42-11109. Exemption for religious property;
affidavit
A. Property or buildings that are used or held primarily for religious worship,
including land, improvements, furniture and equipment, are exempt from taxation if the
property is not used or held for profit.
B. Within ten days after receiving an initial affidavit of eligibility submitted
under section 42-11152 by a nonprofit organization that owns property used primarily for
religious worship, the county assessor, on request, shall issue a receipt for the
affidavit.
C. If the organization files with the assessor evidence of the organization's tax
exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code, the organization is
exempt from the requirement of filing subsequent affidavits under section 42-11152 until
all or part of the property is conveyed to a new owner or is no longer used for religious
worship. At that time the organization shall notify the assessor of the change in
writing.
D. A nonprofit organization that obtains title to property that was previously
owned by another nonprofit organization and used primarily for religious worship shall
comply with the requirements of section 42-11152 to qualify and establish eligibility for
exemption.
E. If a nonprofit organization that holds title to property used primarily for
religious worship fails to file the affidavit required by section 42-11152 in a timely
manner, but otherwise qualifies for exemption, the county board of supervisors, on
petition by the organization, shall direct the county treasurer to:
1. Refund any property taxes paid by the organization for a tax year if the
organization submits a claim for the refund to the county treasurer within one year after
the date the taxes were paid. The county treasurer shall pay the claim within thirty
days after it is submitted to the treasurer. The county treasurer is entitled to credit
for the refund in the next accounting period with each taxing jurisdiction to which the
tax monies may have been transmitted.
2. Forgive and strike off from the tax roll any property taxes and accrued interest
and penalties that are due but not paid.