Affirmative action may include, but
is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay payable
by the employer, employment agency or labor organization responsible for the unlawful
employment practice or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. Back
pay liability shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing of the
charge with the division. Interim earnings or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence
by the person or persons discriminated against shall reduce the back pay otherwise
allowable. No order of the court shall require the admission or reinstatement of an
individual as a member of a union or the hiring, reinstatement or promotion of an
individual as an employee or the payment to him of any back pay if such individual was
refused admission, suspended or expelled or was refused employment or advancement or was
suspended or discharged for any reason other than discrimination on account of race,
color, religion, sex, age, handicap or national origin or a violation of section 41-1464.
H. In any case in which an employer, employment agency or labor organization fails
to comply with an order of a court issued in a civil action brought under this section, a
party to the action or the division upon the written request of a person aggrieved by
such failure may commence proceedings to compel compliance with such order.
I. Any civil action brought under this section and any proceedings brought under
subsection H of this section are subject to appeal as provided in sections 12-120.21,
12-120.22 and 12-120.24.
J. In any action or proceeding under this section the court may allow the
prevailing party, other than the division, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the
costs.