41-1837. Financial responsibility for
emergency medical services rendered to indigents
A. If an indigent emergency medical patient is received by an emergency receiving
facility from an ambulance with necessary medical equipment and supplies to provide
emergency medical services and which is licensed pursuant to title 36, chapter 21.1, the
county is liable pursuant to section 11-297.02 to the ambulance service for the cost of
transporting the patient and to the facility for the reasonable costs of all medical
services rendered to the patient by the facility until the patient is transferred by the
county to the county hospital, or some other facility designated by the county.
B. This section does not apply to air ambulances, including ambulance helicopters,
operated by the department. There shall be no charge made to the patient for any
emergency medical care provided by department personnel.