41-1750. Central state repository; department
of public safety; duties; funds; accounts; definitions
A. The department is responsible for the effective operation of the central state
repository in order to collect, store and disseminate complete and accurate Arizona
criminal history records and related criminal justice information. The department shall:
1. Procure from all criminal justice agencies in this state accurate and complete
personal identification data, fingerprints, charges, process control numbers and
dispositions and such other information as may be pertinent to all persons who have been
charged with, arrested for, convicted of or summoned to court as a criminal defendant for
a felony offense or an offense involving domestic violence as defined in section 13-3601
or a violation of title 13, chapter 14 or title 28, chapter 4.
2. Collect information concerning the number and nature of offenses known to have
been committed in this state and of the legal steps taken in connection with these
offenses, such other information that is useful in the study of crime and in the
administration of criminal justice and all other information deemed necessary to operate
the statewide uniform crime reporting program and to cooperate with the federal
government uniform crime reporting program.
3. Collect information concerning criminal offenses that manifest evidence of
prejudice based on race, color, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, gender or
disability.
4. Cooperate with the central state repositories in other states and with the
appropriate agency of the federal government in the exchange of information pertinent to
violators of the law.
5. Ensure the rapid exchange of information concerning the commission of crime and
the detection of violators of the law among the criminal justice agencies of other states
and of the federal government.
6. Furnish assistance to peace officers throughout this state in crime scene
investigation for the detection of latent fingerprints and in the comparison of latent
fingerprints.
7. Conduct periodic operational audits of the central state repository and of a
representative sample of other agencies that contribute records to or receive criminal
justice information from the central state repository or through the Arizona criminal
justice information system.
8. Establish and enforce the necessary physical and system safeguards to ensure
that the criminal justice information maintained and disseminated by the central state
repository or through the Arizona criminal justice information system is appropriately
protected from unauthorized inquiry, modification, destruction or dissemination as
required by this section.
9. Aid and encourage coordination and cooperation among criminal justice agencies
through the statewide and interstate exchange of criminal justice information.
10. Provide training and proficiency testing on the use of criminal justice
information to agencies receiving information from the central state repository or
through the Arizona criminal justice information system.
* * *
B. The director may establish guidelines for the submission and retention of
criminal justice information as deemed useful for the study or prevention of crime and
for the administration of criminal justice.
C. The chief officers of criminal justice agencies of this state or its political
subdivisions shall provide to the central state repository fingerprints and information
concerning personal identification data, descriptions, crimes for which persons are
arrested, process control numbers and dispositions and such other information as may be
pertinent to all persons who have been charged with, arrested for, convicted of or
summoned to court as criminal defendants for felony offenses or offenses involving
domestic violence as defined in section 13-3601 or violations of title 13, chapter 14 or
title 28, chapter 4 that have occurred in this state.
D. The chief officers of law enforcement agencies of this state or its political
subdivisions shall provide to the department such information as necessary to operate the
statewide uniform crime reporting program and to cooperate with the federal government
uniform crime reporting program.
E. The chief officers of criminal justice agencies of this state or its political
subdivisions shall comply with the training and proficiency testing guidelines as
required by the department to comply with the federal national crime information center
mandates.
F. The chief officers of criminal justice agencies of this state or its political
subdivisions also shall provide to the department information concerning crimes that
manifest evidence of prejudice based on race, color, religion, national origin, sexual
orientation, gender or disability.
G. The director shall authorize the exchange of criminal justice information
between the central state repository, or through the Arizona criminal justice information
system, whether directly or through any intermediary, only as follows:
1. With criminal justice agencies of the federal government, Indian tribes, this
state or its political subdivisions and other states, on request by the chief officers of
such agencies or their designated representatives, specifically for the purposes of the
administration of criminal justice and for evaluating the fitness of current and
prospective criminal justice employees.
2. With any noncriminal justice agency pursuant to a statute, ordinance or
executive order that specifically authorizes the noncriminal justice agency to receive
criminal history record information for the purpose of evaluating the fitness of current
or prospective licensees, employees, contract employees or volunteers, on submission of
the subject's fingerprints and the prescribed fee. Each statute, ordinance, or executive
order that authorizes noncriminal justice agencies to receive criminal history record
* * *