41-2305. Powers and duties
A. In addition to other duties prescribed by law, the office of tourism shall:
1. Stimulate and encourage all local, state, regional and federal governmental
agencies and all private persons and enterprises to participate and cooperate in the
promotion of tourism and tourism development in this state.
2. Undertake a comprehensive research program designed to establish the office as
the central repository and clearinghouse for all data which relates to tourism.
3. Perform research necessary to determine a long-range tourism development plan
for this state.
4. Conduct research at the request of the governor, the legislature or state or
local agencies, pertaining to any of its objectives.
5. Formulate policies, plans and programs designed to promote tourism in this
state.
6. Provide information and advice on request by local, state and federal agencies
and by private citizens and business enterprises on all matters concerning its
objectives. The office may provide information and literature in the same manner as
described in section 11-259, subsection A.
7. Advise with and make recommendations to the governor and the legislature on all
matters concerning tourism.
8. Make an annual report to the governor and the legislature on its activities,
finances and the scope of its operations.
9. Conduct an annual statewide tourism symposium to discuss tourism promotion
efforts, problems and matters of interest to the tourism industry.
10. Cooperate with the Arizona-Mexico commission in the governor's office and with
researchers at universities in this state to collect data and conduct projects in the
United States and Mexico on issues that are within the scope of the office's duties and
that relate to quality of life, trade and economic development in this state in a manner
that will help the Arizona-Mexico commission to assess and enhance the economic
competitiveness of this state and of the Arizona-Mexico region.
B. The office may:
1. Employ, determine the conditions of employment and specify the duties of
administrative, secretarial and clerical assistants and contract for the services of
outside advisors, consultants and aides reasonably necessary or desirable to enable it
adequately to perform its duties. The compensation of such assistants shall be as
determined pursuant to section 38-611. The positions of the director, the assistant
director and all employees of the office of tourism shall be exempt positions of chapter
4, articles 5 and 6 of this title.
2. Make contracts and incur obligations reasonably necessary or desirable within
the general scope of its activities and operations to enable it adequately to perform its
duties.
3. Utilize any and all media of communication, publication and exhibition in the
dissemination of information, advertising and publicity in any field relating to its
purposes, objectives or duties.
4. Use its funds, facilities and services to provide matching contributions under
federal or other programs which further the objectives and programs of the office.
5. Adopt rules and regulations it deems necessary or desirable to govern its
procedures and business.
6. Accept gifts, grants, matching funds and direct payments from public or private
agencies or persons for the conduct of programs which are consistent with the general
purposes and objectives of this chapter.
7. Conduct tourism education and discussion seminars and workshops to discuss
tourism promotion efforts, problems and matters of interest to the tourism industry.
8. Designate, establish and operate state visitor or tourist information centers in
the state which furnish tourist information and literature, subject to legislative
appropriation.
9. Conduct research pertaining to any of its objectives.
10. Establish a reporting system for public agencies and private persons or
enterprises in order to monitor state tourism.
11. Charge reasonable fees for services and publications. The director shall
establish the fees.
12. Exercise its statutory powers and duties by engaging in joint venture activities
with private corporations which are specifically designed to further the goals of the
office of tourism. Joint ventures entered into by the office of tourism shall conform to
the constitution and the laws of this state.