41-1713. Powers and duties of director;
authentication of records
A. The director of the department shall:
1. Be the administrative head of the department.
2. Subject to the merit system rules, appoint, suspend, demote, promote or dismiss
all other classified employees of the department upon the recommendation of their
respective division superintendent. The director shall determine and furnish the law
enforcement merit system council established by section 41-1830.11 with a table of
organization. The superintendent of each division shall serve at the concurrent pleasure
of the director and the governor.
3. Make rules necessary for the operation of the department.
4. Annually submit a report of the work of the department to the governor and the
legislature, or more often if requested by the governor or the legislature.
5. Appoint a deputy director with the approval of the governor.
6. Adopt an official seal that contains the words "department of public safety"
encircling the seal of this state as part of its design.
7. Investigate, on receipt, credible evidence that a licensee or registrant has
been arrested for, charged with or convicted of an offense that would preclude the person
from holding a license or registration certificate issued pursuant to title 32, chapter
26.
8. Cooperate with the Arizona-Mexico commission in the governor's office and with
researchers at universities in this state to collect data and conduct projects in the
United States and Mexico on issues that are within the scope of the department's duties
and that relate to quality of life, trade and economic development in this state in a
manner that will help the Arizona-Mexico commission to assess and enhance the economic
competitiveness of this state and of the Arizona-Mexico region.
9. Adopt and administer the breath, blood or other bodily substances test rules
pursuant to title 28, chapter 4.
10. Develop procedures to exchange information with the department of transportation
for any purpose related to sections 28-1324, 28-1325, 28-1326, 28-1462 and 28-3318.
11. Collaborate with the state forester in presentations to legislative committees
on issues associated with wildfire prevention, suppression and emergency management as
provided by section 37-622, subsection B.
B. The director may:
1. Issue commissions to officers of the department.
2. Request the cooperation of the utilities, communication media and public and
private agencies and any sheriff or other peace officer in any county or municipality,
within the limits of their respective jurisdictions when necessary, to aid and assist in
the performance of any duty imposed by this chapter.
3. Cooperate with any public or private agency or person to receive or give
necessary assistance and may contract for such assistance subject to legislative
appropriation controls.
4. Utilize the advice of the board and cooperate with sheriffs, local police and
peace officers within the state for the prevention and discovery of crimes, the
apprehension of criminals and the promotion of public safety.
5. Acquire in the name of the state, either in fee or lesser estate or interest,
all real or any personal property that the director considers necessary for the
department's use, by purchase, donation, dedication, exchange or other lawful means. All
acquisitions of personal property pursuant to this paragraph shall be made as prescribed
in chapter 23 of this title unless otherwise provided by law.
6. Dispose of any property, real or personal, or any right, title or interest in
the property, when the director determines that the property is no longer needed or
necessary for the department's use. Disposition of personal property shall be as
prescribed in chapter 23 of this title. The real property shall be sold by public
auction or competitive bidding after notice published in a daily newspaper of general
circulation, not less than three times, two weeks before the sale and subject to the
approval of the director of the department of administration. When real property is sold,
it shall not be sold for less than the appraised value as established by a competent real
estate appraiser. Any monies derived from the disposal of real or personal property shall
be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the Arizona highway patrol fund
as authorized by section 41-1752, subsection B, paragraph 6.
7. Sell, lend or lease personal property directly to any state, county or local law
enforcement agency. Personal property may be sold or leased at a predetermined price
without competitive bidding. Any state, county or local law enforcement agency receiving
personal property may not resell or lease the property to any person or organization
except for educational purposes.
8. Dispose of surplus property by transferring the property to the department of
administration for disposition to another state budget unit or political subdivision if
the state budget unit or political subdivision is not a law enforcement agency.
9. Lease or rent personal property directly to any state law enforcement officer
for the purpose of traffic safety, traffic control or other law enforcement related
activity.
10. Sell for one dollar, without public bidding, the department issued handgun or
shotgun to a department officer on duty related retirement pursuant to title 38, chapter
5, article 4. Any monies derived from the sale of the handgun or shotgun to the retiring
department officer shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the
Arizona highway patrol fund as authorized by section 41-1752, subsection B, paragraph 6.
11. Conduct state criminal history records checks for the purpose of updating and
verifying the status of current licensees or registrants who have a license or
certificate issued pursuant to title 32, chapter 26. The director shall investigate, on
receipt, credible evidence that a licensee or registrant has been arrested for, charged
* * *