41-1954. Powers and duties
A. In addition to the powers and duties of the agencies listed in section 41-1953,
subsection E, the department shall:
1. Administer the following services:
(a) Employment services, which shall include manpower programs and work training,
* * *
rehabilitation and other related functions in furtherance of programs under the
vocational rehabilitation act, as amended, the Randolph-Sheppard act, as amended, and
other related federal acts and titles.
(e) Administrative services, which shall include the coordination of program
evaluation and research, interagency program coordination and in-service training,
planning, grants, development and management, information, legislative liaison, budget,
licensing and other related functions.
(f) Manpower planning, which shall include a state manpower planning council for
the purposes of the federal-state-local cooperative manpower planning system and other
related functions in furtherance of programs under the comprehensive employment and
training act of 1973, as amended, and other related federal acts and titles.
(g) Economic opportunity services, which shall include the furtherance of programs
prescribed under the economic opportunity act of 1967, as amended, and other related
federal acts and titles.
(h) Mental retardation and other developmental disability programs, with emphasis
on referral and purchase of services. The program shall include educational,
rehabilitation, treatment and training services and other related functions in
furtherance of programs under the developmental disabilities services and facilities
construction act, Public Law 91-517, and other related federal acts and titles.
(i) Nonmedical home and community based services and functions including department
designated case management, housekeeping services, chore services, home health aid,
personal care, visiting nurse services, adult day care or adult day health, respite
sitter care, attendant care, home delivered meals and other related services and
functions.
2. Provide a coordinated system of initial intake, screening, evaluation and
referral of persons served by the department.
3. Adopt rules it deems necessary or desirable to further the objectives and
programs of the department.
4. Formulate policies, plans and programs to effectuate the missions and purposes
of the department.
5. Employ, determine the conditions of employment and prescribe the duties and
powers of administrative, professional, technical, secretarial, clerical and other
persons as may be necessary in the performance of its duties, contract for the services
of outside advisors, consultants and aides as may be reasonably necessary and reimburse
department volunteers, designated by the director, for expenses in transporting clients
of the department on official business.
6. Make contracts and incur obligations within the general scope of its activities
and operations subject to the availability of funds.
7. Contract with or assist other departments, agencies and institutions of the
state, local and federal governments in the furtherance of its purposes, objectives and
programs.
8. Be designated as the single state agency for the purposes of administering and
in furtherance of each federally supported state plan.
9. Accept and disburse grants, matching funds and direct payments from public or
private agencies for the conduct of programs which are consistent with the overall
purposes and objectives of the department.
10. Provide information and advice on request by local, state and federal agencies
and by private citizens, business enterprises and community organizations on matters
within the scope of its duties subject to the departmental rules on the confidentiality
of information.
11. Establish and maintain separate financial accounts as required by federal law or
regulations.
12. Advise with and make recommendations to the governor and the legislature on all
matters concerning its objectives.
13. Have an official seal which shall be judicially noticed.
14. Annually estimate the current year's population of each county, city and town in
this state, using the periodic census conducted by the United States department of
commerce, or its successor agency, as the basis for such estimates and deliver such
estimates to the economic estimates commission before December 15.
15. Estimate the population of any newly annexed areas of a political subdivision as
of July 1 of the fiscal year in which the annexation occurs and deliver such estimates as
promptly as is feasible after the annexation occurs to the economic estimates commission.
16. Establish and maintain a statewide program of services for persons who are both
hearing impaired and visually impaired and coordinate appropriate services with other
agencies and organizations to avoid duplication of these services and to increase
efficiency. The department of economic security shall enter into agreements for the
utilization of the personnel and facilities of the department of economic security, the
department of health services and other appropriate agencies and organizations in
providing these services.
17. Establish and charge fees for deposit in the department of economic security
prelayoff assistance services fund to employers who voluntarily participate in the
services of the department which provide job service and retraining for persons who have
been or are about to be laid off from employment. The department shall charge only those
fees necessary to cover the costs of administering the job service and retraining
services.
18. Establish a focal point for addressing the issue of hunger in Arizona and
provide coordination and assistance to public and private nonprofit organizations which
aid hungry persons and families throughout this state. Specifically such activities shall
include:
(a) Collecting and disseminating information regarding the location and
availability of surplus food for distribution to needy persons, the availability of
* * *