41-1831. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Ambulance" means any publicly or privately owned surface, water or air vehicle,
including a helicopter, especially designed and constructed or modified and equipped to
be used, maintained or operated for transportation of individuals who are sick, injured,
wounded or otherwise incapacitated or helpless. Ambulance does not include surface
vehicles owned and operated by a private sole proprietor, partnership, private
corporation or municipal corporation for the emergency transportation or in transit care
of its employees.
2. "Ambulance pilot" means an individual who is responsible for the operation of an
air ambulance, and is trained and certified as provided in this chapter.
3. "Ambulance service" means a person who owns and operates one or more ambulances
as defined in this article.
4. "Certified emergency medical technician" means an individual who has been
certified by the department of health services as a basic emergency medical technician,
an intermediate emergency medical technician or an emergency paramedic.
5. "Department" means the department of public safety.
6. "Director" means the director of the department of public safety.
7. "Emergency medical patient" means a person who is suffering from a condition
which requires immediate medical care or hospitalization, or both, in order to preserve
the person's health, life or limb.
8. "Emergency medical services communication system" means the statewide system
implemented, coordinated and administered by the department of public safety which may
have the capability of providing for the intercommunication of any or all law enforcement
agencies and personnel, ambulances, ambulance services and dispatchers, emergency
receiving facilities, other health care institutions, medical practitioners, motor
vehicle repair, fire service vehicles and tow trucks, and any other agencies and persons
who may be serving on a volunteer basis.
9. "Emergency medical situation" means a condition of emergency in which immediate
medical care or hospitalization, or both, is required by a person or persons for the
preservation of health, life or limb.
10. "Emergency receiving facility" means a licensed health care institution offering
emergency medical services, staffed twenty-four hours a day and which has a physician,
licensed under the provisions of title 32, chapter 13 or 17, on call.