41-1750. Central state repository; department
of public safety; duties; funds; accounts; definitions
A. The department is responsible for the effective operation of the central state
repository in order to collect, store and disseminate complete and accurate Arizona
* * *
the outcome of an appellate review of criminal proceedings or executive clemency.
9. "Dissemination" means the written, oral or electronic communication or transfer
of criminal justice information to individuals and agencies other than the criminal
justice agency that maintains the information. Dissemination includes the act of
confirming the existence or nonexistence of criminal justice information.
10. "Management control":
(a) Means the authority to set and enforce:
(i) Priorities regarding development and operation of criminal justice information
systems and programs.
(ii) Standards for the selection, supervision and termination of personnel involved
in the development of criminal justice information systems and programs and in the
collection, maintenance, analysis and dissemination of criminal justice information.
(iii) Policies governing the operation of computers, circuits and
telecommunications terminals used to process criminal justice information to the extent
that the equipment is used to process, store or transmit criminal justice information.
(b) Includes the supervision of equipment, systems design, programming and
operating procedures necessary for the development and implementation of automated
criminal justice information systems.
11. "Process control number" means the Arizona automated fingerprint identification
system number that attaches to each arrest event at the time of fingerprinting and that
is assigned to the arrest fingerprint card, disposition form and other pertinent
documents.
12. "Secondary dissemination" means the dissemination of criminal justice
information from an individual or agency that originally obtained the information from
the central state repository or through the Arizona criminal justice information system
to another individual or agency.
13. "Sexual orientation" means consensual homosexuality or heterosexuality.
14. "Subject of record" means the person who is the primary subject of a criminal
justice record.