41-2578. Procurement of specified professional
and construction services; definition
A. Except as authorized by sections 41-2535, 41-2536, 41-2537 and 41-2581, a single
contract for architect services, assayer services, construction-manager-at-risk
* * *
criteria specified as provided in this subsection for selection of the persons or firms
on the final list and their order on the final list, the selection committee shall select
the persons or firms for the final list and, in the case of a final list for a contract
that will be negotiated under subsection E of this section, rank the three persons or
firms on the final list in order of preference.
(c) If the contract will be negotiated under subsection E of this section, before
or at the same time as the purchasing agency notifies the highest ranking person or firm
on the final list that it is the highest ranking person or firm, the purchasing agency
shall send actual notice to each of the following that it is not the highest person or
firm on the final list or that another person or firm is the highest ranking person or
firm on the final list:
(i) If interviews were held, the other persons and firms interviewed.
(ii) If interviews were not held, the other persons and firms that made submittals.
(d) If the contract will be awarded under subsection F of this section, before or
at the same time as the purchasing agency notifies the persons or firms on the final list
that they are on the final list, the purchasing agency shall send actual notice to each
of the following persons or firms that they are not on the final list or that other
persons or firms are on the final list:
(i) If interviews were held, the other persons or firms interviewed.
(ii) If interviews were not held, the other persons or firms that made submittals.
D. The director shall award the single contract under the procurement as provided
in subsection E or F of this section.
E. The procurement officer shall conduct negotiations with persons or firms on the
final list as follows:
1. The procurement is for a single contract for construction services or
professional services, and there is one final list.
2. The negotiations shall include consideration of compensation and other contract
terms that the procurement officer determines to be fair and reasonable to the
procurement officer. In making this decision, the procurement officer shall take into
account the estimated value, the scope, the complexity and the nature of the professional
services or construction services to be rendered.
3. The procurement officer shall enter into negotiations with the highest qualified
person or firm on the final list.
4. If the procurement officer is not able to negotiate a satisfactory contract with
the highest qualified person or firm on the final list, at compensation and on other
contract terms the procurement officer determines to be fair and reasonable to this
state, the procurement officer shall formally terminate negotiations with that person or
firm. The procurement officer shall then undertake negotiations with the next most
qualified person or firm on the final list in sequence until an agreement is reached or a
determination is made to reject all persons or firms on the final list.
5. If, in a procurement under this section, the procurement officer terminates
negotiations with a person or firm on the final list and commences negotiations with
another person or firm on the final list, the procurement officer shall not in that
procurement recommence negotiations or enter into a contract for the construction
services or professional services covered by the final list with any person or firm on
the final list with whom the procurement officer has terminated negotiations.
F. As an alternative to subsection E of this section, the procurement officer may
award a single contract for design-build construction services or job-order-contracting
construction services as follows:
1. The procurement officer shall use the selection committee appointed for the
request for qualifications pursuant to subsection C of this section.
2. The procurement officer shall issue a request for proposals to the persons or
firms on the final list developed pursuant to subsection C of this section.
3. The request for proposals shall include:
(a) The purchasing agency's project schedule and project final budget for design
and construction or life cycle budget for a procurement that includes maintenance
services or operations services.
(b) A statement that the contract will be awarded to the person or firm whose
proposal receives the highest number of points under a scoring method.
(c) A description of the scoring method, including a list of the factors in the
scoring method and the number of points allocated to each factor. The factors in the
scoring method may include:
(i) For design-build construction services only, demonstrated compliance with the
design requirements.
(ii) Offeror qualifications.
(iii) Offeror financial capacity.
(iv) Compliance with the purchasing agency's project schedule.
(v) For design-build construction services only, if the request for proposals
specifies that the purchasing agency will spend its project budget and not more than its
project budget and is seeking the best proposal for the project budget, compliance of the
offeror's price or life cycle price for procurements that include maintenance services,
operations services or finance services with the purchasing agency's budget as prescribed
in the request for proposals.
(vi) For design-build construction services if the request for proposals does not
contain the specifications prescribed in item (v) and for job-order-contracting
construction services, the price or life cycle price for procurements that include
maintenance services, operations services or finance services.
(vii) An offeror quality management plan.
(viii) Other evaluation factors that demonstrate competence and qualifications for
the type of construction services in the request for proposals as determined by the
purchasing agency, if any.
* * *