41-1481. Filing charges; investigation;
findings; conciliation; compliance proceedings; appeals; attorney
fees; violation; classification
A. A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred eighty days after
the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. A charge is deemed filed upon receipt
by the division from or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved or, if filed by a
member of the division, when executed by such member upon oath or affirmation. A charge
is deemed filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved if received from the
United States equal employment opportunity commission. A charge shall be in writing upon
oath or affirmation and shall contain such information, including the date, place and
circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice, and be in such form as the
division requires. Charges shall not be made public by the division.
B. Whenever a charge is filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved
or by a member of the division, referred to as the charging party, alleging that an
employer, employment agency, labor organization or joint labor-management committee
controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining programs, including on-the-job
training programs, has engaged in an unlawful employment practice, the division shall
serve notice of and a copy of the charge on such employer, employment agency, labor
organization or joint labor-management committee, referred to as the respondent, within
ten days and shall make an investigation of the charge. If the division determines after
such investigation that there is not reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true,
it shall enter an order determining the same and dismissing the charge and shall notify
the charging party and the respondent of its action. If the division determines after
such investigation that there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, it
shall enter an order containing its findings of fact and shall endeavor to eliminate the
alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation and
persuasion. Any party to such informal proceeding may be represented by
counsel. Counsel need not be a member of the state bar if he is licensed to practice law
in any other state or territory of the United States. Nothing said or done during and as
a part of such informal endeavors may be made public by the division or its officers or
employees or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding without the written consent of
the persons concerned. If a civil action resulting from a charge is commenced in any
federal or state court, evidence collected by or submitted to the division during the
investigation of the charge and the source of the evidence shall be subject to discovery
by the parties to the civil action. Any person who makes public information in violation
of this subsection is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor. The division shall make its
determination on reasonable cause as promptly as possible and as far as practicable not
* * *